News

The Eastern Cincinnati Conference (ECC) is made up of Anderson, Kings, Loveland, Milford, Turpin, Walnut Hills, West Clermont, and Withrow High Schools, making it one of the premier athletic and academic conferences in Ohio.  To stay up-to-date on ECC news, results, and statistics, visit the site often.  In addition, check out the IN THE NEWS tab, as well as our Twitter and Facebook page, for more school-specific stories and links to stories from local media outlets.

**********

On November 9, the eight members of the Eastern Cincinnati Conference (ECC) unanimously voted to extend membership invitations to Lebanon, Little Miami, and Winton Woods High Schools!  The Eastern Cincinnati Conference is excited and deeply proud to announce that all three schools have accepted the invitation to join the conference.  Competition in the new ten-team conference will begin in the 2020-2021 season. 

This is a historic day for the ECC.  We believe the expansion of the conference to ten schools enhances our already outstanding athletic and academic position in Southwest Ohio.

The entire ECC would like to extend our congratulations to Lebanon, Little Miami, and Winton Woods High Schools!

BEST IN OHIO - FROM THE ECC!

Congratulations to West Clermont's Morgan Southall for winning the 2019 Division I STATE Dive Championship!  The senior becomes the first State Champion in West Clermont school history, as well as the first State Champ from the ECC this school year!  Final State Dive Meet results can be seen HERE.

BASEBALL:  Loveland will be shooting for its fourth straight ECC title this spring.  Milford or Loveland has won or shared every league baseball championship since the creation of the ECC (Anderson shared the title with Milford in 2014).  The Tigers finished as District runner-up last spring!

SOFTBALL:  Loveland won the first ECC softball title back in 2013, but Milford has won or shared the championship every year since then.  Last year, the Lady Eagles shared the title with West Clermont before falling in the District Championship game.

BOYS' TRACK:  The Withrow Tigers won their first Conference championship in boys' track last spring.  Loveland, however, has won four of the seven ECC titles since the league began back in 2012-2013.  The 2019 Conference Meet is slated for May 8 and 10 at Anderson HS.

GIRLS' TRACK:  Last spring, Kings broke a string of three straight league titles by Withrow and look to defend its crown in 2019.  Anderson will again host the Conference Meet on May 8 and 10.

BOYS' TENNIS:  The Lady Spartans will be gunning for their sixth straight ECC crown this spring.  Head coach Kate Rodgers has been named Coach of the Year for five straight seasons.  This year's ECC Tournament is slated for April 30 at Lunken.

BOYS' LACROSSE:  This is the third year that the ECC has sponsored boys' lacrosse, and Loveland is shooting for its third straight title.

GIRLS' LACROSSE:  The Lady Tigers of Loveland will also be shooting for their third straight ECC championship.

Kings' Jacob Krynock (boys' cross country) and Brooke Garter (girls' cross country); Loveland's Greg Ballman (boys' cross country) and Maria Bashardoust (girls' soccer); Turpin's John Morton (boys' cross country), Sam Bush (girls' cross country), Elizabeth Chamberlin (girls' golf), Chris Workman (boys' soccer), and Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis); Anderson's Ethan Laake (boys' golf); and Milford's Joey Round (boys' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 20.  Congratulations to Brooke and Maria for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Joey Newton was a finalist for the TriState Football Player of the Week award, announced August 26. 

The Kings Knights were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced August 26.

Turpin's Chris Workman (boys' soccer), Kily Egan (girls' soccer), Samantha Bush (girls' cross country), Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis), and Elizabeth Chamberlin (girls' golf); Milford's Ellen Victory (water polo); Loveland's Ashley McDonald (volleyball); West Clermont's Emme Madden (volleyball); Kings' Leah Swayne (girls' golf); and Anderson's Megan Bryan (girls' golf) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 27.  Congratulations to Emme for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

The Turpin Spartans were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 1.

