News

The Eastern Cincinnati Conference has been hard at work developing a conference-wide Diversity Task Force.  After months of planning, it was decided to begin by gathering students and athletic directors from all ECC schools to discuss social equality.

On September 28, the first of many ECC Diversity Task Force Town Hall Meetings was held virtually.  Each of the member schools was represented.  Milford athletic director Aaron Zupka explained the purpose of the task force and what action plans will be moving forward.

Walnut Hills athletic director Steve Ellison then discussed some ground rules.  He set the table for the topic which was our current climate around the nation relating to social justice, police brutality, and how we can better give students a voice in our schools.

From there, the floor was opened for questions, comments, and opinions.  “We had a lot of engagement between student-athletes and athletic directors,” said Mr. Zupka.  

Various topics will be discussed at our monthly Town Hall Meetings.  Guest speakers are planned, and currently the meetings will be held virtually.

EASTERN CINCINNATI CONFERENCE EQUALITY STATEMENT

The Eastern Cincinnati Conference has an inherent duty to educate its student-athletes in more than just what occurs on the playing field.  With this in mind, ECC schools unite in their efforts to see a day when race, gender, sexuality, socio-economic class, ethnicity, and religion are not obstacles or barriers to achieving excellence, whether it be in the athletic arena, in the classroom, in the workplace, or in the home.  Our student-athletes, coaches, administrators, teachers, and parents stand as one in promoting equality for all.  The ECC community is steadfast in its belief that the difficult conversations surrounding equality, those that have gone unsaid for so many years, need to begin TODAY. It doesn’t have to be complicated.  

Simply put, true excellence can never be achieved unless it is achieved for each and every student.


 

BOYS BASKETBALL:  Turpin will be trying to defend its ECC title from last winter when the Spartans finished with an impressive 13-1 conference mark.  Both the Spartans and Walnut Hills were Sectional runners-up in 2019-2020.

GIRLS BASKETBALL:  Loveland captured the conference championship last winter and joined Walnut Hills as District runners-up in 2019-2020.  The two teams combined for an overall record of 44-8!

WRESTLING:  The West Clermont Wolves enter the 2020-2021 season in search of their third consecutive ECC crown.  This year's ECC Championships are slated for February 20 at Milford HS.

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Kings secured its first-ever conference championship in boys swimming last winter.  This year's Conference Meet is scheduled for three separate sites on January 23 - Turpin will host Anderson and Walnut Hills; West Clermont will host Little Miami, Loveland, and Winton Woods; and Milford will host Kings and Lebanon.  The 2021 Dive Championships will be held January 21 at West Clermont HS.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING:  Turpin has won the last three ECC swim championships and six of the last eight titles.  This winter's Conference Meet is scheduled for three separate sites on January 23 - Turpin will host Anderson and Walnut Hills; West Clermont will host Little Miami, Loveland, and Winton Woods; and Milford will host Kings and Lebanon.  West Clermont will host the 2021 Dive Championships on January 21.

BOYS BOWLING:  West Clermont is shooting for its fourth straight ECC championship in boys bowling.

GIRLS BOWLING:  Loveland waited until the last day of the season last winter to defeat West Clermont and capture its first-ever ECC title in girls bowling.  

ACADEMIC QUIZ TEAM:  Walnut Hills (11-1) and Loveland (10-2) finished first and second respectively in last winter's race for the conference championship.  This year's tournament is scheduled for Turpin HS on February 17.

CHEER AND DANCE:  Kings will be looking foe its seventh consecutive dance title, while Milford has won the past five cheer championships.  This winter's ECC Cheer and Dance competition is scheduled for January 31 at Milford HS. 

GYMNASTICS:  Due to the limited number of schools participating in gymnastics, the ECC doesn't officially sponsor the sport.  Our ECC squads that do participate in gymnastics typically fare quite well in both the regular season and into the postseason. 

Loveland's Tyler Vallee (boys golf), Little Miami's Kaylie Reynolds (girls golf), Kings Leah Swayne (girls golf), Anderson's Megan Bryan (girls golf), and Turpin's Margot Swartz (girls golf) were among the Enquirer Athletes of the Week, announced August 17.  In addition, Kings girls golf and Loveland boys golf were up for Fall Team of the Week honors.  

