News

ECC Creates Diversity Task Force

The Eastern Cincinnati Conference has been hard at work developing a conference-wide Diversity Task Force.  After months of planning, it was decided to begin by gathering students and athletic directors from all ECC schools to discuss social equality.

On September 28, the first of many ECC Diversity Task Force Town Hall Meetings was held virtually.  Each of the member schools was represented.  Milford athletic director Aaron Zupka explained the purpose of the task force and what action plans will be moving forward.

Walnut Hills athletic director Steve Ellison then discussed some ground rules.  He set the table for the topic which was our current climate around the nation relating to social justice, police brutality, and how we can better give students a voice in our schools.

From there, the floor was opened for questions, comments, and opinions.  “We had a lot of engagement between student-athletes and athletic directors,” said Mr. Zupka.  

Various topics will be discussed at our monthly Town Hall Meetings.  Guest speakers are planned, and currently the meetings will be held virtually.

EASTERN CINCINNATI CONFERENCE EQUALITY STATEMENT

The Eastern Cincinnati Conference has an inherent duty to educate its student-athletes in more than just what occurs on the playing field.  With this in mind, ECC schools unite in their efforts to see a day when race, gender, sexuality, socio-economic class, ethnicity, and religion are not obstacles or barriers to achieving excellence, whether it be in the athletic arena, in the classroom, in the workplace, or in the home.  Our student-athletes, coaches, administrators, teachers, and parents stand as one in promoting equality for all.  The ECC community is steadfast in its belief that the difficult conversations surrounding equality, those that have gone unsaid for so many years, need to begin TODAY. It doesn’t have to be complicated.  

Simply put, true excellence can never be achieved unless it is achieved for each and every student.


 

Enquirer Announces Fall All Stars

Check out the Enquirer Fall All Stars, announced January 1.  Click HERE.

Special shout out to our ECC Players of the Year recipients:  Winton Woods’ Andrew Bam Booker (football), Turpin’s Ella Lambert and Lebanon’s Faith Duncan (girls cross country), and Loveland’s Lauren Donovan (girls soccer)!

Congratulations to all of our athletes on a fine fall sports season!

Winter Sports Season Updates / Honors

ECC WINTER STATE-BOUND ATHLETES

GIRLS WRESTLING:  Congratulations to our first winter athlete to advance to State competition!  Walnut Hills' Erin Martin finished first at the February 14 District Tournament in the 160-pound weight class and advanced to the February 19-20 Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association State Tournament!  At State, Erin finished fifth in her 150 lb. weight class!  Congratulations Erin!

SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Congratulations also go out to Walnut Hills' Elizabeth Noble for finishing twelfth at the State Diving Championships!  She advanced to State after her fifth-place finish at Districts!  On the boys' side, shout out to Walnut Hills' Ethan Moore and to Turpin's Logan Bliss and Kyle Allen for advancing to State as well.  The three divers finished fifth, sixth, and seventh respectively at Districts.

In addition, see the complete list of boys HERE and girls HERE who advanced to the State Swim Meet!  At the State Swim Meet, top ECC performers on the girls' were Walnut Hills' Phoebe Wright (3rd in 200 free and 4th in 100 free), Turpin's Ava Sutphin (6th in 500 free), and Lebanon's Katie Fisher (7th in 200IM).  See complete girls' results HERE.

The final day of the State Swim Meet saw the boys hit the pool.  Top ECC performers included Walnut Hills' Alex Craft (2nd in 500 free and 6th in 200 free), Kings' Kevin Glennon (3rd 100 fly and 6th 100 back), Milford's Evan Fentress (6th 100 fly), and the Kings 200 medley relay (3rd) and 200 free relay (4th).  Final results of the boys' races are HERE.

GYMNASTICS:  In gymnastics, both Turpin and Anderson advanced to the State Gymnastics Meet at Hilliard Bradley HS.  Individual qualifiers included Turpin's Alyssa Carney, Maycee Herzog, Delilah Folk, and Abby Dittman, along with Anderson's Abby Pitts, Mattie Bailey, Natalie Reising, and Maddie Belcuore.  Complete State qualifiers from the Lakota East Districts are HERE.  Also, check out this Scott Springer story about the two coaches behind the success of these two squads, Turpin's Gail Maundrell and Anderson's Stacey Bailey HERE.

At State, Turpin finished eighth and Anderson twelfth in the team competition.  Turpin's Maycee Herzog finished tied for 17th in the all around and Anderson's Abby Pitts finished 27th.  Individual events results are as follows:

VAULT:  https://tinyurl.com/5f8f8vwz
BARS:  https://tinyurl.com/9vbbpn2v
BEAM:  https://tinyurl.com/29zkkwyz
FLOOR:  https://tinyurl.com/tr2w2vsk
ALL AROUND:  https://tinyurl.com/9hkca3wn


GIRLS BOWLING:  Lebanon's Hannah Rearick and West Clermont's Lexi Stewart advanced to the State Bowling Championships!  Hannah finished runner-up at Districts and Lexi finished ninth.  This is Lexi's third trip and Hannah’s second trip to the State Championships!  At State, Lexi finished eighth after she rolled a 581 series.  Hannah finished thirty-first with her 525 series.  Complete results are HERE.


WRESTLING:  The following ECC athletes advanced to the State Championships Saturday and Sunday at Hilliard Darby HS:  Special shout out to Little Miami's Alex Hobbs who was the District Champion at 160 lbs.  Joining Alex at State are Lebanon's Jack McCall (District runner-up), Matt McCowan, and Luke Marsh (District runner-up), and Anderson's Maclain Morency.  Milford's Kaleb Gelter, Little Miami's Brentan Simmerman, and West Clermont's Bryan Hertel finished as alternates.  See complete District results HERE.


Winter Sports Season Updates / Honors

BOYS BASKETBALL:  Walnut Hills, Turpin, and Lebanon, each with just two losses, will share the ECC Championship this winter.  Congratulations to all three teams!  Congratulations to Lebanon's Zach Weber for earning Player of the Year honors and the Warriors' Nathan Chivington for receiving Coach of the Year recognition.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Lebanon fell to Wayne in the District semifinals to wrap up a tremendous season at 16-4 overall. Turpin also saw its season end in the District semis against St. Xavier.  The Spartans finished their fine season at 14-8. Congratulations to both teams!  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Congratulations to Lebanon's Zach Weber who was named a District 15 Senior All-Star.  District 16 All-District selections included Turpin's Dominic Cantrella (Second Team) and Walnut Hills' Tyler McKinley and Owen Murray and Milford's Alex Hannah (Honorable Mention).  Click HERE for a list of All-District recipients from the Ohio Sportswriters Association.