Anderson's David Thompson and Milford's Cameron Kells were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 2.

Loveland's Greg Ballman (boys' cross country), Jessie Gibbins (girls' cross country), and Lauren Williams (girls' soccer); Anderson's Will Thomas (boys' cross country), Annabel Clayton (girls' cross country), David Thompson (football), and Brody Sallows (boys' soccer); West Clermont's Maddie Walker (girls' cross country), Megan Mahon (volleyball) and Nick Diana (boys' golf); Milford's Cameron Kells (football), Justin Horn (boys' golf), Bre Severns (girls' golf), Joey Round (boys' soccer), and Stephanie Karan (girls' water polo); and Kings' Jack Parnell (boys' golf) and Kennedy Hymer (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 2.  In addition, the Turpin Spartans were up for the Football Team of the Week honors.  Congratulations to Bre, Joey, Stephanie, Lauren, and Nick for earning awards!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Cameron Kells was a finalist for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 7. 

The Anderson Redskins were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 9.

Milford's Cameron Kells (football), Noah Burnett (boys' soccer), Ali Kirk (girls' soccer), Elise Ostrander (girls' tennis), and Matthew Marks (water polo); Turpin's Chris Workman (boys' soccer) and Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis); and Loveland's Josey Fleming (girls' soccer) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 10.  Also, Anderson was a finalist for the Football Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Noah for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Hunter Johnson was in contention for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 14.

The Kings Knights were finalists for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 16. 

Kings' Nak'emon Williams, Loveland's Liam Hamill, and Milford's Hunter Johnson were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 16.

Kings' Jacob Krynock (boys' cross country), Nak'emon Williams (football), and Leah Swayne (girls' golf); Turpin's John Morton (boys' cross country), Cash Renfro (boys' golf), Chris Workman (boys' soccer), and Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis); Anderson's Ben Lindblad (boys' cross country), Annabel Clayton (girls' cross country), and Ethan Laake (boys' golf); Milford's Hunter Johnson (football) and Ali Claus (girls' soccer); and Walnut Hills' Rhyan Nunn (girls' golf) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  In addition, Kings and Turpin are finalists for the Football Team of the Week award, announced September 17.  Congratulations to Leah for winning the award in girls' golf!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Hunter Johnson is a finalist for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 21.  Vote HERE.

The Milford Eagles were finalists for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 23.

Milford's Hunter Johnson and Kings' Thomas Mitchell were finalists for the TriState Football Player of the Week award, announced September 23.

Anderson's Jackson Miller (boys' golf) and Megan Bryan (girls' golf); Milford's AJ Dickerson (boys' cross country) and Cameron Kells (football); Loveland's Greg Ballman (boys' cross country) and Jeffrey Main (boys' golf); Walnut Hills' Joe Burdick (boys' cross country) and Ruth Debono (girls' cross country); and Turpin's Sam Bush (girls' cross country) and Peyton Hicks (boys' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 24.  Milford and Kings were also in contention for the Football Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Jeffrey for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Cameron Kells won the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced October 2.  Congratulations!

Milford's Cameron Kells and Turpin's Cody Kidd were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 30. 

The Turpin Spartans were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 30.

Loveland's Greg Ballman (boys' cross country), Jessie Gibbins (girls' cross country), and Brooke Harden (girls' soccer); Milford's Cameron Kells (football), Justin Horn (boys' golf), Taylor Cassidy (girls' soccer), and Carly Mills (water polo); Kings' Alex Justus (boys' cross country), and Sara Doughman (girls' cross country); Turpin's Sam Bush (girls' cross country) and Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis); and West Clermont's Maddie Walker (girls' cross country) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 1.  The Milford Eagles were also up for the Football Team of the Week award.  Shout out to Carly for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Ashton Koller and Turpin's Justin Silverstein were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 7.

The Anderson Redskins were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 7.

