News

Eastern Cincinnati Conference Winter News Briefs

NOTE:  Any errors or misspelled names, email me at eccsportskevin@gmail.com.

LET'S PREVIEW THE WINTER SPORTS SEASON

Let 's preview the winter sports season.

BOYS AND GIRLS BASKETBALL:  In boys basketball, Walnut Hills is gunning for its third consecutive ECC title on the hardwood.  On the girls' side, Winton Woods is your defending champion after going 16-1 in ECC play last winter.

WRESTLING:  Lebanon has established itself on the mats, winning the last two conference crowns.  The ECC Meet is scheduled for February 18 at Loveland HS.

BOYS AND GIRLS SWIMMING:   Kings (boys) and Walnut Hills (girls) are looking to defend last year's ECC titles.  The Knights are actually swimming for their fourth consecutive title!

BOYS AND GIRLS BOWLING:  Little Miami (17-1 ECC mark) captured last season's conference championship for the boys, while Lebanon and Turpin shared the girls' championship (both with 16-2 records).

ACADEMIC QUIZ TEAM:  Little Miami is looking for a three-peat after back-to-back AQT titles in 2020-21 and 2021-22.  The conference tournament is slated for March 1 at Turpin HS.

CHEER AND DANCE:  In cheer, Milford has won all four ECC competition titles.  The Eagles are also your defending champion in dance.  This year's ECC competition is scheduled for January 28 at Walnut Hills HS.

November 30Enquirer subscribers can check out this preview of the top returning wrestlers in Southwest Ohio HERE.

November 30:  The Enquirer takes a look at the area's top swimmers and divers HERE.

November 29:  Kings' Nate Lyman (football), Chase Adams (boys bowling), and Natalie Nuttle (girls bowling); Turpin's Sophia Schiano (girls basketball); Lebanon's Ellie Hosrt (girls basketball); Milford's Miah O'Toole (girls basketball); and Little Miami's Connor Petry-Minton (boys bowling) are among the finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  Lebanon is also up for the Ohio Girls Basketball Team of the Week honors and both Kings boys and girls bowling are in contention for the Ohio Winter Team of the Week award!  Vote HERE.

November 28:  Congratulations to this past week's ECC Athletes of the Week, currently being posted to the conference website HERE.  Don't forget to check out our middle school recipients as well HERE.

November 26:  Shout out to Anderson's Santos Alvarez and Turpin's Sophia Schiano for being named Enquirer Athletes of the Week.  Walnut Hills girls basketball was named Team of the Week!  Read more HERE.

November 22:  Anderson's Santos Alvarez (football), Kings' Justin Berg (football) and Kassie Ingram (girls basketball), Walnut Hills' Zy'Aria Miller (girls basketball), and Turpin's Sophia Schiano (girls basketball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week!  Kings was also up for the Football Team of the Week award and the Girls Basketball Team of the Week honor along with Walnut Hills. 

November 21:  Congratulations to this past week's top performers - named Athletes of the Week on the ECC website HERE.  Also, check out the first of our middle school Athletes of the Week HERE.

November 18Enquirer subscribers can prepare for the upcoming girls basketball season by reading about the area's top players HERE.

Eastern Cincinnati Conference Fall News Briefs

NOTE:  Any errors or misspelled names, email me at eccsportskevin@gmail.com.

Let's salute our ECC CHAMPIONS from the fall season: 

FOOTBALL:  Winton Woods at 9-0 (10-0 overall) captured its first ECC Championship on the gridiron.  After their undefeated regular season, the Warriors entered the OHSAA playoffs as the top seed in Division II Region 8.  ALL-ECC HONORS:  Congratulations to Kings' Will Kocher (Offensive) and Winton Woods' Jermaine Mathews (Defensive) for earning Player of the Year honors and to Chad Murphy of Winton Woods for receiving Coach of the Year recognition.  See the complete list of All-ECC award winners HERE.

VOLLEYBALL:  Kings finished the ECC portion of its schedule with a fine 17-1 record to garner the Lady Knights' first-ever ECC title in volleyball!  ALL-ECC HONORS:  Shout out to Kings' Sydney Barrett (Offensive Player of the Year) and Dakota Henry and Turpin's Jamison Naehring (Defensive Players of the Year) and Kings' Amanda Meadows for earning ECC Player and Coach of the Year accolades in volleyball!  See the complete list of All-ECC award winners HERE.

BOYS SOCCER:  After finishing 8-0-1 in league play, Anderson captured its second consecutive (and fourth overall) ECC Championship on the pitch!  ALL-ECC HONORS:  All-ECC awards went to Anderson's Bennett Painter (Offensive Player of the Year) and Sam Miller (Coach of the Year) and Milford's Blake Whitaker (Defensive Player of the Year).  See complete list HERE.

GIRLS SOCCER:  Milord secured its second straight ECC Championship.  The Lady Eagles finished ECC play with an impressive 8-1 mark.  ALL-ECC HONORS:  Milford's Ana Manning (Offensive Player of the Year), Loveland's Sophia Kapszukiewicz (Defensive Player of the Year), and Milford's Jill Helms and West Clermont's Sam Klosterman (co-Coaches of the Year) headline our All-ECC honorees in girls soccer!  Congratulations to all of our All-Conference recipients!  See the complete list HERE.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY:  The Loveland Tigers won back-to-back ECC titles this fall.  Turpin finished a close second with 63 points - just nine points out of first place.  ALL-ECC HONORS:  Runner of the Year honors went to Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein and Coach of the Year recognition went to Loveland's Steve Nester.  See complete All-ECC recipients HERESTATE QUALIFIERS:  Congrats to Loveland for advancing to the State Meet, along with individual qualifiers Gianni Allwein (Walnut Hills), Jacob Fleig (Lebanon), Charlie Vause (Milford), and Noah Yamaguchi (Turpin).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY:  Like the boys, Loveland won the league title in girls cross country for the second straight year, outdistancing runner-up Lebanon by 40 points.  ALL-ECC HONORS:  Loveland's Madison Conatser and Steve Nester earned Runner of the Year and Coach of the Year accolades respectively.  Complete All-ECC honorees is HERESTATE QUALIFIERS:  Loveland qualified for the State Meet, along with individual qualifiers Grace Biddle and Mackenize Evans from Little Miami.