Milford's Adam Horn (boys golf) and Spencer Hore (boys soccer); Turpin's Abby Montague (girls golf); West Clermont's Allison Ross (girls golf); Kings' Leah Swayne (girls golf) and Jules Fink (volleyball); Anderson's Megan Bryan and Melissa Fiktus (girls golf), Owen Brandon (boys soccer), and Aly Daly (girls tennis); and Lebanon's Dani Hicks (girls soccer) were the Enquirer Athlete of the Week honorees, announced August 24.  Also, Anderson (boys soccer), Loveland (boys golf), and Kings (girls golf) were in contention for the Fall Team of the Week awards.  Congratulations to Dani for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jackson Kuhn is a finalist for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced August 30.  Vote HERE.

Winton Woods and Anderson are in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced August 30.  Vote HERE

Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), Emmy Sager (girls cross country), Aiden Callahan (boys golf), and Lauren Donovan (girls soccer); Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys cross country); Turpin's Ella Lambert (girls cross country) and Jack Cnota (boys soccer); Winton Woods' Andrew "Bam" Booker (football); Milford's Vince Ringland (football); Anderson's Jackson Miller (boys golf), Megan Bryan (girls golf), Aly Daly (girls tennis), and Sammie Engel (volleyball); West Clermont's Nolan Schirmer (boys soccer) and Erin Fite (girls soccer); and Kings' Jules Fink (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced August 31.  Also, Kings (boys) and Loveland (girls) cross country squads were up for the Fall Team of the Week award.  Winton Woods was up for Football Team of the Week honors. Congratulations to William and Ella for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Kaiden Naughton, Winton Woods' Tyrek Spikes, and Kings' Ty Stylski were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 6. 

Kings was in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week honors, announced September 6. 

Lebanon's Jacob JD Fleig (boys cross country) and Faith Duncan (girls cross country); Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), Emmy Sager (girls cross country), Leiah Goedde (girls soccer), Kees Ciric (boys soccer), Tess Broermann and Hanna Wenger (girls tennis), and Diana Clark (volleyball); Kings' Ty Stylski (football), Bekah Baumlein (girls golf); Winton Woods Tyrek Spikes (football); Little Miami's Jake Wittenauer (boys golf); Milford's Adam Horn (boys golf) and Abi Loux (girls golf); Turpin's Aly Haverstraw (girls golf); and Anderson' Megan Bryan (girls golf), Aly Daly (girls tennis), and Katie Doyle (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 7.  Lebanon cross country was up for the Boys Fall Team of the Week award and Kings golf was up for the Girls Fall Team of the Week honors. In addition, Kings was also in contention for the Football Team of the Week award and a huge shout out to the Knights for winning the award!  Also, congratulations to Faith, Jake, and Diana for being honored as well! Read more HERE.

The Turpin Spartans were in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 12. 

Kings' Ty Stylski was in contention for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 13. 

Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), Brooke Hatfield (girls soccer), and Babs Dwyer and Jenna Batsch (girls tennis); Kings' Zach Hymer (football) and Leah Swayne (girls golf); Winton Woods' MiChale Wingfield (football); Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football) and Macy Hornsby (girls golf); Turpin's Matt Kissel (boys golf) and Ellen Benintendi (girls tennis); and Milford's Ryan Henke (boys soccer), Kennedy Robinson (volleyball), and Beth Cook (girls soccer) were among the nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 14.  Turpin was also in contention for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award!  Congratulations to Zach for winning the honor!  Read more HERE.

Little Miami's William Zegarski is in contention for a weekly NATIONAL honor from Mile Split USA, announced September 14.  Read more HERE.

Kings' Ty Stylski, Little Miami's Aidan Jones, and Winton Woods' Tyrek Spikes were among the nominees for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced September 20. 

Little Miami and Walnut Hills were finalists for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 20.

Little Miami's William Zegarski (boys cross country), Grace Biddle (girls cross country), Aidan Jones (football), and Keegan Reese (boys soccer); Kings' Alex Justus (boys cross country) and Leah Swayne (girls golf); Walnut Hills' Jack Reuter (football); Winton Woods' Tyrek Spikes (football); Milford's Adam Horn (boys golf) and Emily Morgan (volleyball); West Clermont's Nolan Schirmer (boys soccer); Turpin's Brycen Haucke (boys soccer) and Ellen Benintendi (girls tennis); and Anderson's Aly Daly (girls tennis) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 21.  Also Kings' girls golf and girls soccer are in contention for the Ohio Fall Team of the Week award and Walnut Hills and Little Miami are up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Vote HERE.