Turpin's Justin Silverstein (football) and Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis); Kings' Alex Justus (boys' cross country), Ashton Koller (football), and Sara Doughman (girls' cross country); West Clermont's Maddie Walker (girls' cross country); Milford's Adam Horn (boys' golf) and Zach Mash (boys' soccer); Loveland's Kaitlyn Andrews (girls' soccer), Ashley McDonald (volleyball), and Peyton Beller (girls' tennis); and Anderson's Kerstin Ficker (volleyball), Will Thomas (boys' cross country), David Thompson (football), and Annabel Clayton (girls' cross country) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 8. 

Milford's Cameron Kells earned the Enquirer Heart and Hustle recognition, announced October 10.  Read more HERE.

Kings' Nak'emon Williams and Anderson's David Thompson are finalists for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced October 12.  Congratulations to Nak'emon for winning the award!

The Kings Knights were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 14.

Anderson's Owen Koelle and Kings' Nak'emon Williams were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 14.  

Anderson's Owen Koelle (football); Kings' Nak'emon Williams (football), Treshawn Fisher (football), and Jason Krynock (boys' cross country); Turpin's Sam Bush (girls' cross country) and Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis); Loveland's Josiah Pokopac (boys' soccer) and Marie Plitt (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 15.  In addition, Anderson and Kings are in contention for the Team of the Week award.  Congratulations to Marie for winning the award!  Read more HERE.  

Turpin’s Reece Evans was in contention for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 21.

The Milford Eagles were finalists for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 21.

Turpin's Peter Morton (boys' cross country), Sam Bush (girls' cross country), and Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis); West Clermont's Maddie Walker (girls' cross country); Kings' Nak'emon Williams (football); Walnut Hills' Tyrese Dorn (football); Milford's Cameron Kells (football) and Beth Cook (girls' soccer); Loveland's Cole Harter (boys' soccer); and Anderson's Brodie Sallows (boys' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 22.  Shout out to Tyrese for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Zeke Correll was named the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award winner, announced October 23.  Read more HERE.

Milford's Jake Ayler was among the finalists for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced October 26.

The Anderson Redskins were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team if the week award, announced October 28.

Milford's Jake Ayler and Walnut Hills' Tyrese Dorn were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 28. 

Milford's Jake Ayler (football) and Emmy Sager (girls' cross country), Turpin's Sam Bush (girls' cross country) and Peyton Hicks (boys' soccer), Anderson's Jason Moore (boys' soccer), and Loveland's Brooke Harden (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 29. 

Anderson's David Thompson (football), Turpin's Max Murphy (boys' soccer), Loveland's Jordan Morrison (girls' soccer), and Milford's Dylan Hughes (football) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 5.  Congratulations to Max and Jordan for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin’s Sam Bush and Anderson’s David Thompson were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 12.

Anderson's Eric Curless was a finalist for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 19.

Anderson's Brooke Peters was the recipient of the Heart and Hustle Award, announced November 19.  Read more HERE.

Milford's Azyiah Williams (girls' basketball), Nathan Hawkins (boys' bowling) and Jessica Norman (girls' bowling); Loveland's Jillian Hayes (girls' basketball) and Grady Pettit (girls' bowling); Walnut Hills' Sean Kelly Darks (girls' basketball), and West Clermont's Raleigh Melton (girls' swimming) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 26.  Congratulations to Sean and Grady for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Nick Haddad (boys' basketball), Angelina Wehrman (girls' bowling), Olivia Hamilton (girls' basketball), Tim Blankenship (boys' swimming/diving), and Maya Blaxall (girls' swimming/diving); Loveland's Kate Garry (girls' basketball), Maria Reich (girls' bowling), Riley Bullock (girls' swimming/diving), Alton French (boys' bowling), and Drew Vanderhorst (wrestling); and West Clermont's Evan Williams (boys' bowling), Darby Campbell (girls' bowling), and Morgan Southall (girls' swimming/diving) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 3.  Congratulations to Turpin for being named Team of the Week and to Angelina and Riley for winning individual honors!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Jowon Briggs was named the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award winner, announced December 10.  Read more HERE.