BOYS GOLF:  Turpin won its second straight league title on the links.  The Spartans finished first in league play at 8-0, third in the Preseason Tournament, and first in the Postseason Tournament.  ALL-ECC HONORS:  Congratulations to Little Miami's Jake Wittenauer and Turpin's Brad Suder who were named Golfer of the Year and Coach of the Year in boys golf.  All-ECC honorees can be found HERESTATE QUALIFIERS:  Tip of the cap to Little Miami's Jake Wittenauer and Kings' Garrett Hogan for advancing to the OHSAA State Golf Championships!

GIRLS GOLF:  Shout out to Anderson for finishing the ECC portion of their schedule undefeated at 8-0 and finished first in both the Preseason and Postseason Tournaments on its way to the ECC Championship!  This marked the Lady Raptors' first-ever ECC title in girls golf!  ALL-ECC HONORS:  Lebanon's Riley Johnson and Anderson's Darin Hausberger earned ECC Player and Coach of the Year respectively in girls golf.  See the complete All-ECC recipients HERE.

GIRL TENNIS:  Turpin secured its sixth ECC Championship in the last eight seasons, finishing first in league play and first in the Conference Tournament.  ALL-ECC HONORS:  Shout out to Turpin's Sarah Clark and Gail Maundrell for earning ECC Player and Coach of the Year accolades in girls tennis!  See the complete list of All-ECC award winners HERESTATE QUALIFIER:  Shout out to Turpin's Sarah Clark and Walnut Hills' doubles team of Angela Britton and Irisa Poompanit for advancing to the State Tournament!

November 23:  Here's a look at the eight area football teams playing in the state semis this weekend ... including some predictions!  Best of luck Knights!  Read more HERE.  UPDATE:  The Knights fall to Toledo Central Catholic 52-49 in the State semis - instant classic!  Read more HERE.  Check out photos HERE.

November 23Enquirer subscribers can read about 30 area football players who shouldn't be "under-the-radar players" when it comes to the college recruiting process.  Read more HERE.

November 18:  STATE BOUND!  Shout out to Kings football for holding on to defeat Anderson 46-42 to advance to the State Final Four!  This marks the first Regional title for the Knights in school history!  Read more HERE.

November 17:  The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association announced its All-Ohio boys and girls soccer squads.  Congratulations to Anderson's Painter Bennett, Loveland's Sophia Kapszukiewicz, and Milford's Ana Manning for earning First Team honors!  Second Team recognition went to Milford's Nick Haskins, Colin Sinner, and Peyton Cook, along with Anderson's Sam Hughes.  See complete lists HERE.

November 15:  Congratulations to Winton Woods' Trey Cornist (Offensive Player of the Year) and Jermaine Matthews (Defensive Player of the Year) for highlighting the Division II All-District football awards!  See complete All-District selections HERE.

November 12:  MOVING ON!  Congratulations to Kings and Anderson for advancing to the Regional Finals in the OHSAA football playoffs!  In Regional semi action, Kings downed defending state champion and ECC foe Winton Woods 23-16 (read more HERE), while Anderson defeated Edgewood 55-35.  The ECC is guaranteed a Regional Champion, as the two squads will face each other Friday night at Mason Stadium for a shot at the State Final Four!  

November 11:  Shout out to Anderson's Griffin Scalf for being named a LaRosa's MVP of the Week honoree!  Read more HERE.

November 11:  Congrats to our Enquirer Athletes of the Week - Anderson's Joey Emrick was the recipient in football!  In addition, his Anderson Raptors were named Ohio Football Team of the Week award winner!  Read more HERE.

November 8:  Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein (boys cross country), Kings Will Kocher (football), Anderson's Joey Emrick (football), and Winton Woods' Van George (football) are among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  Winton Woods, Kings, and Anderson are up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award!  Vote HERE.

November 8:  Kings' Sydney Barrett and Elise Marchal earn spots on the OHSVCA All-State volleyball squad!  See complete list HERE.

November 5:  This week's Regional semifinal match-ups in the OHSAA football playoffs have been announced.  Find out where (and when) all the remaining local teams will play HERE.  Winton Woods vs. Kings and Anderson are still alive!  And congratulations to Raptor head coach Evan Dreyer on picking up his 100th career win Friday against Little Miami!

November 5:  Although not an officially sponsored ECC sport, let's salute our ALL-STATE water polo players!  Congratulations to Milford's Carolyn Marks (Second Team) and Ave Blevins and Walnut Hills' Lily Clark (Honorable Mention) on the girls' side and Milford's Luke Westerkamp (Second Team) and Jackson Connor and Walnut Hills' Matthew Dillon (Honorable Mention) from the boys' list!

November 5:  Best of luck to our runners at today's OHSAA State Cross Country Championships!  Loveland boys and girls will compete as teams, with Walnut Hills' Giannai Allwein, Lebanon's Jacob Fleig, Milford's Charlie Vause, Turpin's Noah Yamaguchi, and Little Miami's Grace Biddle and Mackenzie Evans competing as individuals!  STATE MEET UPDATE:   Loveland finished fifth in the girls' race and eighteenth in the boys' race.  Top finishers for the girls were Loveland's Caroline Murnan (11th) and Grace Biddle (12th).  Leading the way for the ECC on the boys' side were Gianni Allwein (7th) and Charlie Vause (45th).  Congratulations!  See complete results HERE of the girls' race and HERE of the boys' competition.

November 4BIG FOOTBALL NEWS:  Shout out to Winton Woods, Kings, and Anderson for winning their second-round playoff games this evening!  Check out this weekend's match-ups HERE.  Win and Advance!  Also, read about Kings' win over Withrow, setting up another clash with top-seeded Winton Woods HERE.  Congratulations to Little Miami and Milford for closing out tremendous seasons as well!

November 4:  Congratulations to Milford's Marlee Scanlon and Little Miami's Grace Biddle for being named Enquirer Athletes of the Week!  In addition, the Loveland girls soccer squad was named the Ohio Fall Team of the Week honoree!  Read more HERE.

November 1:  Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein (boys cross country); Turpin's Noah Yamaguchi (boys cross country); Milford's Charlie Vause (boys cross country), Austin Hardin (football), and Marlee Scanlon (girls soccer); Lebanon's Jacob Fleig (boys cross country) and Grace Biddle (girls cross country); Kings' Michael Mussari (football); Anderson's Brodey Berg (football) and Bennett Painter (boys soccer); Little Miami's Grant Maupin (football); and Loveland's Sophia Kapszukiewicz (girls soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week honor.  Anderson, Milford, Kings, and Little Miami were up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award and Loveland was in contention for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week accolades. 