GIRLS BASKETBALL:  Loveland finished the regular season with a 14-2 record in the league, while Lebanon finished at 11-3 and Turpin at 11-4.  The Lady Tigers' 14 league wins wrapped up the Conference Championship for the second consecutive year!  Player of the Year accolades went to Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort, while Coach of the Year honors went to Loveland's Darnell ParkerPOSTSEASON UPDATES:  Lebanon fell to Centerville in the District Finals to finish their first season in the ECC as District and conference runner-up with an 18-6 overall record!  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Shout out to the following District 16 All-District team selections:  FIRST TEAM:  Loveland's Jenna Batsch, Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort, and West Clermont's Marissa Jenike; SECOND TEAM:  Loveland's Tess Broermann and Walnut Hills' Zy'Aira Miller; and THIRD TEAM:  Walnut Hills' Katie Collopy and Milford's Kaylie McKenney.  Turpin's Dave Giglio was named Coach of the Year!  In District 15, Lebanon's Kendall Folley was named a Senior All-Star!  For a list of All-District honorees from the Ohio Sportswriters Association, click HERE.

WRESTLING:  The Lebanon Warriors won the 2021 Conference title, finishing ahead of runner-up West Clermont 210-188.  Milford finished third.  See complete results HERE.  Lebanon's Luke Marsh was named Wrestler of the Year and the Warriors' Nick Hensley earned Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The following ECC wrestlers have advanced to the District Tournament at Kettering Fairmont's Trent Arena, scheduled to conclude today:  Lebanon Sectional champions included Lebanon's Jack McCall and Luke Marsh and Little Miami's Alex Hobbs and Brentan Simmerman.  Other District qualifiers from the Lebanon Sectional were Lebanon's Logan Steiner, Tyler Stein, Tanner Smith, Joshua Bonny, and Matt McCowan; Milford's Kaleb Gelter, Ray Clayton, and Hayden Harvey; Little Miami's Nurbol Kanatbek, Caden Moore, and Collin Streuer; and Kings' Dzhambulat Zam Tckhovrrbov.  Middletown Sectional champions included West Clermnont's Bryan Hertel, Luis Jiminez, and Bobby Shaw.  Other qualifiers from the Middletown Sectional were West Clermont's Ryan Walker, Logan Eads, Isaiah Roberts, Cameron Mahaffey, Dylan Smith, Dauevion Williams, and Tyler Taktak; Loveland's Brett Hogan, Ty Harter, Jarod Mendoza, Tristan Greatorex, and Vaughn Pence; Anderson's Maclain Morency, Brock Vogel, Sam Mizukawa, and Sean Hartley; and Walnut Hills' Dezmond Gayle.  At Districts, Lebanon finished eighth as a team.  Congratulations to all of our ECC State qualifiers (read more above).

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Congratulations to Kings for capturing the 2021 ECC Swim and Dive Championship for the second year in a row.  Walnut Hills finished runner-up.  Complete Championship Meet results can be found HERE.  Congratulations to Kings' Kevin Glennon for breaking the ECC record in the 100 fly (48.78) and 100 free (46.47) and to Walnut Hills' Alex Craft for setting a new conference standard in the 500 free (4:42.20).  Also, shout out to Walnut Hills' Ethan Moore for winning the ECC title in diving!  Lastly, shout out to Kings' Jake Young for earning Swimmer of the Year honors and to the Knights' Sam Mizener for receiving Coach of the Year accolades.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Kings finished fifth and Walnut Hills ninth at the District Tournament.  The Knights' 200 medley relay finished first, as did Kevin Glennon in both the 100 fly and 100 back.  Walnut Hills' Alex Craft finished as District champ in the 500 free.  See complete results HERE.  Find the complete list of State qualifiers HERE. Congratulations to the following ECC divers who advanced to the District Dive Championships at Miami University:  Walnut Hills' Ethan Moore; Turpin's Logan Bliss, Kyle Allen, Nick Lewis, and Ethan Lupariello; Anderson's Sean Hartley; and Milford's Luke Eminger and Brody Brandenburg.  Congratulations to Ethan Moore (fifth), Logan Bliss (sixth), and Kyle Allen (seventh) for finishing in the top seven and earning a trip to STATE (read more above)!  See complete list HERE.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Turpin made it four ECC Swim and Dive titles in a row, convincingly defeating runner-up Walnut Hills at the January 23 ECC Championships.  Complete results of the ECC Meet are HERE.  Shout out to Milford's Erin Fentress for breaking her own ECC record in the 50 free (24.18).  Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Elizabeth Noble for winning the ECC dive title. Swimmer of the Year recognition went to Milford's Erin Fentress and Lebanon's Katie Fisher, while Turpin's Rene Contino earned Coach of the Year honors.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The following ECC divers advanced to the District Meet:  Walnut Hills' Elizabeth Noble and Elleka Boeres; Milford's Sophie Cooper; Turpin's Anna Grimes; West Clermont's Kristal Boyd-Hughes, and Loveland's Sara Mueller, Sydney Keil, Kali Egan, and Morgan Eversole.  Congratulations to Elizabeth Noble (fifth), Sophie Cooper (ninth), and Elleka Boeres (tenth) for placing in the top ten! Elizabeth's fifth-place finish advanced her to the State Meet (read more above).  See complete results HERE.  At the District Swimming Championships, Turpin finished third and Walnut Hills placed fifth!  Shout out to our lone District Champion, Walnut Hills' Phoebe Wright who won the 200 free.  See complete results HERE.  See list of all State qualifiers HERE (read more above).

BOYS BOWLING:  West Clermont finished the regular season with 17-1 record in league matches, securing another ECC title.  This is the Wolves' fourth straight conference crown.  West Clermont swept the Player and Coach of the Year honors, as the top player award went to Evan Williams and top coach honors went to Tony KellermanSHOUT OUT to Loveland for capturing the title at the ECC/SWOC Tournament on January 2.  Joey Kapszukiewicz led the Tigers with a 669 three-game series followed by Alton French's 603 series.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At the Crossgate Sectional, West Clermont advanced to the District Tournament after its second-place finish.  Cameron Mays led the Wolves with a fourth-place finish and a 647 series.  Joining West Clermont at Districts will be Turpin's Drake Scallon and Colton Ziegler.  Complete results can be found HERE.  Lebanon finished fourth at the Colerain Sectional, punching its ticket to Districts.  The Warriors' Cooper Cummings rolled a 634, good enough for seventh place, to lead all ECC scorers.  Little Miami's Connor Petry-Minton and Aaron Horak also advanced to the District tourney.  Complete results can be found HERE.  The District Tournament saw West Clermont and Lebanon finished 14th and 15th respectively.  Top ECC performer was Little Miami's Connor Petry-Minton who rolled a 680 series to finish tenth.  Complete District results are HERE.