Milford was in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced September 27. 

Milford's Austin Hardin and Winton Woods' Mi'Chale Wingfield were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week honor, announced September 27.  Congratulations to Austin for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein (boys cross country) and Caroline Meyer (girls cross country); Loveland's Alex Wolf (boys cross country), Sarah Madix (girls cross country), Calvin Cloud (football), and Tyler Vallee (boys golf); Milford's Sam Conrad (girls cross country), Austin Hardin (football), Adam Horn (boys golf), Nick Haskins (boys soccer), Lyric Birkley (girls soccer), and Campbell Robinson (volleyball); Winton Woods' MiChale Wingfield (football) and Daysia Thompson (girls soccer); Turpin's Will Schulok (football), Abby Montague (girls golf), Ellen Benintendi (girls tennis), and Julie Wittekind (volleyball); Anderson's Ryan Sullivan (boys soccer) and Aly Daly (girls tennis); and Kings' Jules Fink (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced September 28.  Also, Loveland golf was up for the Boys Fall Sports Team of the Week award and Loveland soccer and tennis and Anderson soccer were in contention for the Ohio Girls Fall Sports Team of the Week honors.  Loveland and Milford were in the running for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Congratulations to Caroline, Alex, Calvin, and Tyler or winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Winton Woods was a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 4. 

Anderson's Jackson Kuhn and Kings' Will Kocher were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 4. 

Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), Winton Woods' MiChale Wingfield (football), Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football), West Clermont's Jenny Aicholtz and Alli Stahl (girls soccer), Kings' Jules Fink (volleyball), and Lebanon's Mya White (volleyball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 6.  Also, Walnut Hills (soccer) and Turpin (soccer) were in contention for the Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week honors.  Winton Woods was up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Shout out to Turpin (soccer), Alli, and Mya for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Little Miami's James Janzen (boys cross country); Kings' Alex Justus (boys cross country), Leah Swayne and Bekah Baulein (girls golf), and Jules Fink (volleyball); West Clermont's Claire Hanna (girls cross country); Anderson's Coleman Miller (boys golf), Jackson Miller (boys golf), and Megan Bryan (girls golf); Loveland's Tyler Vallee (boys golf); Milford's Adam Horn (boys golf), Abi Loux (girls golf), Ryan Henke (boys soccer), and Ana Manning (girls soccer); Walnut Hills Meiyi Wu (girls golf), Liam Riggins (boys soccer), and Alexis Covington (girls tennis - singles); Lebanon's Grace Swartz (girls golf) and Riley Johnson (girls golf); and Turpin's Ellen Benintendi and Allie Fermann (girls tennis - doubles) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 13.  Walnut Hills soccer was up for Ohio Boys' Fall Team of the Week honors and Little Miami was in the running for the Ohio Football Team of the Week award.  Shout out to Riley, as well as Walnut Hills boys soccer for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

West Clermont's Gage Bullock, Lebanon's Brayden Everitt, and Milford's Austin Hardin were among the nominees for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 18. 

Kings was a finalist for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 18. 

Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country); Winton Woods' Tyrek Spikes (football) and Ziyad Lahbabi (boys soccer); Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football); Turpin's Kaidan Naughton (football), Claire Klimkowski (girls soccer), and Jack Cnota (boys soccer); Milford's Vince Ringland (football) and Morgan Whitaker (volleyball); West Clermont's Gage Bullock (football); Milford's Beth Cook (girls soccer); Walnut Hills' Albert Vicino (boys soccer) and Alexis Covington (girls tennis - singles); and Lebanon's Nina Miranda (volleyball) were nominees for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 20.  Lebanon cross country was up for Ohio Boys Fall Team of the Week award and Turpin, Winton Woods, and Anderson were in contention for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honor. 

Anderson and Winton Woods were nominees for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced October 25.