October 29:  The ECC boasts a pair of District Champions in the sport of girls soccer!  Congratulations to BOTH Milford and Loveland for moving on to Regionals!  Milford downed Springboro 2-1 and Loveland knocked off Centerville 3-2!  Milford faces Seton Tuesday at Princeton HS at 6 pm and Loveland squares off against Mount Notre Dame Tuesday at Beavercreek HS at 7 pm.  Good luck!


October 29:  Congratulations to Kings for finishing as District runner-up in volleyball.  The Lady Knights finished as ECC Champions with a fine 22-3 record overall and were ranked as high as eighth in the STATE!  Shout out to head coach Amanda Meadows on a great season!

October 29STATE BOUND:  Congratulations to both the boys' and girls' teams from Loveland for advancing to the OHSAA State Cross Country Meet!  The Lady Tigers finished Regional runner-up, while the boys placed fourth!  Individual qualifiers for the girls included Little Miami's Grace Biddle (top ECC finisher in 4th place) and Mackenzie Evans, while Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein (top ECC finisher in 8th place), Lebanon's Jacob Fleig, Milford's Charlie Vause, and Turpin's Noah Yamaguchi all move on to State for the boys.  Complete results of all Regional races can be found HERE.



October 28:  The ECC went 5-3 in the opening round of the OHSAA football playoffs!  Congratulations to Kings, Milford, Winton Woods, Anderson, and Little Miami on their victories tonight on the gridiron!  Little Miami’s win was especially sweet, as the 15th-seeded Panthers downed second-seeded Xenia 27-24 on a field in the second overtime!  Click HERE to check out the week two match-ups!

October 28:  Turpin's Kyle Suter is named the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award winner in boys soccer.  Read more HERE.

October 27:  If you're interested in which football players are among the statistical leaders around the area, click HERE.

October 27:  Congratulations to the Kings volleyball squad for capturing the school's first-ever Sectional title last night in a classic five-set match with ECC foe Milford.  The Lady Knights advance to Saturday's District Final against Seton at Lakota East HS at noon.  Good luck!

October 26:  Enquirer subscribers who are cheering for the area’s cross country runners should check out this preview of this weekend’s Regional Meet HERE.


October 26:  The fall season is over (in terms of league competition), and the ECC All-Sport standings is posted HERE.  Loveland and Milford are neck-and-neck after the first third of the sports year!  

October 25:  Winton Woods sits atop final AP state football poll; Kings comes in at #8.  Read more HERE.

October 25:  Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein (boys cross country) and Angela Britton and Irisa Poompanit (girls tennis - doubles); Kings' Garrett Hogan (boys golf) and Elise Marchal (volleyball); Winton Woods' Van George (football); West Clermont's Bo Rickman (football) and Jordyn Riffle (girls soccer); Turpin's Kyle Suter (boys soccer) and Sydney Riley (girls soccer); Milford's Nick Haskins (boys soccer) and Campbell Robinson (volleyball); and Loveland's Makenna Kirlin (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  Kings was up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week and Loveland boys cross country and Anderson boys soccer were in the running of the Ohio Fall Team of the Week awards! 

October 24:  Winton Woods was among the nominees for the week ten Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award! 

October 24:  Kings' Will Kocher, West Clermont's Bo Rickman, and Milford's Natwan Webster were in contention for the week ten Tristate Football Mella Player of the Week award! 

October 24:  It's Monday and that means it's time to check out last week's top performers who were recognized as ECC Athletes of the Week HERE.

October 23:  Check out all the first round OHSAA football playoff match-ups HERE.  Congrats to our ECC teams who have advanced to week eleven action:  Lebanon, West Clermont, and Milford in Division I.  Winton Woods (#1 seed), Kings, Little Miami, Loveland, and Anderson in Division II.

October 23:  Several ECC teams are still alive in postseason play in the sports of volleyball and boys and girls soccer.  Good luck to these teams this week:  VOLLEYBALL:  Loveland, Turpin, Lebanon, and Kings vs. Milford; BOYS SOCCER:  Milford, Anderson, Turpin, Kings, and Lebanon; and GIRLS SOCCER:  Milford vs. West Clermont and Loveland vs. Turpin.

October 22:  Congratulations to our teams who advanced to the Regional Cross Country Championships.  For the girls, Loveland (District runner-up), Walnut Hills, and Turpin advanced as teams, as did Anderson's Audrey Baker and Little Miami's Grace Biddle, Mackenzie Evans, and Kaia Woolfe.  Complete girls results can be found HERE and HERE.  On the boys' side, Turpin (District runner-up), Loveland (District runner-up), and Little Miami move on as teams, while Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein (District Champion), Kings' Sam Thomas, and Anderson's Sam Mizukawa also advanced.  Check out the boys' results HERE and HERE.  Lebanon boys’ (District Champions) and girls’ (District runner-up) squads also advanced to Regionals from the Cedarville District Meet!  Complete results from that meet are HERE for boys and HERE for girls.

October 22STATE GIRLS TENNIS NEWS:  Let's congratulate Turpin's Sarah Clark and Walnut Hills' Angela Britton and Irisa Poompanit for their fine seasons in girls tennis - culminating in a fine showing at the OHSAA State Girls Tennis Tournament!  Check out the singles bracket HERE and the doubles bracket HERE.

October 22STATE BOYS GOLF NEWS:  HUGE shout out to Little Miami's Jake Wittenauer and Kings' Garrett Hogan for their fine performances at the OHSAA State Boys Golf Tournament.  Jake tied for 16th overall and Garrett finished tied for 54th.  Complete results are HERE.


October 22:  Read Scott Springer's look at next week's OHSAA football playoff predictions HERE.  Although unofficial, it looks like several ECC squads could be playing next week.

October 21:  Shout out to Lebanon's Kyle Koch and Little Miami's Jake Wittenauer for being named Enquirer Athletes of the Week!  Read more HERE.

