News

Stay up-to-date on ECC athletic news by visiting Facebook and Twitter.   Also, check out a large number of sports stories each month by clicking on the "In The News" link above.  Often times, these are more "school specific" stories from other media outlets and school websites.

For the second consecutive year, our own Walnut Hills High School has been named Ohio's top public high school by the US News and World Report.  Walnut Hills offers a rigorous classical program, requiring three years of Latin for incoming seventh and eighth graders.  There is an Advanced Placement Program offering 3O courses, more than any other school in the nation – public or private.  

The 2,400 member student body is culturally and ethnically diverse, with students attending from every urban neighborhood in Cincinnati.  Eighty-seven percent of the graduates enter college with advanced standing, and students score especially well on the Ohio Tests of Scholastic Achievement.  Upon graduation, Walnut Hills High School students are accepted by the finest universities and colleges throughout America.  Read more HERE.

Congratulations to the students, parents and guardians, staff, and administration of the school for the rich academic tradition that is Walnut Hills!

In addition, Kings High School (#15) and Turpin High School (#19) also ranked in the top twenty in Ohio!

SPRING ATHLETES HEADED TO STATE!

Turpin's Grant Wendel is the first spring athlete to advance to State competition.  He has advanced to the May 27-28 OHSAA State Tennis Championships in Mason.  Read more HERE.  Congratulations, Grant!

In track and field, the following athletes have advanced to the June 3-4 State Track Meet:  Walnut Hill's Karrington Butler (400 meters); Turpin's Samantha Bush (1600 meters and 3200 meters), and the Lady Spartans' 4x800 meter girls' relay team of Lauren Kobasuk, Emma Hauserman, Caroline Mink, and Bush; Glen Este's Austin Snyder (discus and shot put); Milford's Clare Carthueser (discus); Loveland's Kendall Ewert (high jump), Zion Wynn (400 meters - Regional Champion and 200 meters), and Gabby Dierling (100 meter hurdles); Withrow's J'Alyiea Smith (high jump, 100 meter hurdles - Regional Champion and 300 meter hurdles - Regional Champion), Albert Kalala (high jump - Regional Champion), Niyah Carpenter (high jump), Destiny Pennington (200 meters), Doneasha Brewer (long jump - Regional Champion, 100 meters - Regional Champion and 200 meters - Regional Champion), the Lady Tiger Regional Champion 800 meter relay team of Pennington, Amel Osman, Carpenter, and Mercedes Smith, the Lady Tiger Regional Champion and new Regional record holding 400 meter relay team of Carpenter, Brewer, M. Smith, and Pennington, the Lady Tiger Regional Champion 1600 meter relay team of Carpenter, Pennington, J. Smith, and Simone Mason, the Tiger 800 meter relay team of Aaron Shannon, Amadou Bangaly, Amir Willis, and Jamario Scott, the Tiger Regional Champion 400 meter relay team of Rashaun O'Neal, Shannon, Bangaly, and Willis, and the Tiger 1600 Regional Champion meter relay team of Willis, O'Neal, Shannon, and Scott; and Kings' Sarah Bruns (300 meter hurdles), Lily Bunse (pole vault - Regional Champion and new Regional record holder), and the Lady Knight 1600 meter relay team of Gwyneth Gorley, Karleigh Conner, Carolyn Bruns, and Sarah Bruns.

In boys' lacrosse, the Loveland Tigers have advanced to the State Final Four.  The Tigers downed St. Xavier May 27 by the score of 6-5 in triple overtime.  Read more HERE.  Loveland will play on Wednesday at Olentangy Liberty HS against Upper Arlington at 7 pm.

*****

BOYS' TENNIS  The Turpin Spartans won their third consecutive ECC title this spring.   The Conference Tournament Championships were held April 26 at Lunken and the Spartans took home the title.  They also won the regular season title with a perfect 6-0 mark.  Player of the Year honors went to Turpin's Grant Wendel, while Coach of the Year recognition went to the Spartans' Kate Rodgers.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The following players advanced to the District tournament:  Turpin's doubles team of Will Muscatello and Andrej Novacovik, as well as singles players Grant Wendel and Ethan Caruso.  Read more HERE.  Grant Wendel advanced to the May 27-28 State Tournament.

BASEBALL:  The Loveland Tigers and Milford Eagles will share the 2016 ECC baseball title with identical 12-2 records in the Conference.  All-ECC awards will be announced soon.   POSTSEASON UPDATES:  All-ECC awards went to Milford's Brad Hall (Player of the Year) and Tom Kilgore (Coach of the Year).  Still alive:  Milford defeated Springboro to win the District championship and moved on to face Bellefontaine on May 26.  Read more HERE.  The Eagles defeated Bellefontaine in a wild one 19-9 (read more HERE) before falling to LaSalle in the Regional Finals May 27.  The Eagles finished the year 28-3!

