News

Stay up-to-date on ECC athletic news by visiting Facebook and Twitter.   Also, check out a large number of sports stories each month by clicking on the "In The News" link above.  Often times, these are more "school specific" stories from other media outlets and school websites.

ECC ATHLETES AT STATE!

Congratulations to the ECC's first State qualifiers of the winter season!  Glen Este's Bethany Berger, Walnut Hills' Audrey Capanari, and Turpin's Ali Asbury have advaced to the State Diving Championships on February 23 in Canton!

In girls' swimming, Kings' Megan Sichterman won both the 50 freestyle and the 100 butterfly at Districts and will swim in Canton February 24!  Teammate Brynna Wolfe placed second in the 100 backstroke and has also qualified for State, as well as an at-large berth in the 200 IM.  Kings' 400 free relay team qualified as well.  Other at-large qualifying berths went to the 200 free relay teams from Kings and Turpin, the 400 free relay team from Turpin, and the 200 medley relays teams from Kings and Turpin.  Individual race at-large berths went to Turpin's Gail Workman (200 and 500 freestyle), Taylor Contino (50 freestyle), Jessica Rupp (100 butterfly and 100 backstroke), and Allison Kapostasy (500 freestyle); Kings' Ally Carlin (200 freestyle) and Shannon Jelley (100 butterfly and 500 freestyle); Anderson's Grace Hastings (200 and 500 freestyle); and Loveland's Sarah Klenke (100 backstroke).

On the boys' side, Milford's Tyler Babinec finished as District runner-up in both the 50 freestyle and the 100 breaststroke.  The Eagles' 200 free relay team has also advanced to Canton.  At-large qualifiers included 200 medley relay team from Walnut Hills and the 400 free relay team from Milford.  Individual race at-large qualifiers included Walnut Hills' Dan Cashell (200 IM and 100 breaststroke) and Dan Sequeira (200 IM and 100 backstroke); Turpin's Pete Lingo (200 and 500 freestyle); Kings' Cameron Rutz (500 freestyle) and Teddy Schlehr (100 breaststroke); Milford's Chase Fisher (50 freestyle); and Anderson's Nicholas Haller (100 breaststroke). 

**********

BOYS' BASKETBALL:  The Walnut Hills Eagles won their third ECC championship in the last five seasons, finishing the ECC schedule with a fine 12-2 record.  All-ECC awards will be posted soon.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Sectional match-ups are as follows:  Turpin vs. Princeton February 23 at Hamilton HS at 8 pm; Withrow vs. Milford February 25 at Lakota West at 8 pm; Kings vs. Amelia February 25 at Lakota West HS at 6 pm; Glen Este vs. Middletown February 25 at Fairfield HS at 5 pm; Loveland vs. Edgewood February 25 at Fairfield HS at 8 pm; Walnut Hills vs. the winner of Sycamore vs. Fairfield February 28 at Lakota West HS at 8 pm; and Anderson vs. the winner of Withrow vs. Milford March 1 at Hamilton HS at 8 pm.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL:  Walnut Hills and Kings will share the 2016-17 ECC girls' basketball championship with identical 11-3 records.  All-ECC awards will be posted soon.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Sectional match-ups at Lakota East HS:  Turpin vs. Fairfield February 23 at 7:30 pm and Walnut Hills vs. Little Miami February 21 at 7:30 pm.  Games at Sycamore HS:  Kings vs. Middletown February 21 at 6 pm, Glen Este vs. Oak Hills February 22 at 7:30 pm, and Anderson vs. Lakota West February 21 at 7:30 pm.

WRESTLING:  Loveland captured the 2017 ECC wrestling championship for the second time in four years.  Wrestler of the Year honors went to Walnut Hills' Quinton Mincy and Coach of the Year recognition went to Loveland's Chris Switzer.  Other All-ECC awards will be posted soon.  Complete final results can be found HERE.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Sectionals are scheduled for February 24-25 at Hamilton and Lebanon High Schools.

BOYS' SWIMMING:  Turpin won its third consecutive ECC title at the 2017 Swim Championships at Milford High.  Swimmer of the Year honors went to Milford's Tyler Babinec and Coach of the Year recognition went to the Eagles' Kevin Metzger.  Read more HERE.  Other All-ECC awards will be posted soon.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Best of luck to all of our swimmers who have advanced to Districts!  Top five finishers at Sectionals included Milford's Tyler Babinec, who finished as Sectional champ in both the 50 free and 100 breaststroke.  Walnut Hills' Aaron Sequeira qualified second in the backstroke and fifth in the 200 IM.  The Walnut Hills' 200 medley relay team finished second, while Milford's 200 free relay finished fourth and the 400 free relay placed fifth.  State qualifiers are posted above.