October 19:  Anderson’s Griffin Scalf and Trace Jallick - star quarterback and wide receiver AND role models for Anderson’s young student-athletes.  Read more HERE.
October 18:  Lebanon's Kyle Koch (football), Laila Jamison (girls soccer), and Lily Bolen (volleyball); Milford's Magnus Boben (football) and Rachel Morgan (volleyball); Anderson's Mike Smith (football) and Bennett Painter (boys soccer); Kings' Garrett Hogan (boys golf) and Abby Yoder (volleyball); Little Miami's Jake Wittenauer (boys golf); Turpin's Carter Flora (boys soccer) and Sarah Clark (girls tennis - singles); Loveland's Alexis Harden (girls soccer); and Walnut Hills' Angela Britton and Irisa Poompanit (girls tennis - doubles) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  Anderson was up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honors. Loveland girls cross country was also up for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week recognition.

October 17:  Anderson's Griffin Scalf is in contention for the WCPO Football Player of the Week recognition for week nine.  Vote HERE.

October 15:  Anderson's Griffin Scalf and Winton Woods' Justin Hill were in contention for the week nine Tristate Football Mella Player of the Week award.  

October 15:  Anderson was up for the week nine Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award.  

October 15:  For the second consecutive year, Loveland swept both the girls and boys ECC Cross Country Championships today.  Winning the boys' race and ECC Runner of the Year honors was Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein, while Loveland's Madison Conatser came home with gold and Runner of the Year recognition in the girls' competition.  Complete results can be found HERE.




October 15STATE QUALIFIERS:  Three ECC girls tennis players have punched their tickets to the OHSAA State Tennis Championships at the Lindner Family Tennis Center October 21-22.  Congratulations to Turpin's Sarah Clark and the Walnut Hills doubles team of Irisa Poompanit and Angela Britton for moving on to STATE!

October 14:  Shout out to Anderson's Sam Mizukawa and Milford's Jasmine Mu and Rachel Morgan for being named Enquirer Athletes of the Week!  Read more HERE.

October 12:  The ECC will be represented at the OHSAA State Boys Golf Championships!  Congratulations to Little Miami's Jake Wittenauer and Kings' Garrett Hogan on their fine performance at today's Division I District Tournament - Jake finished tied for runner-up and Garrett finished tied for fifth!  Best of luck at STATE!  Anderson finished ninth in the team competition!  Complete individual results from Districts are HERE.  

October 12:  Shout out to West Clermont's Bryson Earley for being named the Tristate Football Mella Player of the Week!  Read more HERE.

October 11:  Congratulations to all of our girls who competed in today's District Championships at Heatherwoode!  Shout out to Anderson for finishing seventh overall!  Complete team and individual results are HERE.

October 11:  Members of the Milford girls soccer squad sits down with the Enquirer's Scott Springer to discuss the season and upcoming tournament!  Watch video HERE.

October 11:  Anderson's Sam Mizukawa (boys cross country), Audrey Baker (girls cross country), and A.J. Gould (boys soccer); Little Miami's Grace Biddle (girls cross country) and Darbi Ricketts (volleyball); Walnut Hills' Te Rehrer (field hockey); Loveland's Colton Endicott (football) and Faith Daugherty (volleyball); Winton Woods' Donmiel Rogers Jr.(football); and Milford's Jasmine Mu (girls tennis - singles) and Rachel Morgan (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week honors!  Turpin and Kings were up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award and Kings volleyball was in contention for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week award!

October 10:  I love entering and reading about our top performers each week.  You can check our our ECC Athletes of the Week HERE.

October 9:  Soccer and volleyball Sectional Tournament draws were held today.  Click HERE for Division I boys soccer match-ups; HERE for girls soccer: and HERE for volleyball.  Good luck to all of our teams!

October 9:  Loveland's Colton Endicott, Turpin's Addi Braun, and West Clermont's Bryson Earley were finalists for the week eight Tristate Football Mella Player of the Week honors! 

October 9:  Check out photos from the October 7-8 Milford Water Polo Invitational HERE.  Thanks to Geoff Blankenship for the great coverage of the ECC!  

October 8:  Shout out to Turpin tennis standout Sarah Clark who finished as Sectional Champion and moves on to Thursday's and Saturday's District Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center.  Milford's Jasmin Mu also advances to Districts, as do the doubles teams of Brooke Malone and Ellen Benintendi (Turpin) and Angela Britton and Irisa Poompanit (Walnut Hills).

October 7:  Congratulations to Kings girls tennis team and head coach Sarah Hennessy for earning the Sportsmanship Award form the Greater Cincinnati Tennis Coaches Association!

October 7:  Anderson boys soccer is named the Ohio Fall Team of the Week and Landon Goethe is named Player of the Week!  Read more HERE.

October 7:  Shout out to Anderson for advancing to Districts after finishing runner-up at the Mason Sectional Boys Golf Tournament.  The Raptors' Charlie Straubel finished second overall.  Individual qualifiers also included Kings' Jake Williams and Garrett Hogan and Little Miami's Jake Wittenauer.  Results are HERE.  Walnut Hills competed at the Miami Whitewater Sectional, with results HERE.

October 7:  Loveland honors late basketball coach during Homecoming festivities.  Read more HERE.

October 6Enquirer subscribers can read a nice feature on Turpin's Carter Flora and how the Spartan boys soccer player overcame a skull fracture to finish out his season on the pitch.  Read more HERE.

October 5:  Shout out to our District qualifiers from the Division I Girls Golf Sectional Tournaments, held at Walden Ponds and Hamilton Elks.  Team qualifiers included Anderson (Ayla Brugger, Sara Lunn, Sydney Dodds, Ellie Lamkin, and Stella Hammond).  Lebanon's Riley Johnson, Turpin's Anna Sievers, and Milford's Cameron Manning also advanced as individual qualifiers.  Complete individual results of the Walden Ponds Sectional are HERE and the Hamilton Elks Sectional are HERE.

October 4:  Milford girls soccer is gaining some HUGE pub, earning a top-ten ranking nationally from the United Soccer Coaches.  Read more HERE and HERE.

October 4:  Kings' Samuel Thomas (boys cross country) and Zoe Lenney and Haylee Howes (girls tennis - doubles); Walnut Hills' Mckenzie Rehrer (field hockey); Milford's Reece Davis (football), Jasmine Mu (girls tennis - singles), and Campbell Robinson (volleyball); Winton Woods' Lorenzo Hudson (football); Loveland's Jake Svitkovich (football); Anderson's Coleman Miller (boys golf), Landon Goethe (boys soccer), and Rylie Ritter (volleyball); Lebanon's Payton Maynard (boys soccer); West Clermont's Kaleigh Schirmer (girls soccer); Turpin's Ellen Benintendi and Morgan Kaas (girls tennis - doubles) and Maddie Waters (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  Anderson boys soccer was up for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week award.  

