News

Stay up-to-date on ECC athletic news by visiting Facebook and Twitter.   Also, check out a large number of sports stories each month by clicking on the "In The News" link above.  Often times, these are more "school specific" stories from other media outlets and school websites.

Anderson's Casey Gittelman (gymnastics), Loveland's Luke Waddell (baseball) and Katie McElveen (girls' lacrosse), and Withrow's J'Alyiea Smith (girls' track) and Albert Kalala (boys' track) were named best in their sport at last night's Cincinnati.com Greater Cincinnati Sports Awards event! Congratulations!  Read more HERE.

Congratulations to Turpin's Samantha Bush (girls' cross country) and Withrow's J'Alyiea Smith (girls' track) for being named the best in their sport by the Greater Cincinnati Northern Kentucky Women's Sports Association.  The 24th annual Awards Ceremony was held April 24 at Xavier University.  See the complete list of winners HERE.


BASEBALL:  Loveland's 11-3 ECC record catapulted them to the Conference title this spring, one game ahead of league runner-up Anderson.  It was the Tigers second straight championship.  Player of the Year honors went to Loveland's Luke Waddell and Coach of the Year recognition went to the Tigers' Ken Reed.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Milford fell 2-1 to Centerville in the District Championship game to finish the season with a fine 20-11 record.  Read more HERE.

SOFTBALL:  The Milford Lady Eagles won their fourth straight ECC title, finishing the spring with a perfect 14-0 Conference record.  The girls have posted a 52-2 ECC record the past four seasons!  Read more HERE.  Player of the Year accolades went to Milford's Valerie Thompson and Coach of the Year honors went to the Lady Eagles' Christy Gregory.   POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Milford fell to Lakota West in the District Championship game 7-6 in 11 innings to finish an amazing season at 26-3.  

BOYS' TRACK:  The Loveland Tigers captured their fourth ECC title in the last five years, outdistancing runner-up Kings by 21 points (158-137).  Read more HERE.  Check out the event-by-event results HERE.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Loveland finished fourth at the Mason District Meet, led by Zion Wynn's District titles in the 100 meters, 200 meters, and 400 meters.  Other ECC District Champions included Withrow's Albert Kalala (high jump) and Amir Willis (long jump), Anderson's Joseph Ingram (1600 meters), and Turpin's Drew Spencer (shot put).  The lone District Champion relay team came from Loveland, who won the 4x800 meter relay.  Results of the Mason District Meet are HERE.  The top four finishers in each event advance to the Regional Meet Wednesday and Friday.

GIRLS' TRACK:  The Withrow Lady Tigers made it three straight ECC titles this spring with their 162-128 margin of victory over runner-up Kings.  Final event-by-event results can be found HERE.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Shout out to Withrow for winning the Mason District Meet.  Congratulations to the following District Champions from the ECC:  Withrow's J'Alyiea Smith (100 hurdles, 100 meter dash, and high jump) and Doneasha Brewer (100 meter dash, 200 meter dash, and long jump), Kings' Hannah Rasmussen (1600 meters and 3200 meters), and Loveland's Ally Kluender (discus).  In addition, Withrow won the 4x100, 4x200, and 4x400 meter relays.  The Results of the Mason District Meet are HERE.  The top four finishers in each event advance to the Regional Meet Wednesday and Friday.

BOYS' TENNIS:  The Turpin Spartans won their fourth consecutive ECC title, winning both the regular season title and tournament championship.  The Spartans' Grant Wendel and Kate Rodgers were named Player of the Year and Coach of the Year respectively.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  District tournament qualifiers included Turpin's Grant Wendel (Sectional champion), Anderson's Will Sultan and the doubles team of Noah Loepke and Ryan Hugenberg, and the Walnut Hills doubles team of Torcado Vaz and Ben Hussey.  Congratulations!

BOYS' LACROSSE:  Milford, Loveland, and Kings finished ECC play with 4-1 records and will share the ECC title, the first championship ever in the sport.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Postseason match-ups are as follows:  Milford is still alive and will face the St. Xavier Wednesday.