Anderson's Joey Faulkner was a finalist for the Tri State Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced October 25.  Congratulations for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Gabe Hunt (football), Payton Schult (boys soccer), Sydney Barrett (volleyball), and Sara Doughman (girls cross country); Winton Woods' Tyrek Spikes (football); Anderson's Joey Faulkner (football), Jack Barnhill (boys soccer), and Sammie Engel (volleyball); West Clermont's Preston Hannika (football); Walnut Hills' Charlie Hamann (boys soccer); Turpin's Johannes Schwarz (boys soccer); Loveland's Ethan Smith (boys soccer), Audrey Planner (volleyball), Ryan Chevalier (boys cross country), and Eva Dudeck (girls soccer); Milford's Ryan Henke (boys soccer), Ella Lindsey (volleyball), and Lyric Birkley (girls soccer); and Lebanon's Carter Davidson (boys cross country) and Hope Carr (girls cross country) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 27.  Anderson and Winton Woods were up for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honor!  Lebanon cross country and Loveland soccer were in contention for the Ohio Fall Boys Team of the Week award.  Lebanon cross country and Milford soccer were also in the running for the Ohio Fall Girls Team of the Week recognition. Shout out to Carter, Hope, Gabe, and Sammie for winning the award.  Also congrats to Lebanon boys cross country for being named Team of the Week.  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills was in contention for the TriState Football Gold Star Chili Team of the Week award, announced November 1. 

Walnut Hills' Drew Petersen and Little Miami's Reis Stocksdale were finalists for the TriState Football Mella Player of the Week award, announced November 1. 

Winton Woods' MiChale Wingfield (football), Little Miami's Reis Stocksdale (football), Anderson's Jackson Kuhn (football), and Milford's Beth Cook (girls soccer) are in contention for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 2.  Also, Lebanon cross country is up for the Ohio Girls Fall Team of the Week honors and Walnut Hills and Winton Woods are finalists for the Ohio Football Team of the Week honors.  Shout out to Lebanon girls cross country and to Jackson for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Lebanon's Faith Duncan (girls cross country) and Blake Lamb (football) and Turpin's Ella Lambert (girls cross country) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 10.  Loveland cross country was up for Boys Fall Team of the Week honors and Lebanon was in contention for the Football Team of the Week award. 

Lebanon's Kendall Folley (girls basketball); Milford's Kaylie McKenney (girls basketball), Shelby Sullivan (girls bowling), and Logan Moore (boys bowling); West Clermont's Marissa Jenike (girls basketball) and Darby Campbell (girls bowling); Loveland's Joey Kapszukiewicz (boys bowling); and Turpin's Drake Scallon (boys bowling) are finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 22.  Also, Kings girls bowling, Loveland girls bowling, and West Clermont girls basketball are up for the Winter Team of the Week honors!  Vote HERE.

 

FOOTBALL:  Winton Woods wrapped up its first season in the ECC with a perfect 6-0 record!  Kings also finished the regular season unbeaten at 5-0.  The Warriors and Knights will share the 2020 ECC Championship.  In addition, Winton Woods advanced to the Regional Final and finished the season with a fine 9-1 overall record.  Read more HERE.  Shout out to our Players of the Year, Winton Woods' Cam Sanders (Defensive Player of the Year) and Winton Woods' MiChale Wingfield and Kings' Ty Stylski (Offensive Players of the Year).  Winton Woods' Andre Parker was named Coach of the Year!

WEEK ONE RESULTS
Anderson
outlasted Little Miami 50-40
Lebanon beat West Clermont 21-13
Milford defeated Oak Hills 28-24
Winton Woods downed Edgewood 34-0 (read more HERE)
Turpin over Loveland 30-0

WEEK TWO RESULTS
West Clermont defeated Loveland 13-7
Turpin downed Milford 49-14
Winton Woods slipped by Lebanon 27-20
Little Miami fell to Riverside 35-0
Kings beat Anderson 70-34 (read more HERE)

WEEK THREE RESULTS
Anderson downed Lebanon 38-20 (read more HERE)
Turpin defeated Little Miami 44-8
Kings beat Middletown 34-14
Winton Woods over West Clermont 28-13

WEEK FOUR RESULTS
Anderson downed West Clermont 42-0 (read more HERE)
Kings over Lebanon 41-20
Little Miami defeated Loveland 55-20
Walnut Hills
beat Withrow 24-6 (read more HERE)
Winton Woods downed Milford 49-14