GIRLS BOWLING:  Lebanon and West Clermont earned ECC co-Championships on the lanes this winter!  West Clermont's Darby Campbell was named Bowler of the Year, and the Lady Wolves' Leslie Campbell was named Coach of the Year.  SHOUT OUT to West Clermont for finishing runner-up at the ECC/SWOC Tournament help January 2.  Leading the way for the Lady Wolves were Darby Campbell's 580 series (198, 194, and 188) and Lexi Stewart's 577 series (171, 213, and 193).  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The Crossgate Sectional saw both West Clermont and Loveland advance to today's District Championships at Beaver-Vu Bowl in Beavercreek!  The Lady Wolves' Lexi Stewart led all ECC bowlers with a 594 series.  Individual qualifiers included Lebanon's Hannah Rearick and Melissa Gallacher and Kings' Sydni Baker.  Complete results are HERE.  At the Colerain Sectional, Winton Woods' Erica Smith, Turpin's Natalie DiGiacomo, and Walnut Hills' Gabby Walker advanced to Districts!  Erica's 536 led all ECC bowlers at the Colerain site.  Complete results are HERE.  At Districts, Lebanon's Hannah Rearick and West Clermont's Lexi Stewart finished second and ninth respectively to advanced to the State Championships (read more above).  Complete District results are HERE.

ACADEMIC QUIZ TEAM:  Congratulations to Little Miami for winning its first ECC AQT title!  The Panthers finished the regular season with a 16-0 record this winter, while Walnut Hills is 14-2.  Shout out to Little Miami's Gavin Clishe for earning Player of the Year honors and to Little Miami's Ron Maupin and Walnut Hills' Brian Meeron for being named Coaches of the Year.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Walnut Hills defeated Anderson in the ECC Tournament Finals to capture the Conference Tournament title!  Congratulations!  In Exhibition Round action, ECC regular season champion Little Miami defeated SWOC champion Talawanda. 

CHEER AND DANCE:  Congratulations to Milford for capturing its sixth straight ECC Cheer title, finishing ahead of second-place finisher Lebanon.  And a shout out goes to Anderson for winning its first Dance title, finishing just ahead of runner-up Kings.  Anderson received Best Choreography honors and Kings received the Most Spirited Dance Team award.


GYMNASTICS:  Due to the limited number of schools participating in gymnastics, the ECC doesn't officially sponsor the sport.  Our ECC squads that do participate in gymnastics typically fare quite well in both the regular season and into the postseason, and this season was spectacular!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  At the City Championships, Anderson finished second overall, followed close behind by Turpin who placed third.  Kings also fared well, finishing fifth.  Anderson's Abby Pitts finished second in the all-around by finishing first on floor and on bars, second on vault, and fifteenth on beam.  Anderson's Maddie Belcuore finished fourth in the all-around.  Turpin's Abigail Dittman led the Lady Spartans with her eight-place finish in the all-around.  She placed second on beam to lead all ECC performers in that event.  DISTRICT MEET:  Congratulations to Turpin and Anderson for finishing 1-2 respectively at the 2021 District Meet.  Kings finished ninth.  Shout out to all of our State qualifiers (read more above).  POSTSEASON HONORS:  Congratulations to the following All-District honorees:  Anderson's Abby Pitts, Natalie Reising, Mattie Bailey, and Maddie Belcuore; Turpin's Maycee Herzog, Alyssa Carney, Abigail Dittmann, Delilah Folk; and West Clermont's Brianne "Bri" Miller.

ECC Player And Team Of The Week Awards

Loveland's Tyler Vallee (boys golf), Little Miami's Kaylie Reynolds (girls golf), Kings Leah Swayne (girls golf), Anderson's Megan Bryan (girls golf), and Turpin's Margot Swartz (girls golf) were among the Enquirer Athletes of the Week, announced August 17.  In addition, Kings girls golf and Loveland boys golf were up for Fall Team of the Week honors.  

Milford's Adam Horn (boys golf) and Spencer Hore (boys soccer); Turpin's Abby Montague (girls golf); West Clermont's Allison Ross (girls golf); Kings' Leah Swayne (girls golf) and Jules Fink (volleyball); Anderson's Megan Bryan and Melissa Fiktus (girls golf), Owen Brandon (boys soccer), and Aly Daly (girls tennis); and Lebanon's Dani Hicks (girls soccer) were the Enquirer Athlete of the Week honorees, announced August 24.  Also, Anderson (boys soccer), Loveland (boys golf), and Kings (girls golf) were in contention for the Fall Team of the Week awards.  Congratulations to Dani for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jackson Kuhn is a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced August 30.  Vote HERE.

Winton Woods and Anderson are in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced August 30.  Vote HERE

Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), Emmy Sager (girls cross country), Aiden Callahan (boys golf), and Lauren Donovan (girls soccer); Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys cross country); Turpin's Ella Lambert (girls cross country) and Jack Cnota (boys soccer); Winton Woods' Andrew "Bam" Booker (football); Milford's Vince Ringland (football); Anderson's Jackson Miller (boys golf), Megan Bryan (girls golf), Aly Daly (girls tennis), and Sammie Engel (volleyball); West Clermont's Nolan Schirmer (boys soccer) and Erin Fite (girls soccer); and Kings' Jules Fink (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 31.  Also, Kings (boys) and Loveland (girls) cross country squads were up for the Fall Team of the Week award.  Winton Woods was up for Football Team of the Week honors. Congratulations to William and Ella for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Kaiden Naughton, Winton Woods' Tyrek Spikes, and Kings' Ty Stylski were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 6. 

Kings was in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week honors, announced September 6. 