SOFTBALL:  The Milford Lady Eagles won their third consecutive ECC championship, finishing with a perfect 14-0 record in the Conference.  All-ECC awards will be announced soon.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  ECC postseason awards went to Walnut Hills' Krijn Schwartz (Player of the Year) and Milford's Christy Gregory (Coach of the Year).

BOYS' TRACK:  The Kings Knights won their first-ever ECC track title in dramatic fashion, edging out Loveland on the final event of the night.  Runner of the Meet went to Loveland's Zion Wynn, while Field Event Performer of the Meet went to Glen Este's Austin Snyder.  Coach of the Year honors went to Kings' Jim Brandt.  Other All-ECC awards will be announced soon.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  ECC Athlete of the Year awards went to Glen Este's Austin Snyder (Field Events) and Loveland's Zion Wynn (Runner of the Year) and Kings' Jim Brant (Coach of the Year).  Regional qualifiers are as follows:  3200 Relay:  (Loveland); 110 Hurdles:  David Weed (Kings) and Manny Fernandez (Milford); 800 Relay:  Withrow (District Champs); 1600 Meters: Joe Ingram (District Champ) and Nick Stone (Anderson); 400 Relay:  Withrow (District Champs); 400 Meters:  Rashaun O'Neal (District Champ Withrow) and Zion Wynn (Loveland); 300 Hurdles:  Trent Meyer and David Weed (Kings); 800 Meters:  Max Schowalter (Knigs) and Nick Stone (Anderson); 200 Meters:  Zion Wynn (District Champ Loveland) and Aaron Shannon and Rashaun O'Neal (Withrow); 1600 Relay:  Withrow (District Champs) and Kings; Discus:  Austin Snyder (District Champ Glen Este); Shot Put:  Austin Snyder (Glen Este) and Drew Spencer (Turpin); High Jump:  Albert Kalala (District Champ Withrow) and David Lorenzo (Glen Este); Pole Vault:  Jacob Hamilton (Glen Este).  Complete District Meet results can be found HERE.  Congratulations to the Withrow Lady Tigers for capturing the Regional title!  Complete Regional results can be found HERE.  State qualifiers are posted above.

GIRLS' TRACK:  The Withrow Lady Tigers won the 2016 ECC Track Championship for the second consecutive year.  Runner of the Meet went to Turpin's Samantha Bush, while Kings' Lily Bunse earned Top Field Event honors.  Coach of the Year recognition went to Turpin's Melissa Siemers.  Other All-ECC awards will be announced soon.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  ECC Field Event Performer of the Year honors went to Kings' Lily Bunse and the Runner of the Year award went to Turpin's Samantha Bush.  Coach of the Year recognition went to Turpin's Melissa Siemer.  Regional qualifiers are as follows:  3200 Relay:  Turpin and Kings; 100 Hurdles:  J'Alyiea Smith (District Champ) and Markeita Beckum (Withrow), Gabby Dierling (Loveland), and Sarah Bruns (Kings); 100 Meters:  Doneasha Brewer (District Champ Withrow) and Andrea Armstrong (Milford); 800 Relay:  Withrow (District Champs) and Walnut Hills; 1600 Meters:  Samantha Bush (Turpin) and Leah Maschino (Kings); 400 Relay:  Withrow (District Champs) and Milford; 400 Meters:  Karrington Butler and Zoey Beitzinger (Walnut Hills) and Gwyneth Gorley (Kings); 300 Hurdles:  Sarah Bruns (District Champ Kings), J'Alyiea Smith and Zariah Hodgkin (Withrow), and Kahla Cornett (Walnut Hills); 800 Meters:  Karleigh Conner (Kings); 200 Meters:  Doneasha Brewer (District Champ) and Destiny Pennington (Withrow); 3200 Meters:  Samantha Bush (District Champ Turpin); 1600 Relay:  Withrow (District Champ), Kings, and Turpin; High Jump:  J'Alyiea Smith (District Champ Withrow) and Kendall Ewert and Riley Massey (Loveland); Pole Vault:  Lily Bunse (District Champ Kings) and Alexis Thacker (Turpin); Long Jump:  Niyah Carpenter (District Champ) and Doneasha Brewer (Withrow); and Discus:  Clare Carthueser (District Champ Milford) and Ally Kluender (Loveland).  Complete District Meet results can be found HERE.  Complete Regional results can be found HERE.  State qualifiers are posted above.