WEEK FIVE RESULTS
Loveland downed Holmes, Ky. 48-14
Milford over Little Miami 55-26
Turpin defeated Lebanon 40-29
Walnut Hills fell to Elder 35-7
Kings over Teays Valley 41-10
Winton Woods beat Anderson 48-13

WEEK SIX RESULTS
Anderson downed Milford 42-13
Kings beat Loveland 63-32
Lebanon over Little Miami 41-7
Walnut Hills fell at Middletown 33-26
Winton Woods defeated Turpin 33-13

POSTSEASON

WEEK SEVEN POSTSEASON RESULTS
West Clermont was shut out by Lakota West 44-0
Lebanon fell to Mason 34-16
Milford lost to Colerain 38-7
Walnut Hills was defeated by St. Xavier 49-13
Little Miami downed Loveland 48-40
Turpin bye
Winton Woods bye
Kings bye
Anderson defeated Withrow 52-18 (not playoff game)

WEEK EIGHT POSTSEASON RESULTS
Little Miami
fell to LaSalle 42-14
Turpin defeated Withrow 23-6
Winton Woods beat Xenia 28-13
Kings over Talawanda 42-7
Anderson downed Teays Valley 52-14

Milford defeated Loveland 54-21 (regular season)
West Clermont beat Walnut Hills 21-14 (regular season)
Lebanon over Miamisburg 42-21 (regular season)

WEEK NINE POSTSEASON RESULTS
Kings blanked Turpin 17-0 (read more HERE)
Winton Woods beat Edgewood 34-6 (read more HERE)
Anderson defeated Piqua 29-22

Milford downed Lebanon 34-28 (regular season)
West Clermont over Little Miami 20-14 (regular season)

WEEK TEN POSTSEASON RESULTS
Winton Woods defeated Kings 20-10 (read more HERE)
Anderson fell to LaSalle 55-30

Walnut Hills downed Oak Hills 30-27 (regular season)
Little Miami over Wilmington 56-38 (regular season)
West Clermont lost to Hamilton 41-7 (regular season)

WEEK TEN REGIONAL FINAL RESULT
Winton Woods fell to LaSalle 35-10

Lebanon over Walnut Hills 37-24 (regular season)

BOYS GOLF:  For the second year in a row, Loveland captured the Preseason tournament team title, winning by three strokes over runner-up Turpin (304-307).  The Tigers' Tyler Vallee won medalist honors with a 71, while Milford's Cole Watson and Turpin's Nick Langan tied for second (75) and Kings' Andrew Sharp and Loveland's Joe Jankowski tied for third (76).  The Postseason tourney also went to the Tigers, who shot a 304 to outdistance runner-up Turpin by 14 strokes.  Milford's Adam Horn was medalist, firing a 71.  Loveland's Tyler Vallee and Turpin's Ben McGrew were runners-up at 73, while Loveland's Joe Jankowski finished as bronze medalist with a 74.  The Tigers' Preseason and Postseason tourney wins, coupled with their regular season performance, earned Loveland its third ECC Championship in the last four years.  Player of the Year honors went to Loveland's Tyler Vallee, while Loveland's David Allan received Coach of the Year accolades.

POSTSEASON:  The Dayton Sectional featured Lebanon advancing to the District Tournament after the Warriors' third-place finish.  Leading the way for Lebanon was Joey Dennis who finished third overall.  Complete results can be found HERE.  The Kings Island Sectional saw Loveland advance as a team after the Tigers' second place finish.  Joining Loveland will be individual qualifiers Coleman Miller and Jackson Miller (Anderson) and Adam Horn (Milford).  Complete results are HERE.  Walnut Hills competed in the Miami Whitewater Sectional, with those results HERE.  At the District Tournament, Loveland finished fifth overall.  Top ECC finisher was the Tigers' Tyler Vallee who fired a 78.  Complete District results are HERE.