Lebanon's Jacob JD Fleig (boys cross country) and Faith Duncan (girls cross country); Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), Emmy Sager (girls cross country), Leiah Goedde (girls soccer), Kees Ciric (boys soccer), Tess Broermann and Hanna Wenger (girls tennis), and Diana Clark (volleyball); Kings' Ty Stylski (football), Bekah Baumlein (girls golf); Winton Woods Tyrek Spikes (football); Little Miami's Jake Wittenauer (boys golf); Milford's Adam Horn (boys golf) and Abi Loux (girls golf); Turpin's Aly Haverstraw (girls golf); and Anderson' Megan Bryan (girls golf), Aly Daly (girls tennis), and Katie Doyle (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 7.  Lebanon cross country was up for the Boys Fall Team of the Week award and Kings golf was up for the Girls Fall Team of the Week honors. In addition, Kings was also in contention for the Football Team of the Week award and a huge shout out to the Knights for winning the award!  Also, congratulations to Faith, Jake, and Diana for being honored as well! Read more HERE.

The Turpin Spartans were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 12. 

Kings' Ty Stylski was in contention for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 13. 

Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), Brooke Hatfield (girls soccer), and Babs Dwyer and Jenna Batsch (girls tennis); Kings' Zach Hymer (football) and Leah Swayne (girls golf); Winton Woods' MiChale Wingfield (football); Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football) and Macy Hornsby (girls golf); Turpin's Matt Kissel (boys golf) and Ellen Benintendi (girls tennis); and Milford's Ryan Henke (boys soccer), Kennedy Robinson (volleyball), and Beth Cook (girls soccer) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 14.  Turpin was also in contention for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Zach for winning the honor!  Read more HERE.

Little Miami's William Zegarski is in contention for a weekly NATIONAL honor from Mile Split USA, announced September 14.  Read more HERE.

Kings' Ty Stylski, Little Miami's Aidan Jones, and Winton Woods' Tyrek Spikes were among the nominees for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 20. 

Little Miami and Walnut Hills were finalists for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 20.

Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys cross country), Grace Biddle (girls cross country), Aidan Jones (football), and Keegan Reese (boys soccer); Kings' Alex Justus (boys cross country) and Leah Swayne (girls golf); Walnut Hills' Jack Reuter (football); Winton Woods' Tyrek Spikes (football); Milford's Adam Horn (boys golf) and Emily Morgan (volleyball); West Clermont's Nolan Schirmer (boys soccer); Turpin's Brycen Haucke (boys soccer) and Ellen Benintendi (girls tennis); and Anderson's Aly Daly (girls tennis) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 21.  Also Kings' girls golf and girls soccer are in contention for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week award and Walnut Hills and Little Miami are up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Vote HERE.

Milford was in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 27. 

Milford's Austin Hardin and Winton Woods' Mi'Chale Wingfield were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week honor, announced September 27.  Congratulations to Austin for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein (boys cross country) and Caroline Meyer (girls cross country); Loveland's Alex Wolf (boys cross country), Sarah Madix (girls cross country), Calvin Cloud (football), and Tyler Vallee (boys golf); Milford's Sam Conrad (girls cross country), Austin Hardin (football), Adam Horn (boys golf), Nick Haskins (boys soccer), Lyric Birkley (girls soccer), and Campbell Robinson (volleyball); Winton Woods' MiChale Wingfield (football) and Daysia Thompson (girls soccer); Turpin's Will Schulok (football), Abby Montague (girls golf), Ellen Benintendi (girls tennis), and Julie Wittekind (volleyball); Anderson's Ryan Sullivan (boys soccer) and Aly Daly (girls tennis); and Kings' Jules Fink (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 28.  Also, Loveland golf was up for the Boys Fall Sports Team of the Week award and Loveland soccer and tennis and Anderson soccer were in contention for the Ohio Girls Fall Sports Team of the Week honors.  Loveland and Milford were in the running for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Congratulations to Caroline, Alex, Calvin, and Tyler or winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Winton Woods was a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 4. 

Anderson's Jackson Kuhn and Kings' Will Kocher were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 4. 

Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), Winton Woods' MiChale Wingfield (football), Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football), West Clermont's Jenny Aicholtz and Alli Stahl (girls soccer), Kings' Jules Fink (volleyball), and Lebanon's Mya White (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 6.  Also, Walnut Hills (soccer) and Turpin (soccer) were in contention for the Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week honors.  Winton Woods was up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Shout out to Turpin (soccer), Alli, and Mya for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Little Miami's James Janzen (boys cross country); Kings' Alex Justus (boys cross country), Leah Swayne and Bekah Baulein (girls golf), and Jules Fink (volleyball); West Clermont's Claire Hanna (girls cross country); Anderson's Coleman Miller (boys golf), Jackson Miller (boys golf), and Megan Bryan (girls golf); Loveland's Tyler Vallee (boys golf); Milford's Adam Horn (boys golf), Abi Loux (girls golf), Ryan Henke (boys soccer), and Ana Manning (girls soccer); Walnut Hills Meiyi Wu (girls golf), Liam Riggins (boys soccer), and Alexis Covington (girls tennis - singles); Lebanon's Grace Swartz (girls golf) and Riley Johnson (girls golf); and Turpin's Ellen Benintendi and Allie Fermann (girls tennis - doubles) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 13.  Walnut Hills soccer was up for Ohio Boys' Fall Team of the Week honors and Little Miami was in the running for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Shout out to Riley, as well as Walnut Hills boys soccer for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Gage Bullock, Lebanon's Brayden Everitt, and Milford's Austin Hardin were among the nominees for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 18. 

Kings was a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 18. 

Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country); Winton Woods' Tyrek Spikes (football) and Ziyad Lahbabi (boys soccer); Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football); Turpin's Kaidan Naughton (football), Claire Klimkowski (girls soccer), and Jack Cnota (boys soccer); Milford's Vince Ringland (football) and Morgan Whitaker (volleyball); West Clermont's Gage Bullock (football); Milford's Beth Cook (girls soccer); Walnut Hills' Albert Vicino (boys soccer) and Alexis Covington (girls tennis - singles); and Lebanon's Nina Miranda (volleyball) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 20.  Lebanon cross country was up for Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week award and Turpin, Winton Woods, and Anderson were in contention for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honor. 

Anderson and Winton Woods were nominees for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 25.