GIRLS' LACROSSE:  Loveland captured the first-ever ECC girls' lacrosse title, finishing the spring with a perfect 5-0 ECC record.  Congratulations to the Lady Tigers!  Read more HERE.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Postseason contests are as follows:  Loveland faces Mt. Notre Dame Tuesday.

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL:  POSTSEASON HONORS:  South Region Division I awards went to Loveland's Ben Hickey and Walnut Hills' Nick Hagerty, who both earned Honorable Mention recognition.  Division II honors went to Withrow's Dae'Jon Hines (First Team), MyJean Wheaton (Second Team), and Lawrence Jackson (Honorable Mention).  Walnut Hills' head coach Zac Ober earned the South Region Division I Coaches Achievement Award, while Withrow's DeJuan Scott earned the Division II Coaches Achievement Award and Coach of the Year honors.

The Glen Este vs. Princeton and the Walnut Hills vs. Woodward games were up for the WKRC Spotlight Game of the Week.

Anderson's Mallory Von Holle was a finalist for the Enquirer Girls' Soccer Player of the Week, announced August 22. 

Anderson's Adam Mathews was a finalist for the Enquirer Boys' Soccer Player of the Week award, announced August 22.

Turpin's Caitlin Fisher was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Tennis Player of the Week award, announced August 22.

Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan was a finalist for the Enquirer Girls' Golf Player of the Week award, announced August 24.

Turpin's Brogan Bennell and Allison Musgrove were finalists for the Enquirer Girls' Tennis Player of the Week award, announced August 24.

Kings' Hannah Rasmussen was a finalist for the Enquirer Girls' Cross Country Runner of the Week award, announced August 24.

Turpin's Will Hausfeld and Kings' Tyler Knecht were finalists for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced August 28. 

The Anderson Redskins were finalists for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced August 29. 

Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Golfer of the Week award, announced August 30. 

Loveland was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Soccer Team of the Week award, announced August 30. 

Kings' Tyler Knecht was a finalist for the Enquirer Football Player of the Week award, announced August 30.

Loveland's Greg Ballman was a finalist for the Enquirer Boys' Cross Country Runner of the Week award, announced August 30. 

Walnut Hills' Max Broxterman was in contention for the Enquirer Boys' Golfer of the Week award, announced August 30.

Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan was a finalist for the Enquirer Girls' Golfer of the Week award, announced August 30.

Kings' Tyler Knecht was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced August 30.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein was a finalist for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 2.  

Kings' Dan Sichterman and Anderson's Jay Volpenhein were finalists for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced September 4.  

The Walnut Hills Eagles were finalists for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced September 4.

The September 9 Norwood at Milford football game was up for the Local 12 Spotlight Game of the Week.

Turpin was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Cross Country Team of the Week award, announced September 6.

Anderson was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Boys' Soccer Team of the Week award, announced September 6.   

Loveland's Pete Matuszack (boys' golf) and Kayla Hartzler (girls' cross country), Turpin's Sam Bush (girls' cross country) and Claire Armbruster (volleyball), and Kings' Dan Sichterman were among the finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week awards, announced September 8.  Kayla won the Girls' Cross Country Runner of the Week award!  Read more HERE.  

Loveland's Rachel Ernst and Mitchell Laifook were the September 9 Blitz 5 Student Athletes of the Week winners!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Chase Witte was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced September 11.

The Milford Eagles were in contention for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award for week three, announced September 11.

Milford's Chase Witte was a finalist for the Varsity Views National Player of the Week award, announced September 12.  Read more HERE.

Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan was named the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Golfer of the Week award winner, announced September 21.  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Peyton Geers was named the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Tennis Player of the Week award winner, announced September 20.  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis) and Sam Bush (girls' cross country) and Anderson's Sam Kunkemoeller (boys' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week awards, announced September 13.  Congratulations to Sam Bush for earning the Girls' Cross Country Runner of the Week award!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Jake Stylski was a finalist for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 16.  Vote HERE.

The September 23 Withrow at Anderson football game were in contention for the WKRC Spotlight Game of the Week honors!

Kings' Jake Stylski was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced September 18.

Kings and Turpin were both finalists for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced September 18.