GIRLS GOLF:  The Kings Lady Knights captured their third consecutive ECC title on the links this fall.  Congratulations to the Lady Knights' Leah Swayne for earning Player of the Year honors and Kings' Brian Parkhurst received Coach of the Year recognition for the fourth consecutive year.  Walden Ponds was the site of the Preseason Tournament, with Kings coming away with the top team score (308).  Turpin finished runner-up (347) and Milford was third (379).  Medalist honors went to Kings' Leah Swayne (72), with the Lady Knights' Katie Gabert finishing second (74) and Anderson's Megan Bryan third (76).  The Postseason tournament title also went to Kings, as the Lady Knights outdistanced runner-up Turpin by 46 strokes.  Kings swept the three medalist positions, with Leah Swayne (71), Bekah Baumlein (74), and Katie Gabert (78) finishing 1-2-3 respectively.  Complete results of both the Preseason and Postseason tournaments can be found HERE

POSTSEASON:  Kings finished third at the Walden Ponds Sectional Tournament and advanced to the District Tournament.  Individually, Lebanon's Riley Johnson and Grace Swartz and Anderson's Megan Bryan also qualified.  Complete results of the Walden Ponds Sectional are HERE.  At the Hamilton Elks Sectional, Milford finished fourth and also advanced to the District Tournament, along with Sectional Champion Meiyi Wu from Walnut Hills!  Results of the Hamilton Elks Sectional are HERE.  Results of the District Tournament can be found HERE.

GIRLS TENNIS:  The ECC Tournament title went to Loveland, who outdistanced runner-up Milford 45-40.  Anderson's Aly Daly took the title at first singles, while Loveland's Grace Haught won at second singles and Walnut Hills' Emma Maher won at third singles.  Doubles champions were Loveland's Tess Broermann and Hannah Wenger at first doubles and Jenna Batsch and Babs Dwyer at second doubles.  Complete results are HERE.  Based on the Lady Tigers' tournament finish, coupled with their 6-2 regular season record, Loveland captured the 2020 ECC Championship for the second year in a row!  Anderson's Aly Daly earned Player of the Year honors, while Loveland's Mikayla Pitman was named Coach of the Year.

POSTSEASON:   Turpin's Ellen Benintendi and Allie Fermann and Walnut Hills' Alexis Covington advanced to the District Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center. Congratulations!  HUGE SHOUT OUT to Alexis Covington for advancing to the State Championships at the Lindner Family Tennis Center!

BOYS SOCCER:  Loveland and Turpin finished the ECC race with identical 6-1-1 records and will share the ECC Championship.  This was the Tigers’ third straight conference crown.  Shout out to Loveland's Kees Ciric and Mike Dunlap for earning Player and Coach of the Year recognition respectively.

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINALS:  Loveland fell to Centerville in the District finals to finish their great season as District runners-up!  Congratulations!

GIRLS SOCCER:  Loveland captured its sixth ECC Championship in the last nine seasons, finishing 7-0-1 in the conference.  Loveland's Lauren Donovan was named the ECC Player of the Year and the Lady Tigers' Todd M. Kelly earned Coach of the Year accolades.

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINALS:  Milford fell to defending State Champion Lakota West in the District Finals 3-2 to finish a tremendous season with a fine 15-4 record.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY:  Congratulations to Lebanon for winning the ECC Meet and winning its first ECC cross country title.  The Warriors finished just four points ahead of runner-up Loveland (53-57).  Individual champion and ECC Runner of Year honors went to Loveland's Ryan Chevalier, with Turpin's Jack Bentley and Kings' Alex Justus finishing second and third respectively.   Coach of the Year honors went to Lebanon's Mark Bierkan.  Complete results of the boys' race are HERE.

POSTSEASON:  Congratulations to Lebanon, Loveland, Turpin, and Walnut Hills for advancing to the Regional Meet in Troy!  As a matter of fact, Lebanon captured the Cedarville District title, and Loveland was second at the Voice of America race!  Top-five finishes were turned in by Lebanon's Carter Davidson (second at Cedarville race) and Joey Shupe (fifth at Cedarville race), Loveland's Ryan Chevalier (fourth at VOA race), Walnut Hills' Gianni Allwein (fourth at VOA race), and Turpin's Jack Bentley (fifth at VOA race).  In addition to the runners on the qualifying teams, Kings' Alex Justus also advanced to Regionals.  Complete results of all Voice of America races are HERE.  Results from the Cedarville District are HERESTATE BOUND:  At Regionals, congratulations to Loveland for advancing to the State Meet!  Top ECC finisher was the Tigers' Ryan Chevalier who finished seventh.  Individual qualifiers included Kings' Alex Justus and Turpin's Jack Bentley!  Complete results of the boys' Regional race are HERESTATE MEET:  Congratulations to Loveland for placing seventh at the State Meet!  Top finisher for the ECC was the Tigers' Ryan Chevalier at 13th!  Complete results are HERE.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY:  Like in the boys' race, Lebanon captured the ECC Championship, finishing ahead of runner-up Loveland at the October 17 Conference Meet.  The Lady Warriors' Faith Duncan and Hope Carr finished first and second respectively.  Walnut Hills' Caroline Meyer finished third.  Faith's first-place performance earned her Runner of the Year recognition.  Her coach, Mark Bierkan, earned Coach of the Year recognition.  Results of the girls' race are HERE.