Anderson's Joey Faulkner was a finalist for the Tri State Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 25.  Congratulations for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Gabe Hunt (football), Payton Schult (boys soccer), Sydney Barrett (volleyball), and Sara Doughman (girls cross country); Winton Woods' Tyrek Spikes (football); Anderson's Joey Faulkner (football), Jack Barnhill (boys soccer), and Sammie Engel (volleyball); West Clermont's Preston Hannika (football); Walnut Hills' Charlie Hamann (boys soccer); Turpin's Johannes Schwarz (boys soccer); Loveland's Ethan Smith (boys soccer), Audrey Planner (volleyball), Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), and Eva Dudeck (girls soccer); Milford's Ryan Henke (boys soccer), Ella Lindsey (volleyball), and Lyric Birkley (girls soccer); and Lebanon's Carter Davidson (boys cross country) and Hope Carr (girls cross country) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 27.  Anderson and Winton Woods were up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honor!  Lebanon cross country and Loveland soccer were in contention for the Ohio Fall Boys Team of the Week award.  Lebanon cross country and Milford soccer were also in the running for the Ohio Fall Girls Team of the Week recognition. Shout out to Carter, Hope, Gabe, and Sammie for winning the award.  Also congrats to Lebanon boys cross country for being named Team of the Week.  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills was in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced November 1. 

Walnut Hills' Drew Petersen and Little Miami's Reis Stocksdale were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced November 1. 

Winton Woods' MiChale Wingfield (football), Little Miami's Reis Stocksdale (football), Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football), and Milford's Beth Cook (girls soccer) are in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 2.  Also, Lebanon cross country is up for the Ohio Girls Fall Team of the Week honors and Walnut Hills and Winton Woods are finalists for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honors.  Shout out to Lebanon girls cross country and to Jackson for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Lebanon's Faith Duncan (girls cross country) and Blake Lamb (football) and Turpin's Ella Lambert (girls cross country) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 10.  Loveland cross country was up for Boys Fall Team of the Week honors and Lebanon was in contention for the Football Team of the Week award. 

Lebanon's Kendall Folley (girls basketball); Milford's Kaylie McKenney (girls basketball), Shelby Sullivan (girls bowling), and Logan Moore (boys bowling); West Clermont's Marissa Jenike (girls basketball) and Darby Campbell (girls bowling); Loveland's Joey Kapszukiewicz (boys bowling); and Turpin's Drake Scallon (boys bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 22.  Also, Kings girls bowling, Loveland girls bowling, and West Clermont girls basketball were up for the Winter Team of the Week honors! Shout out to the Lady Wolves (girls basketball) and to Darby for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Owen Murray (boys basketball), Loveland's Jenna Batsch (girls basketball), Milford's Miah O'Toole (girls basketball), West Clermont's Marissa Jenike (girls basketball), Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort (girls basketball), and Lebanon's Alec Frank (boys bowling) and Hannah Rearick (girls bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 1.  In addition, Milford (girls basketball) was in contention for the Ohio Girls Team of the Week honors.  Congratulations to Alec and Hannah for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Billy Knott (boys basketball); Loveland's Aaron Krabacher (boys basketball); Milford's Alex Hannah (boys basketball); Little Miami's Bronwyn Light (girls basketball) and Connor P-Minton (boys bowling); Turpin's Cecilia Hilgefort (girls basketball) and Drake Scallon (boys bowling); West Clermont's Evan Williams (boys bowling), Lexi Stewart (girls bowling), Kory Kaiser (boys swimming), and Brooke Smith (girls swimming); Milford's Owen Ferrara (boys swimming), Erin Fentress (girls swimming), and Nick Scally (wrestling); and Lebanon's Evan Lacey (boys swimming) and Elizabeth Ketcham (girls swimming) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 6.  Kings bowling was also in contention for the Winter Girls Team of the Week honors!  Shout out to Bronwyn, Kory, and Brooke for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Ethen Hale (boys basketball) and Nathan Hartness (boys bowling); Loveland's Ashley Gilker (girls bowling), Brayden Shepard (boys bowling), and Tess Broermann (girls basketball); Turpin's Natalie DiGiacomo (girls bowling); Anderson's Lilly Bryant (girls bowling); Milford's Nolan Littrell (boys bowling); Little Miami's Connor P-Minton (boys bowling); and Winton Woods' Daysia Thompson (girls basketball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 14.  In addition, West Clermont boys bowling and Loveland girls basketball were up for Winter Team of the Week honors.  Congratulations to Ethen, Nathan, Natalie, and Daysia for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Ibrahima Niang (boys basketball) and A.J. Kaylor (boys bowling); Walnut Hills' Owen Murray (boys basketball); West Clermont's Marissa Jenike (girls basketball); Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort (girls basketball) and Drake Scallon (boys bowling); and Loveland's Jarod Mendoza (wrestling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 20.  Anderson boys basketball was also in contention for the Boys Winter Team of the Week award, while Loveland girl basketball and Turpin girls bowling were in the running for the Girls Winter Team of the Week honors.  Congratulations to Drake and to the Turpin girls bowling team for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Joey Cron (boys basketball), Little Miami's Austin Center (girls basketball), Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort (girls basketball), and Milford's Wesley Prather (wrestling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 28.  Also, Milford wrestling and Turpin girls basketball were up for the Winter Team of the Week awards!  Congratulations to Wesley Milford wrestling for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Dominic Cantrella (boys basketball) and Cecelia Hilgefort (girls basketball); Milford's Alex Hannah (boys basketball), Evan Fentress (boys swimming), and Erin Fentress (girls swimming); West Clermont's Marissa Jenike (girls basketball); Kings' Emory Crook (girls basketball); Loveland's Jenna Batsch (girls basketball); Lebanon's Camden Majors (boys bowling); and Anderson's Lily Cowan (girls swimming) were among the finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 5.  Lebanon boys basketball was up for the Boys Winter Team of the Week award and Turpin and Loveland were in the running for the Girls Winter Team of the Week accolades.  Shout out to Dominic, Emery, and Lily for winning the award, as did Lebanon boys basketball!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Cecelia Hilgefort (girls basketball), Maycee Herzog (gymnastics), Ava Sutphin (girls swimming and diving), and Peter Schmelzer (boys swimming and diving); Walnut Hills' Lauryn Hill (girls basketball), Phoebe Wright (girls swimming and diving), and Xavier Reblando (boys swimming and diving); West Clermont's Marissa Jenike (girls basketball), Lexi Stewart (girls bowling), and Cameron Mays (boys bowling); Lebanon's Cam O'Connor (boys basketball) and Camden Majors (boys bowling); Kings' Kyle Olson (boys basketball); Little Miami's Brandon Roy (boys bowling) and Seth Butler (boys swimming and diving); Milford's A.J. Kaylor (boys bowling), Sophie Cooper (girls swimming and diving), and Kaleb Gelter (wrestling); Loveland's Joey Kapszukiewicz (boys bowling); Anderson's Abby Pitts (gymnastics) and Maggie O'Toole (girls swimming and diving) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 12.  In addition, Turpin girls basketball, Turpin gymnastics, and Loveland boys bowling were finalists for the Winter Team of the Week awards.  Congrats to Cecelia, Joey, and Abby, along with the Loveland boys bowling squad, for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Austin Coldiron (boys basketball); Walnut Hills' Max Poynter (boys basketball) and Andrew Immerman (boys bowling); Little Miami's Mara Briscoe (girls basketball) and Connor P-Minton (boys bowling); Lebanon's Keira Rogers (girls basketball) and Luke Marsh (wrestling); Walnut Zy'Aria Miller (girls basketball); West Clermont's Evan Williams (boys bowling), Ryan Walker (wrestling), and Lexi Stewart (girls bowling); Milford's Nolan Littrell (boys bowling); and Turpin's Allie Paszczykowski (girls bowling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 19.  Walnut Hills basketball was up for Ohio Boys Team of the Week and Milford basketball and Turpin gymnastics were up for Ohio Girls Team of the Week.  Shout out to Austin and Luke for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Kavin Lynch (boys swimming and diving); West Clermont's AJ Gillespie (boys basketball), Evan Williams (boys bowling), Lexi Stewart (girls bowling), and Ryan Walker (wrestling); Lebanon's Zach Weber (boys basketball), Sam Feldmann (girls basketball), and Katie Fisher (girls swimming and diving); Loveland's Pete Craft (boys basketball) and Yanni Kahrs (girls bowling); Turpin's Claire Klimkowski (girls basketball), Maycee Herzog (gymnastics), and Colton Ziegler (boys bowling); Walnut Hills' Katie Collopy (girls basketball), Ethan Moore (boys swimming and diving), and Elizabeth Noble (girls swimming and diving); Little Miami's Mara Briscoe (girls basketball); and Milford's Madalyn Hills (girls basketball) and Erin Fentress (girls swimming and diving) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 26.  West Clermont bowling was up for Ohio Boys Winter Team of the Week honors!  Congratulations to Sam, Katie, Pete, and Ethan for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