October 3:  Last week's top performances are highlighted in our ECC Athletes of the Week section of the website HERE.

October 2:  Lebanon and Winton Woods were in contention for the week seven Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award!  

October 2:  Milford's Austin Hardin and Winton Woods' Jermaine Matthews were among the week seven nominees for the Tristate Football Mella Player of the Week honors! 

October 1:  The week seven Southwest Ohio Soccer Coaches Association polls again feature Milford sitting at #1 in the girls Division I poll.  Read more HERE.

October 1:  Check out this week's District 16 volleyball coaches poll HERE.  The ECC boasts four squads in the top ten - Kings, Milford, Turpin, and Loveland!

September 30:  Winton Woods downs Kings 28-23 to take control of the race for the conference football championship.  Read more HERE.

September 30:  Congratulations to Milford's Brendan MacRea and Jessie Nagle and Lebanon's Brayden Everitt for earning Enquirer Athlete of the Week honors.  Read more HERE.

September 28:  Winton Woods' Trey Cornist is named the WCPO Player of the Week award winner!  Read more HERE.

September 28:  Milford girls soccer receives national recognition and is ranked among the country's best!  Read more HERE.

September 27:  Check out the week six OHSAA football playoff rankings HERE.  The postseason is beginning to take shape!

September 27: Lebanon's Calvin Kilgallon (boys cross country), Alynna Wilson (girls cross country), Brayden Everitt (football), and Ninah Miranda (volleyball); Walnut Hills' Tatum Seibert (field hockey); Milford's Brendan MacRae (boys golf), Reece Davis (football), Jessie Nagle (girls soccer), and Ariana Carranza and Zara Brown (girls tennis - doubles); Anderson's Ayla Brugger (girls golf) and Bennett Painter (boys soccer); Winton Woods' Trey Cornist (football); Kings' Ben Cyrus (boys soccer) and Elise Marchal (volleyball); Little Miami's Kiley Reese (girls soccer); and Turpin's Sarah Clark (girls tennis - singles) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award!  Loveland was up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honors and Turpin boys golf and Anderson girls golf were in contention for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week award.

September 26:  Milford finds itself again at #1 in the State girls soccer polls!  Congratulations to head coach Jill Helms and the Lady Eagles and good luck the remainder of the season!

September 26:  This week's state football polls find Winton Woods (#2) and Kings (#3) ready to do battle Friday!  Read more HERE.

September 26:  It's time to check out the top performers from last week - recognized as ECC Athletes of the Week!  See our selections HERE.

September 25:  Winton Woods' Trey Cornist had quite the night Friday against Anderson - rushing for 343 yards and six touchdowns.  Read about that performance HERE.

September 25:  Winton Woods' Trey Cornist, Milford's Reece Davis, and Lebanon's Brayden Everitt were finalists for the week six Tristate Football Mella Player of the Week honors! 

September 25:  Milford was in contention for the week six Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award!  

September 25:  In a HUGE battle of unbeaten girls soccer squads, Milford downed Mount Notre Dame 2-1.  Check out a few photos from the match-up of the city's #1 and #2 teams HERE.

September 23:  Shout out to the Milford boys AND girls soccer teams for earning Enquirer Team of the Week awards.  The Lady Eagles' Ana Manning and Cameron Manning and Walnut Hills' Killian Riley and Kate Stiens are named Athletes of the Week!  Read more HERE.

September 23:  Milford girls are still at #1 in today's week six Southwest Ohio Soccer Coaches Association poll.  Read more HERE.

September 23:  The Greater Cincinnati Tennis Coaches Association's Coaches Classic is slated for this weekend!  Turpin's Sarah Clark gets some accolades in the Enquirer preview HERE (subscribers).

September 23Enquirer subscribers can see who is leading a number of statistical categories in high school football HERE.

September 23:  Shout out to the Anderson girls golf squad - your ECC Champions!  The Lady Raptors finished the regular season undefeated in ECC play!  The league champs were led by Postseason medalist Ayla Brugger who fired a 75 - three strokes ahead of runner-up Riley Johnson from Lebanon.  See complete individual results from both the Preseason and Postseason tournaments HERE

September 23: With her goal in Milford’s 2-0 win over Anderson on Thursday, Ana Manning has broken the school record for most goals in a career with 46. Manning passed MHS Hall of Famer and former Ohio State Buckeye Morgan Wolcott for the top spot on the Eagles’ leaderboard.

“I couldn’t be more proud of Ana for breaking this record,” said Milford head coach Jill Helms. “To put her name in the same sentence as a Milford Hall of Famer who went on to play Division I college soccer at a high-level is exceptional. I can’t wait to see how Ana continues to contribute to our team’s success for the rest of her career.”

Just a junior, Ana already has a pair of All-Eastern Cincinnati Conference First Team honors to her credit, including last season’s Offensive Player of the Year award. A verbal commit to Coastal Carolina, Ana also has 16 assists and 108 total points to her credit during her career.

In the same match against Anderson, coach Jill Helms picked up her 50th career victory in only a little over three years at the helm.  Congratulations to both Ana and Jill and to all the state's top-ranked Lady Eagle soccer squad.

September 22Enquirer subscribers can check out the statistical leaders in both boys and girls soccer HERE.

September 21:  Winton Woods football win streak sits at 14 and counting, as the Warriors prepare to battle ECC foe Anderson.  Read more HERE.

September 21Enquirer subscribers can check out the area's statistical leaders in volleyball HERE.

September 20:  Turpin is once again your ECC Champions in the sport of girls tennis!  The Lady Spartans won yesterday's conference tournament, securing yet another overall ECC title - the school's sixth crown in the last eight seasons!  For complete results of the ECC Tournament, click HERE.

September 20:  Shout out to Turpin for finishing first at today's Postseason Boys Golf Tournament at the Grizzly at Kings Island.  Loveland's Anthony Moran and Milford's Jonathan Campbell were co-Medalists at 73, with Anderson's Coleman Miller and Marshall Morency both shooting 75.  Complete Preseason and Postseason Tournament results can be found HERE.  The Spartans wrapped up their second straight conference title as well!