BOYS' DIVING:  Congratulations to our top three finishers at this year's ECC Diving Championships, held January 19 at Milford:  Turpin's Mac Carroll (1st) and Walnut Hills' Josh Wiles (2nd) and Jack Samuels (3rd).  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Walnut Hills' Jack Samuels and Josh Wiles, along with Turpin's Mac Carroll and Loveland's Joe Carver advanced to the February 14 District Meet at Miami University.

GIRLS' SWIMMING:  Kings walked away with the girls' ECC title, following a record-setting performance at the January 21 Swim Championships at Milford.  The Lady Knights broke nine Conference records on their way to a 447-point performance.  The Lady Knights' Megan Sichterman was named Swimmer of the Year, while her coach Sam Mizener was honored as Coach of the Year.  Read more HERE.  Other All-ECC awards will be posted soon.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Good luck to all of our swimmers who advanced to the District Meet!  Top five finishers at the February 11 Sectional Meet are as follows:  Kings won the Sectional title in the 400 free relay and finished second in the 200 free relay.  The Lady Knights also placed third in the 200 medley relay and Turpin placed fifth.  Individually, Kings' Megan Sichterman qualified second in the 100 butterfly and third in the 50 freestyle, Brynna Wolfe finished second in both the 100 backstroke and 200 individual medley, and Emilee Carlin qualified fifth in the 200 individual medley.  Turpin's Audrey Mooney finished second in the 100 breaststroke and Loveland's Sarah Klenke placed fourth in the 100 backstroke.  State qualifiers are posted above.

GIRLS' DIVING:  This year's Girls' Diving Championships were held at Milford on January 19.  Congratulations to Turpin's Ali Asbury for winning the event, and to Glen Este's Bethany Berger and Loveland's Riley Bullock, who finished second and third respectively.  Additionally, Ali's score of 256.15 broke the ECC record!  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  The ECC will be well represented at the District Championships on February 15 at Miami University.  Walnut Hills' Audrey Capanari, Glen Este's Bethany Berger, Loveland's Riley Bullock and Erin Albert, Turpin's Ali Asbury, Rory Blankenship, and Lily Malone, and Anderson's Jennifer Dunn have advanced to Districts!  Congratulations to Bethany, Audrey, and Ali for advancing to State!

ACADEMIC QUIZ TEAM:  Walnut Hills and Anderson will share the 2016-17 ECC title in Academic Quiz Team competition.  The Conference tournament is scheduled for Wednesday at Turpin HS.  All-ECC awards will be posted soon.

BOYS' BOWLING:  Glen Este clinched its third ECC title in the last five seasons, and will share the 2016-17 championship with Kings.  Both squads finished ECC play with 12-2 records.  In addition, Milford was the highest finishing ECC team at the January 7 ECC-SWOC Showdown at Northwest Lanes, finishing third overall.  Anderson's Noah Dolezal and Josh Cooper earned All-Tournament honors.  All-ECC awards will be posted soon.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Sectionals are scheduled for February 23 at Crossgate Lanes and Colerain Bowl.

GIRLS' BOWLING:  Milford and Glen Este both finished Conference play with identical 11-1 records and will share this year's ECC title.  The Lady Trojans also captured the ECC-SWOC Showdown title, and came away with four of the five spots on the All-Tournament team (Courtney Chaffin, Danielle Cooper, Rebecca Rainwater, and Taylor Neal.  Milford's Jessica Haines captured the fifth spot by finishing fourth).  All-ECC awards will be posted soon.  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  Sectionals are slated for Crossgate Lanes and Colerain Bowl on February 22.

GYMNASTICS:  Due to the limited number of schools participating, the ECC doesn't officially sponsor gymnastics.  The ECC, however, fared extremely well in this year's City Championships at Miamisburg HS February 18.  Anderson placed third in the team results, while Turpin finished fourth overall.  Anderson's Casey Gittelman won the vault, beam, and floor to win the all-around!  Walnut Hills' Maggie Fricker (sixth) and Turpin's Gretchen Watkins (seventh) also finished in the top ten in the all-around!  POSTSEASON TOURNEY:  The District Gymnastics competition is scheduled for February 25 at Lakota East HS.