POSTSEASON:  Six ECC teams qualified for the Regional Meet - Lebanon, Turpin, Kings, Loveland, Walnut Hills, and Anderson.  Lebanon earned the Championship trophy at the Cedarville race, while Loveland was runner-up at Voice of America.  Turpin's Ella Lambert was the District Champion at the VOA race, while Lebanon's Faith Duncan was District Champion at the Cedarville race.  Other top-five finishers were Loveland's Emmy Sager (third at VOA race), Kings' Sara Doughman (third at VOA race), and Walnut Hills' Caroline Mayer (fifth at VOA race).  Non-qualifying team runners to earn a trip to Regionals included Little Miami's Grace Biddle and Milford's Ayla Grabenbauer and Samantha Conrad.  Complete results from the VOA races are HERE, and the Cedarville races HERESTATE BOUND:  Lebanon represented the ECC at the OHSAA State Championships after the Lady Warriors' fourth-place finish at Regionals.  Lebanon's Faith Duncan was Regional runner-up with her second-place finish.  Individual State qualifiers were Turpin's Ella Lambert, Loveland's Emmy Sager, and Kings' Sara Doughman.  Complete results of the girls' Regional race are HERESTATE MEET:  Shout out to the Lebanon Lady Warriors on their eleventh-place finish at the State Meet!  Two ECC runners finished in the top ten - Turpin's Ella Lambert (fourth) and Lebanon's Faith Duncan (eighth)!  Complete results can be found HERE.

VOLLEYBALL:  Lebanon captured the ECC title in its first season in the ECC.  The Lady Warriors finished the ECC portion of their schedule at 16-0.  Congratulations to Lebanon's Emory Spitler for being named the ECC Player of the year and to Michael Crofton for earning Coach of the Year honors.  

SHOUT OUT to Kings' Jules Fink for collecting her 1000th career kill in the Lady Knights' September 19 win against Fairfield!  SHOUT OUT also goes to Loveland's Abbie Miller, who picked up her 1000th assist in the Lady Tigers' September 21 match against West Clermont.  SHOUT OUT to Milford's Emily Morgan on her 1000th career dig in the Lady Eagles' four-set victory over Mason in Sectional tournament action October 24.  

POSTSEASON:  DISTRICT FINALS:  Lebanon fell to Ursuline and Turpin lost to St. Ursula to complete their seasons as District runners-up!  Both squads had tremendous regular seasons which continued into the postseason!

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS!  Before we begin paying tribute to our ECC State qualifiers, let's give a shout out to the Milford Competition Cheer squad for winning its second straight UCA National (yes, NATIONAL) title in the Game Day Division.  Read more HERE.  Congratulations ladies!

ECC SWIMMERS WIN TWO STATE TITLES:  Congratulations to Anderson's Grace Hastings and to Walnut Hills' Aaron Sequeira for capturing State Championships in the 200 free and 100 back respectively.  Grace also placed runner-up in the 500 free and Aaron was runner-up in the 50 free!


STATE DIVE MEET QUALIFIERS:  Walnut Hills' Ethan Moore qualified for for the State Dive Meet after his fine sixth place finish at the District Meet.  Ethan qualified for State last winter, finishing 20th overall.  He matched that performance this winter, finishing 20th again!  Congratulations!

In girls' diving, Loveland's Riley Bullock, Turpin's Ali Asbury, and Walnut Hills' Clara Dearden also advanced to the State Dive Meet in Canton.  Riley placed third at the District Dive Meet, while Ali placed fourth and Clara eighth.  At State, Riley finished fifth, Ali twelfth, and Clara seventeenth!  Congratulations to all three!  Three ECC divers in the top 17 at STATE!