Kings' Michael Mussari (boys basketball) and Jake Young (boys swimming and diving); Milford's Kaylie McKenney (girls basketball), A.J. Kaylor (boys bowling) and Ray Clayton (wrestling); Loveland's Jenna Batsch (girls basketball) and Yanni Kahrs (girls bowling); Little Miami's Ashton Conte (boys bowling) and Alex Hobbs (wrestling); Walnut Hills' Aidan Sommer (boys bowling); Lebanon's Cooper Cummings (boys bowling) and Cassandra Ingram (girls bowling); Anderson's Natalie Riesing (gymnastics); Turpin's Maycee Herzog (gymnastics); and West Clermont's Bryan Hertel (wrestling) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 2.  Also, Walnut Hills boys basketball, Lebanon girls basketball, and Milford cheer and dance and were up for Ohio Winter Team of the Week honors.  Shout out to Ray, Natalie, and Milford's Cheer and Dance squad for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Will Otten (boys basketball), Alex Craft (boys swimming and diving); and Phoebe Wright (girls swimming and diving); Loveland's Drew Gleason (boys basketball) and Tess Broermann (girls basketball); Milford's Alex Hannah (boys basketball), Evan Fentress (boys swimming and diving), and Erin Fentress (girls swimming and diving); Lebanon's Lindsey Sauerland (girls basketball); Little Miami's Mara Briscoe (girls basketball) and Aaron Horak (boys bowling); Anderson's Maddie Belcuore (gymnastics); Turpin's Maycee Herzog (gymnastics) and Eva Watts (girls swimming and diving); Kings' Kevin Glennon (boys swimming and diving); and Winton Woods' Kelsey McMenemy (girls swimming and diving) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 9.  Walnut Hills boys swimming, Turpin boys basketball, and Little Miami girls basketball were also up for Team of the Week awards.  Shout out to Maycee and Kevin for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Rachel Reichard (girls basketball); Kings' Madi Barnett (girls basketball); Anderson's Mattie Bailey (gymnastics); Walnut Hills' Ethan Moore (boys swimming and diving), Elizabeth Noble (girls swimming and diving), and Erin Martin (girls wrestling); and Lebanon's Tyler Stein (wrestling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 16.  Also, Kings girls basketball was up for Team of the Week honors!  Shout out to Mattie for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Alex Hannah (boys basketball), Evan Fentress (boys swimming and diving), and Hayden Harvey (wrestling); Anderson's Joey Cron (boys basketball), Abby Pitts (gymnastics), and Maclain Morency (wrestling); Lebanon's Kendall Folley (girls basketball), Hannah Rearick (girls bowling), and Tyler Stein (wrestling); Loveland's Jenna Batsch (girls basketball) and Jarod Mendoza (wrestling); Turpin's Claire Klimkowski (girls basketball) and Maycee Herzog (gymnastics); Walnut Hills' Alex Craft (boys swimming and diving) and Phoebe Wright (girls swimming and diving); Little Miami's Brentan Simmerman (wrestling); and West Clermont's Brian Hertel (wrestling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 23.  Lebanon (wrestling), Walnut Hills (boys basketball), and Turpin (gymnastics) were up for Team of the Week honors.  Shout out to Abby and Tyler and Lebanon wrestling for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Lebanon's Zach Weber (boys basketball), Sam Feldmann (girls basketball), Hannah Rearick (girls bowling), and Jack McCall (wrestling); West Clermont's Lexy Stewart (girls bowling) and Bryan Hertel (wrestling); and Little Miami's Alex Hobbs (wrestling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 2.  Congratulations to Hannah for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

ECC Fall Sports Season Updates / Honors

FOOTBALL:  Winton Woods wrapped up its first season in the ECC with a perfect 6-0 record!  Kings also finished the regular season unbeaten at 5-0.  The Warriors and Knights will share the 2020 ECC Championship.  In addition, Winton Woods advanced to the Regional Final and finished the season with a fine 9-1 overall record.  Read more HERE.  Shout out to our Players of the Year, Winton Woods' Cam Sanders (Defensive Player of the Year) and Winton Woods' MiChale Wingfield and Kings' Ty Stylski (Offensive Players of the Year).  Winton Woods' Andre Parker was named Coach of the Year!  ALL-STATE HONORS:  Shout out to Little Miami's Reis Stocksdale and Winton Woods' Andrew Booker for being named Division II All-State First Team recipients!  Other DII All-Ohio honorees included Winton Woods' Mi'Chale Wingfield, Cam Sanders, Tamarion Crumpley, and Seven Blue; Kings' Ty Stylski and Adrian Razo; Turpin's Gabe Hickman, Will Myres, and Will Guy; and Anderson's Brody Foley, Jackson Kuhn, Joey Faulkner, and Jimmy O'Toole. In Division I, Walnut Hills' Mao Glynn earned Second Team recognition.  Congratulations to these fine players!  For the complete list of All-Ohio players (Divisions II through VII), click HERE.  