September 20:  Milford girls sit atop the latest state soccer poll!  Read more HERE.

September 20ENQUIRER ATHLETES/TEAMS OF THE WEEK:  Walnut Hills' Kate Stiens (girls cross country), Holly Risinger (field hockey), and Killian Riley (boys soccer); West Clermont's Bryson Earley (football); Anderson's Brodey Berg (football), Sydney Dodds (girls golf), and Christina Johnson and Laura Johnson (girls tennis - doubles); Kings' Michael Mussari (football); Little Miami's Jake Wittenauer (boys golf), Kiley Reese (girls soccer), and Darbi Ricketts (volleyball); Milford's Cameron Manning (girls golf), Ana Manning (girls soccer), and Avery Fielman (volleyball); Lebanon's Barrett Moore (boys soccer); and Turpin's Lilly Gillespie (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  Loveland was up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Milford boys and girls soccer and Walnut Hills girls field hockey were in contention for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week honors.  

September 19LEFT HIS MARK:  Best of luck to Lebanon's Rob Hodges who is stepping down as girls' basketball coach at Lebanon High School after 25 years at the helm!  Read more HERE.

September 19:  Check out the newest ECC Athletes of the Week HERE.

September 18:  Kings' Michael Mussari, West Clermont's Bryson Earley, and Anderson's Brodey Berg were all nominees for the week five Tristate Football Mella Player of the Week award!

September 18:  Kings and Loveland were finalists for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week honors! 

September 17:  In one of the most competitive events on the Loveland boys' and girls' cross country schedules, the girls finished fourth and the boys tenth at Alabama's Southern Showcase.  Leading the way for the girls was Caroline Murnan who finished 31st, while Cayden Dyer finished 44th for the boys.  Results of all races are HERE.

September 17:  At the Milford Cross Country Invitational, Turpin finished runner-up in both the boys' and girls' varsity races.  Walnut Hills' Kate Stiens (girls) and Gianni Allwein (boys) won their races.  Anderson's Audrey Baker finished second in the girls' race and Turpin's Lucas Towne finished runner-up in the boys' race.  All race results can be found HERE.

September 17:  Kings' Will Kocher was in contention for the WCPO Football Player of the Week honors for week five! 

September 17:  Kings wins battle of undefeated squads, downing Milford 41-7 in week five football action.  Read more HERE.

September 16:  Check out the week five Southwest Ohio Soccer Coaches Association soccer polls HERE.  Our own Milford Lady Eagles sit at #1 in the girls' poll!

September 16:  Loveland's Cayden Dyer, Madison Konatser, and Landon Cornwall and Milford's Marlee Scanlon have been named the latest Enquirer Athletes of the Week!  Lebanon was also named the Ohio Football Team of the Week!  Read more HERE.

September 15:  Milford's Austin Hardin is voted the week four WCPO Football Player of the Week award winner.  Read more HERE.

September 13:  From the "That's pretty cool department," Lebanon and Loveland have all-female coaching staffs in their volleyball programs!

September 13ENQUIRER ATHLETES/TEAMS OF THE WEEK:  Little Miami's James Janzen (boys cross country) and Grace Biddle (girls cross country); Loveland's Cayden Dyer (boys cross country), Madison Conatser (girls cross country), and Landon Cornwall (boys soccer); Walnut Hills' Robin Sinclair (field hockey) and Roman Girandola (boys soccer); Lebanon's Alex Klein (football) Kiley Bruce (girls soccer), and Lily Bolen (volleyball); Kings' Michael Mussari (football); Milford's Luke Ray (football), Ava Blevins (girls water polo), Marlee Scanlon (girls soccer), and Lauren Pickett (volleyball); Anderson's Cameron Manning (girls golf) and Bennett Painter (boys soccer); Turpin's Sarah Clark (girls tennis - singles), Ellen Benintendi and Morgan Kaas (girls tennis - doubles), and Lily Gillespie (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  Lebanon and Kings were up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award and Milford boys soccer and Turpin boys golf were in contention for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week honors.

September 12:  Winton Woods (#1) and Kings (#5) highlight this week's state football polls!  Read more HERE.

September 11:  Kings' Will Kocher and Milford's Austin Hardin were both in contention for the week four WCPO Player of the Week honor!  

September 11:  Winton Woods was a finalist for the week four Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award! 

September 11:  Winton Woods' Trey Cornist, Kings' Will Kocher, and Milford's Natwan Webster were nominees for the week four Tristate Football Mella Player of the Week award.  

September 10:  Results from all races at the Mason Cross Country Invitational can be found HERE.  The highlight for the ECC came from Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein who finished fifth overall in a talented field in the boys' race.

September 10:  Results from the Little Miami Cross Country Invitational are HERE.  Little Miami finished as champion of both the boys' and girls' races, while Milford finished runner-up in the boys' race.  Milford's Charlie Vause won the boys' race, while six other ECC runners finished in the top ten - Little Miami's James Janzen (third), Sam Gausmann (fourth), Aidan Castillo (sixth), and Colin Spears (eighth), and Milford's Owen Stewart (seventh) and D.J. Chadwell Jr. (ninth).  In the girls competition, Little Miami finished in the top four spots, led by Grace Biddle's first-place finish.  Mackenzie Evans, Sophia France, and Kaia Woolfie finished second, third, and fourth respectively.

September 9:  Check out the latest District 16 volleyball coaches' polls HERE.  Kings, Milford, Loveland, and Turpin are in the top ten!

September 9:  Check out the results from the Loveland Sunset Cross Country Invitational HERE.  Congratulations to host Loveland for capturing both the boys' and girls' titles.  Loveland's Madison Conatser, Caroline Murnan, and Parker Mentzer finished 1-2-3 in the girls' race, while the Tigers' Cayden Dyer finished just ahead of Turpin's Lucas Towne in the boys' competition. 


September 9:  Milford football goes to 4-0 after wild 48-47 victory over Anderson.  Read more HERE.

September 9:  Milford's Charlie Vause, Loveland's Faith Daugherty, and Turpin's Lucia Johnson are named Enquirer Athletes of the Week!  Read more HERE.

September 7:  Milford's Natwan Webster is named the WCPO Player of the Week award winner for week three!  Read more HERE.

September 7Enquirer subscribers can preview the area's top high school golfers before tourney time HERE.