Kings' Jack Hussey (boys' basketball); Loveland's Matt Toigo (boys' basketball), and Jillian Hayes (girls' basketball); Turpin's Cole Kueper (boys' swimming/diving) and Gail Workman (girls' swimming/diving); West Clermont's Morgan Southall (girls' swimming/diving) and Dakota Reeves (girls' basketball); and Milford's Kobey Bronaugh (wrestling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 10.  In addition, Loveland was in contention for the boys' basketball Team of the Week honor!  Congratulations to Dakota and Kobey for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Jackson Holt won the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced December 17.  Read (and watch) more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Kennedi Myles (girls' basketball), Turpin's Pete Friesen (boys' bowling), and West Clermont's Katy Ross (girls' swimming) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 17.  In addition, Loveland (boys' basketball) was a finalist for the Ohio Team of the Week award. 

Turpin's Nick Haddad (boys' basketball) and Pete Friesen (boys' bowling) and Milford's Lauren Clark (girls' swimming), Sam Leatherwood (boys' swimming), Jessica Norman (girls' bowling), and Frank Abt (boys' bowling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 23.  Congratulations to Nick for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Kate Garry (girls' basketball) and Kobi-D Milam (wrestling), Turpin's Luke Schmelzer (boys' swimming) and Madeline Hart (girls' swimming), Milford's Nathan Hawkins (boys' bowling), Walnut Hills' Ike Weyand-Geise (wrestling), and West Clermont's Lexi Stewart (girls' bowling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced December 31.

Walnut Hills' Nic Smith is in contention for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced January 4.  Vote HERE.

Milford's Azyiah Williams (girls' basketball), Tyler Babinec (boys' swimming), and Lauren Clark (girls' swimming); Turpin's Becca Feick (girls' bowling); and West Clermont's Morgan Southall (girls' swimming and diving) and Jarryd Forthuber (boys' bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 7.

West Clermont's Jackson Ames earned the WLWT Blitz 5 Primtime Performer award, announced January 15.  Watch video HERE.

West Clermont's Jackson Ames (boys' basketball) and Nathan Cooper (boys' swimming); Anderson's Karley Steinher (girls' basketball); Milford's Paige Ayler (girls' basketball), Reaghan Kaylor (girls' bowling), and Franklin Abt (boys' bowling); Kings' Brynna Wolfe (girls' swimming); and Walnut Hills' Aaron Sequeira (boys' swimming) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 14.  In addition, West Clermont was in contention for the boys' basketball Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Aaron for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

The West Clermont Lady Wolves were finalists for the Enquirer Team of the Week award and Milford's Jack Liles (boys' basketball); Loveland's Jalen Greiser (boys' basketball); Kings' Carolyn Bruns (girls' basketball) and Brynna Wolfe (girls' swimming and diving); Walnut Hills' Kennedi Myles (girls' basketball); and West Clermont's Morgan Southall (girls' swimming and diving) and Darby Campbell (girls' bowling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 21.  Congratulations to Brynna for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Shout out to Turpin's Nick Haddad who is a finalist for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced January 25.  Vote HERE.

The West Clermont Lady Wolves were in contention for the Enquirer Team of the Week award!  In addition, Milford's Steven Huxell (boys' basketball) and Chase Fisher (boys' swimming), Loveland's Tess Broermann (girls' basketball) and Brandon Day (boys' swimming), Turpin's Gail Workman (girls' swimming), and West Clermont's Taylor Neal (girls' bowling) and Joe Wahl (wrestling) were finalists for the Player of the Week award, announced January 28.