WEEK ONE RESULTS
Anderson
outlasted Little Miami 50-40
Lebanon beat West Clermont 21-13
Milford defeated Oak Hills 28-24
Winton Woods downed Edgewood 34-0 (read more HERE)
Turpin over Loveland 30-0

WEEK TWO RESULTS
West Clermont defeated Loveland 13-7
Turpin downed Milford 49-14
Winton Woods slipped by Lebanon 27-20
Little Miami fell to Riverside 35-0
Kings beat Anderson 70-34 (read more HERE)

WEEK THREE RESULTS
Anderson downed Lebanon 38-20 (read more HERE)
Turpin defeated Little Miami 44-8
Kings beat Middletown 34-14
Winton Woods over West Clermont 28-13

WEEK FOUR RESULTS
Anderson downed West Clermont 42-0 (read more HERE)
Kings over Lebanon 41-20
Little Miami defeated Loveland 55-20
Walnut Hills
beat Withrow 24-6 (read more HERE)
Winton Woods downed Milford 49-14

WEEK FIVE RESULTS
Loveland downed Holmes, Ky. 48-14
Milford over Little Miami 55-26
Turpin defeated Lebanon 40-29
Walnut Hills fell to Elder 35-7
Kings over Teays Valley 41-10
Winton Woods beat Anderson 48-13

WEEK SIX RESULTS
Anderson downed Milford 42-13
Kings beat Loveland 63-32
Lebanon over Little Miami 41-7
Walnut Hills fell at Middletown 33-26
Winton Woods defeated Turpin 33-13

POSTSEASON

WEEK SEVEN POSTSEASON RESULTS
West Clermont was shut out by Lakota West 44-0
Lebanon fell to Mason 34-16
Milford lost to Colerain 38-7
Walnut Hills was defeated by St. Xavier 49-13
Little Miami downed Loveland 48-40
Turpin bye
Winton Woods bye
Kings bye
Anderson defeated Withrow 52-18 (not playoff game)

WEEK EIGHT POSTSEASON RESULTS
Little Miami
fell to LaSalle 42-14
Turpin defeated Withrow 23-6
Winton Woods beat Xenia 28-13
Kings over Talawanda 42-7
Anderson downed Teays Valley 52-14

Milford defeated Loveland 54-21 (regular season)
West Clermont beat Walnut Hills 21-14 (regular season)
Lebanon over Miamisburg 42-21 (regular season)

WEEK NINE POSTSEASON RESULTS
Kings blanked Turpin 17-0 (read more HERE)
Winton Woods beat Edgewood 34-6 (read more HERE)
Anderson defeated Piqua 29-22

Milford downed Lebanon 34-28 (regular season)
West Clermont over Little Miami 20-14 (regular season)

WEEK TEN POSTSEASON RESULTS
Winton Woods defeated Kings 20-10 (read more HERE)
Anderson fell to LaSalle 55-30

Walnut Hills downed Oak Hills 30-27 (regular season)
Little Miami over Wilmington 56-38 (regular season)
West Clermont lost to Hamilton 41-7 (regular season)

WEEK TEN REGIONAL FINAL RESULT
Winton Woods fell to LaSalle 35-10

Lebanon over Walnut Hills 37-24 (regular season)

BOYS GOLF:  For the second year in a row, Loveland captured the Preseason tournament team title, winning by three strokes over runner-up Turpin (304-307).  The Tigers' Tyler Vallee won medalist honors with a 71, while Milford's Cole Watson and Turpin's Nick Langan tied for second (75) and Kings' Andrew Sharp and Loveland's Joe Jankowski tied for third (76).  The Postseason tourney also went to the Tigers, who shot a 304 to outdistance runner-up Turpin by 14 strokes.  Milford's Adam Horn was medalist, firing a 71.  Loveland's Tyler Vallee and Turpin's Ben McGrew were runners-up at 73, while Loveland's Joe Jankowski finished as bronze medalist with a 74.  The Tigers' Preseason and Postseason tourney wins, coupled with their regular season performance, earned Loveland its third ECC Championship in the last four years.  Player of the Year honors went to Loveland's Tyler Vallee, while Loveland's David Allan received Coach of the Year accolades.

POSTSEASON:  The Dayton Sectional featured Lebanon advancing to the District Tournament after the Warriors' third-place finish.  Leading the way for Lebanon was Joey Dennis who finished third overall.  Complete results can be found HERE.  The Kings Island Sectional saw Loveland advance as a team after the Tigers' second place finish.  Joining Loveland will be individual qualifiers Coleman Miller and Jackson Miller (Anderson) and Adam Horn (Milford).  Complete results are HERE.  Walnut Hills competed in the Miami Whitewater Sectional, with those results HERE.  At the District Tournament, Loveland finished fifth overall.  Top ECC finisher was the Tigers' Tyler Vallee who fired a 78.  Complete District results are HERE.

GIRLS GOLF:  The Kings Lady Knights captured their third consecutive ECC title on the links this fall.  Congratulations to the Lady Knights' Leah Swayne for earning Player of the Year honors and Kings' Brian Parkhurst received Coach of the Year recognition for the fourth consecutive year.  Walden Ponds was the site of the Preseason Tournament, with Kings coming away with the top team score (308).  Turpin finished runner-up (347) and Milford was third (379).  Medalist honors went to Kings' Leah Swayne (72), with the Lady Knights' Katie Gabert finishing second (74) and Anderson's Megan Bryan third (76).  The Postseason tournament title also went to Kings, as the Lady Knights outdistanced runner-up Turpin by 46 strokes.  Kings swept the three medalist positions, with Leah Swayne (71), Bekah Baumlein (74), and Katie Gabert (78) finishing 1-2-3 respectively.  Complete results of both the Preseason and Postseason tournaments can be found HERE

POSTSEASON:  Kings finished third at the Walden Ponds Sectional Tournament and advanced to the District Tournament.  Individually, Lebanon's Riley Johnson and Grace Swartz and Anderson's Megan Bryan also qualified.  Complete results of the Walden Ponds Sectional are HERE.  At the Hamilton Elks Sectional, Milford finished fourth and also advanced to the District Tournament, along with Sectional Champion Meiyi Wu from Walnut Hills!  Results of the Hamilton Elks Sectional are HERE.  Results of the District Tournament can be found HERE.