September 7:  Lebanon's Ninah Miranda becomes the first volleyball player in school history to reach the coveted 1000-kill plateau!  Congratulations Ninah!

September 6:  First state rankings in Ohio high school football are released HERE.  Winton Woods sits at #1 and Kings at #5 in Division II.

September 6:  Milford's Brian Coston earns 300th soccer coaching victory as Eagles' boys soccer coach.  Read more HERE

September 6ENQUIRER ATHLETES/TEAMS OF THE WEEK:  Milford's Charlie Vause (boys cross country), Natwan Webster (football), and Rachel Morgan (volleyball); Anderson's Brodey Berg (football), Ayla Brugger (girls golf), and Tate Brandon (boys soccer); Winton Woods' Trey Cornist (football); Turpin's Zezo Yousef (boys soccer), Lucia Johnson (girls soccer), Reagan Gerth (girls tennis - singles), and Ellen Benintendi and Morgan Kaas (girls tennis - doubles); West Clermont's Kaleigh Schirmer (girls soccer); Lebanon's Ninah Miranda (volleyball); Loveland's Faith Daugherty (volleyball); and Walnut Hills' Danny Westrich (water polo) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  Anderson was up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Anderson boys soccer and Loveland boys golf were in the running for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week honors.

September 5:  It's time to check out this week's ECC Athletes of the Week!  Click HERE.

September 4:  Milford's Natwan Webster and Winton Woods' Trey Cornist were nominees for the week three WCPO Football Player of the Week honors! 

September 4:  Anderson's Brodey Berg and Milford's Austin Hardin were among the week three nominees for the Tristate Football Mella Player of the Week award! 

September 4:  Little Miami was in contention for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award for week three! 

September 3:  Milford football downs Loveland to move to 3-0 for first time since 2008.  Read more HERE.

September 3:  Shout out to Milford's Charlie Vause for winning the boys division of the Lebanon Cross Country Invitational.  The Eagles finished third overall, just ahead of host Lebanon.  Lebanon's Jacob Fleig and Calvin Kilgallon placed second and third respectively.  Lebanon's Alynna Wilson (seventh) and Mazie Monroe (tenth) finished in the top ten on the girls' side, leading the Lady Warriors to a third-place finish in the team standings.  Results of all races can be found HERE.

September 2:  Volleyball coaches release weekly polls.  See if your favorite team made the cut HERE.

September 2:  Walnut Hills' Erin Martin was recognized during the Walnut Hills vs. Kings football game.  Erin was the 2022 State Champion in girls wrestling!

September 2:  Shout out to West Clermont's Hayden Jones, Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein, and Little Miami's Zach Stevens for earning Enquirer Athlete of the Week recognition.  Read more HERE.

September 1:  West Clermont is named the Tristate Football Team of the Week award winner!  Read more HERE.

August 31:  Kings football is on a roll, outscoring opponents 76-3 after a pair of contests.  Read more HERE.

August 30ENQUIRER ATHLETES/TEAMS OF THE WEEK:  Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein (boys cross country), Gus Elovitz (boys soccer), and Matthew Dillon (water polo); Kings Samuel Thomas (boys cross country), Jay Holubetz (football), and Melissa Mwaura (girls soccer); West Clermont's Wakefield Cook (boys cross country) and Hayden Jones (football); Anderson's Santos Alvarez (football); Milford's Jacob Smith (football), Owen King (boys soccer), and Jessie Nagle (girls soccer); Turpin's Drew Anness (boys golf), Sarah Clark (girls tennis - singles), and Ellen Benintendi and Morgan Kaas (girls tennis - doubles); Little Miami's Jake Wittenauer (boys golf), Zach Stevens (boys soccer), and Emma Linnemann (volleyball); Lebanon's Riley Johnson (girls golf) and Mya White (volleyball); and Loveland's Josie Nichols (volleyball) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  In addition, Milford was up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award. Milford and Walnut Hills boys soccer were in contention for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week honors.  

August 29:  Loveland will go with co-coaches in the girls varsity basketball program.  Read more HERE.

August 29:  The ECC coaches recognize Athletes of the Week each week and recipients are posted on the website (see top of page and click on Athletes of Week).  Worth mentioning that this week's selections are nearing 50!  Thanks coaches!

August 28:  West Clermont was up for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award.

August 28:  Lebanon's Brayden Kay, Kings' Jay Holubetz, and Anderson's Griffin Scalf were nominees for the Tristate Football Player of the Week award!  

August 27:  Results from the Lakota East Cross Country Invitational can be found HERE.  Congratulations to Kings' Samuel Thomas and to Milford's Charlie Vause for finishing first and second respectively in the boys' varsity race.  Turpin's Lucas Towne (fifth) and Anderson's Sam Mizukawa (seventh) also placed in the top ten.  Four boys' teams finished in the top ten - Milford (third), Little Miami (fourth), Kings (fifth), Turpin (sixth), and Anderson (eighth).  Little Miami's Grace Biddle placed second and Mackenzie Evans seventh in the girls' varsity race, while Turpin's Bridget McKee (fourth) and Anderson's Audrey Baker (ninth) also placed in the top ten.  Five ECC squads earned top ten finishes - Turpin (second), Milford (fifth), Little Miami (sixth), Kings (eighth), and Anderson (tenth).  Kings' Ava Marketos won the Open Race!

August 27:  WCPO highlights the best football team performances from week two - and all five ECC winners get mentioned HERE!

August 27:  Milford's Jacob Smith and Kings' Will Kocher were in the running for the WCPO Player of the Week award! 

August 26:  Milford girls soccer has high expectations this season.  Enquirer subscribers can read more HERE.

August 26:  Shout out to Walnut Hills boys for finishing eighth and to the girls for placing ninth at the Moeller Primetime Cross Country Invitational.  The Eagles' Gianni Allwein finished runner-up in the boys' race, while Kate Stiens was the top ECC finisher for the girls with her fourteenth-place finish.  See results of all the races HERE.

August 26:  Shout out to Turpin's Brooke Wilson and Lebanon's Eden Chin for earning Enquirer Athlete of the Week honors.  Read more HERE.

August 26:  Check out the week two Southwest Ohio Soccer Coaches Association polls HERE.

August 24Scott Springer recaps the 1-0 battle between Anderson and St. Xavier in boys soccer.  Enquirer subscribers can read about the match HERE.