BOYS' LACROSSE:  Loveland advanced to the OHSLA sweet sixteen last spring and should be strong again in 2016.  Anderson competed in the OHSLA Club Division tournament last year and also fared well.  Look for more ECC teams to adopt the sport this spring.  The OHSAA will officially recognize lacrosse as a school sport in 2016-17.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The OHSLA postseason tournament match-ups are as follows:  Loveland defeated St. Xavier 6-5 in triple overtime on May 27 to advance to the State Final Four!  

GIRLS' LACROSSE:  The Loveland Lady Tigers advanced to the third round of the OSLA State Tournament last year.  Again, look for more ECC teams to adopt the sport this spring.  The OHSAA will officially recognize lacrosse as a school sport in 2016-17.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Division I OSLCA All-District honors went to Loveland's Catie McElveen and Taylor Fox (First Team) and Hannah Gray (Honorable Mention); Milford's Caroline Kerber (Honorable Mention); Turpin's Claudia Reynolds (Honorable Mention); and Walnut Hills' Monica Kruse (Second Team) and Lily Roudebush (Honorable Mention).  Division II honors went to Anderson's Jordan VanCuren (First Team) and Hannah Stonecipher (Honorable Mention) and Kings' Emily Lima (First Team), Jessie Bilbrey (Second Team), and Mackenzie Frederick (Honorable Mention).  OSLCA All-State recognition went to Loveland's Katie McElveen (DI First Team) and Kings' Emily Lima (DII Second Team).

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Milford and Loveland competed in the Ohio High School Boys' Volleyball Association postseason tournament, with both squads falling in opening round action.  Ohio High School Boys' Volleyball Association (OHSBVA) Division I South Region awards went to Loveland's Drew Austin (Second Team) and Peyton Terry (Honorable Mention).  Division II honors went to Withrow's Dae'Jon Hines (Honorable Mention) and Tiger head coach Dennis Ullery (Lifetime Achievement Award).

BASEBALL
Milford (#1)
Loveland (#2)

SOFTBALL
Milford (#3)
Kings (#10)

BOYS' LACROSSE
Loveland (#3)
Milford (#5)
Kings (#7)

GIRLS' LACROSSE
Loveland (#3)
Kings (#9)

BOYS' TENNIS
Turpin (#4)
Kings (#6)
Anderson (#8)
Walnut Hills (#9)

BOYS' TRACK
Kings (#5)
Loveland (#6)
Withrow (#9)

GIRLS' TRACK
Withrow (#2)
Kings (#3)
Walnut Hills (#5)
Loveland and Turpin (#9)

Turpin's Caitlin Fisher was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Girls' Tennis Player of the Week award, announced August 25.

Glen Este's Tyler Pilcher was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced August 31.

Walnut Hills' Kiley Keehan was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Girls' Soccer Player of the Week award, announced September 1.

Milford's Abby Swensen and Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan were finalists for the JJ Huddle Girls' Golfer of the Week award, announced September 1.

Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Girls' Golfer of the Week award, announced September 8. 

Loveland's Eden DeAtley won the JJ Huddle Girls' Tennis Player of the Week award, announced September 14.  Read more HERE.

Glen Este's Robby Boone was a finalist for the WCPO Mercy Orthopedics Football Player of the Week award, announced September 7.

Both Kings' Dan Sichterman and Loveland's Luke Waddell were in contention for the WCPO Mercy Orthopedics Football Player of the Week award, announced September 13. 

Loveland's Haley Florence was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Girls' Golfer of the Week award, announced September 15. 

Loveland's Luke Waddell was in contention for the JJ Huddle Football Player of the Week award, announced September 15. 

Both Turpin's Griffin Durso and Glen Este's Jacob Hamilton were finalists for the WCPO Mercy Orthopedics Football Player of the Week award, announced September 20.

Milford's Abby Swensen was a finalist for the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week award, announced September 21.

Turpin's Caitlin Fisher and Walnut Hills' Lilly O'Toole were finalists for the JJ Huddle Girls' Tennis Player of the Week award, announced September 22.

Milford's Dawson Stone won the WCPO Mercy Orthopedics Football Player of the Week award, announced October 2.  Read more HERE

Glen Este's Robby Boone was a finalist for the WCPO Mercy Orthopedics Football Player of the Week award, announced October 5.

Loveland's Luke Waddell was in contention for the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week award, announced October 5.

Milford's Ben Greenwell was among the nominees for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced October 6.

Kings' Tyler Knecht was a finalist for the WCPO Mercy Orthopedics Football Player of the Week award, announced October 11.

Walnut Hills' Jamiera Lunsford was a finalist for the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week award, announced October 11.

Both Loveland's Drew Plitt and Turpin's Luke Bohenek were finalists for the WCPO Mercy Orthopedics Football Player of the Week award, announced October 18.

Loveland's Drew Plitt was in the running for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced October 20.