GIRLS TENNIS:  The ECC Tournament title went to Loveland, who outdistanced runner-up Milford 45-40.  Anderson's Aly Daly took the title at first singles, while Loveland's Grace Haught won at second singles and Walnut Hills' Emma Maher won at third singles.  Doubles champions were Loveland's Tess Broermann and Hannah Wenger at first doubles and Jenna Batsch and Babs Dwyer at second doubles.  Complete results are HERE.  Based on the Lady Tigers' tournament finish, coupled with their 6-2 regular season record, Loveland captured the 2020 ECC Championship for the second year in a row!  Anderson's Aly Daly earned Player of the Year honors, while Loveland's Mikayla Pitman was named Coach of the Year.

POSTSEASON:   Turpin's Ellen Benintendi and Allie Fermann and Walnut Hills' Alexis Covington advanced to the District Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center. Congratulations!  HUGE SHOUT OUT to Alexis Covington for advancing to the State Championships at the Lindner Family Tennis Center!

BOYS SOCCER:  Loveland and Turpin finished the ECC race with identical 6-1-1 records and will share the ECC Championship.  This was the Tigers’ third straight conference crown.  Shout out to Loveland's Kees Ciric and Mike Dunlap for earning Player and Coach of the Year recognition respectively.

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINALS:  Loveland fell to Centerville in the District finals to finish their great season as District runners-up!  Congratulations!

GIRLS SOCCER:  Loveland captured its sixth ECC Championship in the last nine seasons, finishing 7-0-1 in the conference.  Loveland's Lauren Donovan was named the ECC Player of the Year and the Lady Tigers' Todd M. Kelly earned Coach of the Year accolades.

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINALS:  Milford fell to defending State Champion Lakota West in the District Finals 3-2 to finish a tremendous season with a fine 15-4 record.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY:  Congratulations to Lebanon for winning the ECC Meet and winning its first ECC cross country title.  The Warriors finished just four points ahead of runner-up Loveland (53-57).  Individual champion and ECC Runner of Year honors went to Loveland's Ryan Chevalier, with Turpin's Jack Bentley and Kings' Alex Justus finishing second and third respectively.   Coach of the Year honors went to Lebanon's Mark Bierkan.  Complete results of the boys' race are HERE.

POSTSEASON:  Congratulations to Lebanon, Loveland, Turpin, and Walnut Hills for advancing to the Regional Meet in Troy!  As a matter of fact, Lebanon captured the Cedarville District title, and Loveland was second at the Voice of America race!  Top-five finishes were turned in by Lebanon's Carter Davidson (second at Cedarville race) and Joey Shupe (fifth at Cedarville race), Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (fourth at VOA race), Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein (fourth at VOA race), and Turpin's Jack Bentley (fifth at VOA race).  In addition to the runners on the qualifying teams, Kings' Alex Justus also advanced to Regionals.  Complete results of all Voice of America races are HERE.  Results from the Cedarville District are HERESTATE BOUND:  At Regionals, congratulations to Loveland for advancing to the State Meet!  Top ECC finisher was the Tigers' Ryan Chevalier who finished seventh.  Individual qualifiers included Kings' Alex Justus and Turpin's Jack Bentley!  Complete results of the boys' Regional race are HERESTATE MEET:  Congratulations to Loveland for placing seventh at the State Meet!  Top finisher for the ECC was the Tigers' Ryan Chevalier at 13th!  Complete results are HERE.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY:  Like in the boys' race, Lebanon captured the ECC Championship, finishing ahead of runner-up Loveland at the October 17 Conference Meet.  The Lady Warriors' Faith Duncan and Hope Carr finished first and second respectively.  Walnut Hills' Caroline Meyer finished third.  Faith's first-place performance earned her Runner of the Year recognition.  Her coach, Mark Bierkan, earned Coach of the Year recognition.  Results of the girls' race are HERE.

POSTSEASON:  Six ECC teams qualified for the Regional Meet - Lebanon, Turpin, Kings, Loveland, Walnut Hills, and Anderson.  Lebanon earned the Championship trophy at the Cedarville race, while Loveland was runner-up at Voice of America.  Turpin's Ella Lambert was the District Champion at the VOA race, while Lebanon's Faith Duncan was District Champion at the Cedarville race.  Other top-five finishers were Loveland's Emmy Sager (third at VOA race), Kings' Sara Doughman (third at VOA race), and Walnut Hills' Caroline Mayer (fifth at VOA race).  Non-qualifying team runners to earn a trip to Regionals included Little Miami's Grace Biddle and Milford's Ayla Grabenbauer and Samantha Conrad.  Complete results from the VOA races are HERE, and the Cedarville races HERESTATE BOUND:  Lebanon represented the ECC at the OHSAA State Championships after the Lady Warriors' fourth-place finish at Regionals.  Lebanon's Faith Duncan was Regional runner-up with her second-place finish.  Individual State qualifiers were Turpin's Ella Lambert, Loveland's Emmy Sager, and Kings' Sara Doughman.  Complete results of the girls' Regional race are HERESTATE MEET:  Shout out to the Lebanon Lady Warriors on their eleventh-place finish at the State Meet!  Two ECC runners finished in the top ten - Turpin's Ella Lambert (fourth) and Lebanon's Faith Duncan (eighth)!  Complete results can be found HERE.

VOLLEYBALL:  Lebanon captured the ECC title in its first season in the ECC.  The Lady Warriors finished the ECC portion of their schedule at 16-0.  Congratulations to Lebanon's Emory Spitler for being named the ECC Player of the year and to Michael Crofton for earning Coach of the Year honors.  

SHOUT OUT to Kings' Jules Fink for collecting her 1000th career kill in the Lady Knights' September 19 win against Fairfield!  SHOUT OUT also goes to Loveland's Abbie Miller, who picked up her 1000th assist in the Lady Tigers' September 21 match against West Clermont.  SHOUT OUT to Milford's Emily Morgan on her 1000th career dig in the Lady Eagles' four-set victory over Mason in Sectional tournament action October 24.  

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINALS:  Lebanon fell to Ursuline and Turpin lost to St. Ursula to complete their seasons as District runners-up!  Both squads had tremendous regular seasons which continued into the postseason!