Kings' Jake Stylski (football), Loveland's Colleen Swift (girls' soccer), Walnut Hills' Lilly O'Toole (girls' tennis), Turpin's Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis) and Abigail Workman (girls' water polo), and Glen Este's Cassie Vogel (volleyball) were all in the running for the September 19 Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.  Congratulations to Jake and Abigail for earning the award, announced September 23!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein was a finalist for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced September 23. 

Loveland was a finalist for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced September 25.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein and Turpin's Lang Evans were finalists for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced September 25. 

Turpin's Caitlin Fisher was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Tennis Player of the Week award, announced September 27.  

Loveland was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Golf Team of the Week award, announced September 27. 

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein (football) and Joseph Ingram (boys' cross country), Kings' Tyler Knecht (football), Turpin's Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis), and Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan (girls' golf) were all in contention for the September 26 Enquirer Athlete of the Week award.

Anderson and Turpin were among the nominees for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced October 2.  

Turpin's Will Hausfeld was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced October 2.

Turpin was in contention for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Football team of the Week award, announced October 4.

Turpin was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Cross Country team of the Week award, announced October 4.

Kings' Hannah Rasmussen was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Cross Country Runner of the Week award, announced October 4.

Turpin won the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Girls' Tennis Team of the Week award, announced October 11.  Read more HERE.

Turpin's Caitlin Fisher was a finalist for the Enquirer Girls' Tennis Athlete of the Week award, and Milford and Turpin were in contention for the Football Play of the Week as well.  Milford received the Team of the Week honors, announced October 7.  Read more HERE.

The Kings Knights were finalists for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced October 9.

Kings' Tyler Knecht was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced October 9.

Kings' Matt Sichterman won the October 11 LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced October 25.  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Danielle Kenyon (girls' soccer) and Alejandra Bonet (girls' golf), Turpin's Oliver Walker (boys' soccer) and Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis), Kings' Tyler Knecht (football), Walnut Hills' Katie Hallinan (girls' golf), and Milford's Nathan Arnold were among the finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 12.

Withrow's Donzell Tuggle and Loveland's Luke Waddell were finalists for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced October 16.

The Loveland Tigers were finalists for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced October 16.

Anderson's Sam Kunkemoeller (boys' soccer) and Walnut Hills' Lilly O'Toole and Turpin's Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced October 19.

Kings' Grant Coleman was a finalist for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced October 22.

Anderson's Kyle Blaha and Kings' Grant Coleman were finalists for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced October 23.

The Withrow Tigers were finalists for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced October 23.

Milford's Robert Burns (boys' soccer) and Turpin's Caitlin Fisher (girls' tennis) and Samantha Bush (girls' cross country) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award in their respective sports.  Caitlin and Samantha won the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein won the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced November 1.  Watch video HERE.  Congratulations!

Glen Este and Turpin were finalists for the Gold Star Chili Football Team of the Week award, announced October 30.  The Trojans won the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Jake Newton was a finalist for the WCPO Football Player of the Week award, announced October 30.  

Turpin's Claire Armbruster was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced November 1.

Loveland's Colleen Swift (girls' soccer) and Anderson's Sam Ray (boys' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced November 2.  Both athletes won the award!  Read more HERE.

Kings Dan Sichterman was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced November 8. 

Anderson's Jay Volpenhein was a finalist for the MaxPreps/JJHuddle Football Player of the Week award, announced November 8. 

Turpin's Nathan Hooper's 91-yard interception return against Harrison was a finalist for the Enquirer Football Play of the Week award, announced November 8.

Turpin's Samantha Bush (girls' cross country), Anderson's Sam Kunkemoeller (boys' soccer), and Loveland's Brice Grieshop (girls' soccer) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award in their respective sports. 

Milford's Amanda Reinhart and Chase Witte were named the December 16  Blitz 5 McDonald's Student Athletes of the Week award winners.  Watch video HERE.

Kings' Tyler Mitchell was a finalist for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced December 24.