Kings' Ashton Koller (boys' basketball), Walnut Hills' Kennedi Myles (girls' basketball), Loveland's Jillian Hayes (girls' basketball), Turpin's Gail Workman (girls' swimming), and West Clermont's Jarryd Forthuber (boys' bowling) and Lexi Stewart (girls' bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 5.  In addition, Anderson and Loveland were in contention for the Ohio girls' basketball Team of the Week award!  Shout out to the Anderson Lady Redskins and to Jarryd for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Steven Huxell (boys' basketball); West Clermont's Elijah Dunigan (boys' bowling), Lexi Stewart (girls' bowling), and Morgan Southall (girls' swimming and diving); Turpin's Jackson Holt (boys' basketball); and Kings' Matthew Oberlin (boys' bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 11.  West Clermont won the Basketball Team of the Week award!  Read more HERE!

Walnut Hills' Nic Smith was a finalist for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced February 15. 

Milford's Steven Huxell (boys' basketball), Tyler Babinec (boys' swimming), and Azyiah Williams (girls' basketball); Walnut Hills' Kennedi Myles (girls' basketball) and Maggie Fricker (gymnastics); West Clermont's John Aicholtz (boys' basketball), Matt Lewis (wrestling), and Morgan Southall (girls' swimming and diving); and Turpin's Amber Russell (gymnastics) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 18.  Shout out to John for winning the award.  Read more HERE.

The West Clermont Wolves were named the Enquirer Ohio Basketball Team of the Week award winner, announced February 22.  Read more HERE.

Milford's Steven Huxell is in contention for the WLWT Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced February 22.  Vote HERE.

Loveland's Jalen Greiser (boys' basketball); Anderson's Karley Steinher (girls' basketball); West Clermont's Kendall Hale (girls' basketball), Morgan Southall (girls' swimming and diving), Taylor Neal (girls' bowling), and Evan Williams (boys' bowling); and Walnut Hills' Maggie Fricker (gymnastics) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 25.  Shout out to Kendall and Morgan for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Kennedi Myles (girls' basketball) and West Clermont's Evan Williams (boys' bowling), Lexi Stewart (girls' bowling), and Joe Wahl (wrestling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 4.  

Walnut Hills' Kennedi Myles (girls' basketball) and West Clermont's Evan Williams (boys' bowling) and Lexi Stewart (girls' bowling) were in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 11.

Turpin's Tanner Wessels (boys' lacrosse), Kings' Jacob Stylski (boys' lacrosse), Walnut Hills' Cal McHaffie (boys' lacrosse), and Loveland's Emma Cotsonas (girls' lacrosse) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 18.  Shout out to Tanner for winning the award!  Read more HERE

Walnut Hills' Garrett Longeway (baseball), Owen Howard (boys' lacrosse), and Georgia Goering (girls' lacrosse); Loveland's Olivia Kenyon (softball) and Liz Ensley (girls' track); Anderson's Mitchell Steinker (boys' lacrosse) and Katie Kelly (girls' lacrosse); Kings' Jacob Krynock (boys' track); and West Clermont's Jaxson Frysinger (boys' track) and Maddie Walker (girls' track) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced March 25.  Vote HERE.

ECC WINTER STATE QUALIFIERS

Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Ethan Moore for being our first winter athlete to qualify for State competition.  He will compete in the State Dive Meet today in Canton by finishing fifth at the District Meet.  Ethan also won the 2018 and the 2019 ECC Dive titles and was named back-to-back Diver of the Year.  At State, Ethan finished 20th overall.  Congratulations Ethan!

In girls' diving, the Southwest District advanced seven divers to State ... and four of them came from the ECC!  West Clermont's Morgan Southall finished as Sectional and District champion, while Loveland's Riley Bullock (5th) and Erin Albert (7th) and Turpin's Ali Asbury (6th) also advanced!STATE CHAMPION:  At State, Morgan reigned as State Champion (read more above)!  Riley also performed well, finishing in sixth place!  Ali finished 16th and Erin finished 21st.  See complete results HERE.