August 24:  Who are the top girls soccer teams in the area?  Enquirer subscribers can find out HERE.

August 23:  Turpin's Jamison Naehring is more than just a volleyball player.  Read more HERE.

August 23ENQUIRER ATHLETES/TEAMS OF THE WEEK:  Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein (boys cross country); Milford's Erich Morgan (boys golf), Austin Hardin (football); Turpin's Carter Flora (boys soccer), Brooke Wilson (girls soccer), and Sarah Clark (girls tennis); Loveland's Megan Davis (girls soccer); Anderson's Allison McPhillips (girls tennis); and Lebanon's Edin Chin (girls tennis) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  Milford boys soccer, Turpin boys golf, and Loveland girls soccer were among the nominees for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week honors.  Also, Winton Woods and Kings were up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.

August 22:  Lebanon baseball standout Colton Hartman to pitch in All-American Classic.  Read more HERE.

August 21Enquirer subscribers can read about the area's top cross country runners HERE.

August 21:  Kings and Milford were in the running for the Tristate Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award!  

August 21:  Milford's Auston Hardin and Kings' Mike Mussari were among the nominees for the Tristate Football Mella Athlete of the Week award!  

August 21:  Found this article about Winton Woods' Jermaine Mathews Jr. and how he wants to leave his mark on Warrior football before heading to The Ohio State University!  Read more HERE.

August 20:  Shout out to Loveland for placing runner-up (boys) and fifth (girls) overall at the OHSAA Preseason Cross Country Invitational!  See results from all races HERE.

August 20:  Southwest Ohio Soccer Coaches Association releases season’s first poll HERE.

August 20
:  West Clermont falls to Hamilton in gridiron opener. Read more HERE.

August 16:  Check out our first ECC Athletes of the Week HERE.

August 16Tristate Football previews week one match-up between Anderson and Princeton HERE.

August 12:  Milford's Ana Manning and Anderson's Bennett Painter are among the state's best soccer players.  Read about Ana HERE and Bennett HERE.

August 10Tristate Football previews the Anderson Raptors football squad HERE.

August 10:  Congratulations to Anderson's girls golf squad for winning today's ECC Preseason Tournament title.  The Lady Raptors finished ahead of runner-up Lebanon by only three strokes 345-349.  Medalist honors went to Lebanon's Riley Johnson (74), who finished ahead of Anderson's Sara Lunn (79) and Lady Warrior teammate Anna Spahr (84).  Complete individual results are HERE.

August 10:  Who are the area's best middle blockers in girls volleyball?  Enquirer subscribers can find out HERE.

August 10Enquirer subscribers can read about the area's best girls soccer players HERE.

August 9:  Shout out to Loveland for capturing the ECC Preseason Boys Golf tourney title today!  The Indians outdistanced runner-up Anderson 306-315.  Medalist honors went to Turpin's Alex Meyer who shot a 71, while Loveland's Anthony Moran and Milford's Jason Campbell finished runner-up (73).  Complete individual results are HERE.

August 8:  Shout out to Kings for capturing the first-ever ECC JV Girls Golf Tournament title with a ten-stroke advantage over runner-up Lebanon.  Team members included Emily Lynch, Marlee Combs, Addison Pieper, and Ellie SharpEmily and Anderson's Sierra Baxter were medalists.  The tourney was held at Bel-Wood Country Club.

August 7:  Here's coach Darnell Parker's Celebration of Live video HERE.

August 4Enquirer subscribers can read about the area's top golfers HERE.

August 4Enquirer subscribers can check out the area's top tennis players HERE.

August 3:  Skyline Chili Crosstown Showdown football schedule is announced HERE.

August 1:  Vote for the Tristate Football Preseason Football All-TSF Squad HERE.

July 31Tristate Football releases its Blitz 5 Top 25 football poll HERE.

July 30:  Local baseball players lead Midland 18U team to Connie Mack World Series.  Read more HERE

July 27:  Loveland grad Drew Plitt signed by Bengals.  Read more HERE.

July 25:  Beloved Loveland and Clark Montessori basketball coach Darnell Parker (and his smile) will be sorely missed.  Read more HERE about his battle with cancer.

July 22Tristate Football previews Milford football HERE.

July 22:  Prep Baseball Report announces its All-Ohio baseball squad.  Read more HERE.

July 21Tristate Football previews Walnut Hills football HERE.

July 19:  Enquirer subscribers can read about Anderson's upcoming football season ... and yes, the Raptors will continue to throw the ball!  Read more HERE.

July 18Tristate Football previews Winton Woods football HERE.

July 9Tristate Football previews Little Miami football HERE.

July 2022:  Enquirer subscribers can read about the area's top football players as the 2022 gridiron season is right around the corner.  Offensive lineman HERE; wide receivers HERE; running backs HERE; quarterbacks HERE; linebackers HERE; defensive linemen HERE; and defensive backs HERE.

June 29:  The Enquirer announces its Spring All-Stars HERE.

June 27:  Winton Woods alum Chance Gray named LaRosa's MVP of the Year award winner!  Read more HERE.

June 22:  The Enquirer looks at the top high school sports stories from 2021-22 HERE.

April 29Tristate Football previews Loveland football HERE.

April 11Tristate Football previews Kings football HERE.

March 29Tristate Football previews Turpin football HERE.

March 2Tristate Football previews Anderson football HERE.

March 2Tristate Football posts active statistical leaders in ECC football HERE.

ECC Enters Into Partnership With ESP Media

Eastern Cincinnati Conference Press Release

The Eastern Cincinnati Conference is proud to announce the launch of their live and on-demand streaming network this sports year in partnership with ESP Media. “We have been in discussion to make this new platform available for a couple years.  Everyone is so excited to finally have it happen for the Eastern Cincinnati Conference,” Rob Ebel of ESP Media said.

Multiple games in football, men’s and women’s soccer, and volleyball along with championship tournaments will be available for viewing each week during the fall season followed by winter and spring sports broadcasts. Fans will be able to access the schedule each week on the Eastern Cincinnati Conference Network website. The following link can be to access the games by our great fans:  www.eccbroadcasts.com

The initial sponsors are The Motz Group and The Hildebrand Team of EXP Realty.

Anyone interested in advertising should contact Keith Pantling, Lebanon High School Athletic Director at pantling.keith@lebanonschools.org.

We believe this is a great way to showcase our amazing student-athletes.  We hope you enjoy the games.