STATE BOYS' SWIM MEET QUALIFIERS:  Shout out to Walnut Hills' Aaron Sequeira and Aaron Craft; Loveland's Brandon Day; Turpin's Will Meyers; Anderson's Justin Dostal; Milford's Evan Fentress; and Kings' Jake Young, Kavin Lynch, Kevin Glennon, and Aiden Leamer for advancing to the State Swim Meet.  Qualifying relays included Kings' 200 medley, 200 free, and 400 free relays and Walnut Hills' 200 medley and 400 free relays. 

STATE TOP EIGHT:  Congratulations to our other ECC swimmers who finished in the top eight at State:  Brandon Day placed second in the 200 free and sixth in the 100 back, Alex Craft placed fourth in the 500 free, Kevin Glennon was fifth in the 100 fly, Jake Young was eighth in the 200 IM, and the Kings' 200 medley relay placed sixth.

STATE GIRLS' SWIM MEET QUALIFIERS:  On the girls' side, Anderson's Grace Hastings, Kings' Leah Luckett, Turpin's Madeline Hart, Ava Sutphin, Eva Watts, Lucia Johnson, and Morgan Slaney; Walnut Hills' Phoebe Wright, Ava Stallmeyer, and Esme Wright; and Milford's Erin Fentress qualified to State.  Also moving on to State were the following relays:  Turpin's 200 free relay, Turpin's and Walnut Hills' 200 medley relays, and Walnut Hills' and Kings' 400 free relays. 

STATE TOP EIGHT:  In addition to Grace Hastings' performance, other top eight placers included the following:  Phoebe Wright was fourth in the 200 free and fifth in the 200 free, Leah Luckett was sixth in the 100 free, Madeline Hart placed sixth in the 100 fly and seventh in the 200 free, and Turpin's 200 free relay finished eighth.

Complete State Meet results can be found HERE.  

GYMNASTS HEADED TO STATE:  At the District Gymnastics Meet, Turpin finished runner-up as a team and advanced to the State Meet at Hilliard Bradley HS.  It was Turpin's first trip to State since 2006.  Shout out to the Lady Spartans' Gail Maundrell who was named District Coach of the Year.  Individual event qualifiers also included Turpin's Maycee Herzog who was first in the all-around and on floor, second on beam, and fourth on bars and vault; Amber Russell who was third on floor; and Elizabeth Miller who was sixth on bars.  Anderson's Maddie Belcuore finished fourth in the all-around, third on beam, and sixth on vault and Maddie Bailey placed fifth on vault to advance to State as well!  STATE RESULTS:  The Lady Spartans finished eleventh in the team competition!  Top performers included Maddie (28th on vault and 32nd in the all-around), Elizabeth (23rd on bars), Maycee (23rd on floor and 34th on beam).  Congratulations!

WEST CLERMONT'S STEWART STATE-BOUND!  Shout out to our State qualifier in the sport of girls' bowling, Lexi Stewart from West Clermont.  She finished runner-up at the February 26 District tournament, only two pins out of first place!  At State, Lexi finished twenty-third overall.  See complete results HERE.  Congratulations Lexi!

MILFORD WRESTLER MAKES HISTORY:  Read about Milford's Angel Dominguez and how she made history when she competed at the first-ever OHSWCA Girls' Wrestling State Tournament!  Read more HERE.

HAMILL EARNS TRIP TO STATE WRESTLING MEET:  In boys' wrestling, congratulations to Loveland's Liam Hamill for finishing fourth in the District Tournament to advance to the State Tournament!  Unfortunately, he was not able to compete, but we salute you on a great season!

HICKMAN WINS STATE INDOOR TITLE:  Shout out to Turpin's Gabe Hickman for winning the shot put at the OATCCC State Indoor Track and Field Championships held March 7.  Teammate Chris Ward finished fourth in the shot put and seventh in the weight throw, while Kings' Alex Justus placed third in the 800 meters.  For the girls, Loveland's Miya Brines led ECC performers with a third place finish in the 60 meter hurdles and a fourth place result in the long jump.  Other top ten finishes were turned in by Turpin's Ella Lambert (seventh in the 1600 meters), Kings' Brooke Garter (ninth in the 1600 meters), and Loveland's 4x800 relay team of Ellie Carr, Jessie Gibbins, Sarah Madix, and Ansley Richards that placed fifth.

View Older News Articles in the News Archive