Loveland's Luke Waddell and Claire Ruben were named the WLWT Blitz 5 McDonald's Student-Athletes of the Week, announced October 23.  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Cameron Beck and Kings' Avery Koller were finalists for the WCPO Mercy Orthopedics Football Player of the Week award, announced October 25.

Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan won the JJ Huddle Girls' Golfer of the Week award, announced November 2.  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Luke Waddell was a finalist for the WCPO Mercy Orthopedics Football Player of the Week award, announced November 1.

Anderson's Luke Fickenworth and Kayla Griffin were named the WLWT Blitz 5 McDonald's Student-Athletes of the Week, announced November 6!  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Brice Grieshop was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Girls' Soccer Player of the Week award, announced November 10.

Turpin's Caroline Mink and Brad Herndon were named the WLWT Blitz 5 McDonald's Student-Athletes of the Week, announced November 13!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Tyler Knecht and Loveland's Colleen Swift were finalists for the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week award, announced November 15.

Kings' Tyler Knecht was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Football Player of the Week award, announced November 17.

Loveland's Claire Beran won the JJ Huddle Girls' Soccer Player of the Week award, announced November 23.  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Austin Travis and Glen Este's Brady Dunigan were finalists for the JJ Huddle Boys' Bowlers of the Week award, announced December 1.

Anderson's DeAnthony McCallum was a finalist for the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week award, announced December 13.

Glen Este's Jasmine Hale was a finalist for the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week award, announced December 27.

Glen Este's Courtney Chaffin was named the Clermont Sun Athlete of the Week, announced December 24.  Read more HERE.

Glen Este's Drew Coulter was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Girls' Bowler of the Week award, announced January 5.  Vote HERE.

Anderson's Casey Gittelman was a finalist for the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week award, announced January 10.  Vote HERE.

Anderson's Joey Stevens won the JJ Huddle Boys' Bowler of the Week award, announced January 18.  Read more HERE

Anderson's Joey Stevens was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Boys' Bowler of the Week award, announced January 19.

Both Turpin's Rory Blankenship and Kings' Megan Sichterman are finalists for the JJ Huddle Girls' Swimmer of the Week award, announced January 26.  Megan was announced as the winner on February 1.  Read more HERE.

Both Turpin's Jonathan Erickson and Milford's Joel Adams were in contention for the JJ Huddle Boys' Swimmer of the Week award, announced January 26.

Anderson's DeAnthony McCallum was a finalist for the Blitz 5 Beacon Orthopedics Primetime Performer award, announced January 29.

Milford's Ben Greenwell and Loewen Cavill were named the Blitz 5 Student-Athletes of the Week for January 29.  Check out the vieo HERE.

Loveland's Conner Homan was a finalist for the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week award, announced January 30.

Glen Este's Danielle Cooper and Brady Dunigan were finalists for the JJ Huddle Bowlers of the Week award, announced February 2. 

Walnut Hills' Arielle Gonzalez-Varner was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced February 2.  Vote HERE.

Kings' Jake Bedinghaus and Ellie Jelinek were named the Blitz 5 McDonald's Student-Athletes of the Week for February 5.  Check out the video HERE.

Withrow's Davon Jorden was a finalist for the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week award, announced February 21. 

Kings' Megan Sichterman was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Girls' Swimmer of the Week award, announced February 23.

Anderson's Joey Stevens was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Boys' Bowler of the Week award, announced March 1.

Anderson's Casey Gittelman won the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week award, announced March 10.  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Caroline Mink is a finalist for the Enquirer Media girls' soccer Player of the Year award, announced March 7.  Vote HERE.

Glen Este's Austin Snyder was a finalist for the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week award, announced March 27.

Loveland's Adam Clark won the JJ Huddle Boys' Lacrosse Player of the Week award, announced April 18.  Read more HERE.

Milford's Valerie Thompson was a finalist for the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week award, announced April 18.

Glen Este's Jacob Hamilton was named the Clermont Sun Athlete of the Week for April 11.  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Zion Wynn was a finalist for the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week award, announced April 25.

Milford's Claire Cartheuser was in contention for the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week award, announced May 1.

Anderson's Jonathan Helmers and Kings' Hunter Nosek were finalists for the JJ Huddle Tennis Player of the Week award, announced May 3. 

Loveland's Adam Clark was a finalist for the JJ Huddle Boys' Lacrosse Player of the Week award, announced May 17. 

Withrow's J'Alyiea Smith was a finalist for the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week award, announced May 23.

Loveland's Jay Wilson was in contention for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced May 23.

Loveland's Marshal Amon, Withrow's Doneasha Brewer, and Milford's Brad Hall and Kyle Ruehlman are ALL finalists for the Enquirer Preps Athlete of the Week, announced May 30.  Vote HERE.

View Older News Articles in the News Archive