Withrow's Kyandrey Davis (bowling) and Milford's Jimmy Murphy (wrestling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced January 4.  Jimmy won the award, announced January 6.  Read more HERE.

Kings' Tyler Mitchell was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced January 4.

Both Anderson's Jay Tiemeyer and Glen Este's Brad Gardner were finalists for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced January 6. 

Walnut Hills' Kennedi Myles (girls' basketball), Anderson's Jay Tiemeyer (boys' basketball), and Glen Este's Courtney Chaffin (girls' bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award in their respective sports, announced January 11. 

Milford's Matt Kirk was a finalist for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced January 13. 

Milford's Noah Dolezal (bowling) and Anderson's Cole Cain (wrestling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award in their respective sports, announced January 19.

Anderson's Ben Sommer was in contention for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced January 21.

Anderson's Trey Lanham (wrestling), Kings' Megan Sichterman, Milford's Tyler Babinec, and Turpin's Ali Asbury and Pete Lingo (swimming and diving) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award in their respective sports, announced January 25.  Congratulations to Tyler for winning the Swimmer of the Week award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Olivia Schwamberger and Jake Newton earned the Blitz 5 McDonald's Student-Athletes of the Week award, announced January 27.  Watch video HERE.

Anderson's Kelly Grimes (swimming) and Loveland's Jalen Green (boys' basketball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award in their respective sports.  Congratulations to Kelly for earning Swimmer of the Week honors!  Read more HERE.

Glen Este's Dallas Padgitt was named the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced February 8.

Turpin's Brady Eckert and Kaitlyn Workman were featured as Blitz 5 McDonald's Student Athletes of the Week, announced February 3.  See video HERE.

Kings' Matthew Oberlin was a finalist for the Enquirer Bowler of the Week award, announced February 8.

Kings' Matt Sichterman was a finalist for the Blitz 5 Primetime Performer award, announced February 10. 

Kings' Megan Sichterman was a finalist for the LaRsoa's MVP of the Week award, announced February 21.  Congratulations to Megan for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Anderson's Casey Gittelman (gymnastics), Milford's Josh Cooper (Bowling), and Turpin's Molly Campbell (bowling) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced February 22.  Congratulations to Casey for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Kings' Megan Sichterman (swimming), Glen Este's Alexis Starks and Kings' Carolyn Bruns (basketball), and Turpin's Katie Lambert (gymnastics) were finalists for the final winter Enquirer Athletes of the Week award, announced March 2. 

Matt, Dan, and Megan Sichterman from Kings were named the Blitz 5 McDonald's Student Athletes of the Week, announced March 3.  See video HERE.

Milford's Valerie Thompson was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced March 7.  Congratulations on winning the award!  Read more HERE

Withrow's Niyah Carpenter was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced March 21. Congratulations Niyah for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Withrow's Albert Kalala was in contention for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced March 28.  Congratulations for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Zion Wynn (boys' track), Turpin's Justin Silverstein (baseball), and Kings' Kelsey Schmidt (softball) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 5.  Congratulations to Zion for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Milford's Valerie Thompson (softball), Turpin's Christian Gabor (boys' lacrosse), Walnut Hill's Dominic Hagerty (boys' volleyball), and Kings' Hannah Rasmussen and Anderson's Alaina Sullivan (girls' track) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 11.  Congratulations to both Dominic and Alaina for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Withrow's Destiny Pennington and Milford's Kelsey Seitz were finalists for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced April 18.

Turpin's Nate Hooper (boys' lacrosse), Withrow's J'Alyiea Smith (girls' track), and Milford's Manny Fernandez (boys' track) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced April 18.  Congratulations to Manny for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Loveland's Luke Waddell won the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced May 9.  Read more HERE.

Ten, yes TEN, ECC athletes were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award for April 25: Loveland's Brian Haberer (baseball), Alec McClellan (boys' lacrosse), and Katie McElveen (girls' lacrosse); Milford's Kelsey Seitz (softball) and Max Roth (boys' lacrosse); Kings' Andrew Ellis (boys' lacrosse) and Madeline McCrackin (girls' lacrosse); Turpin's Claudia Reynolds (girls' lacrosse); and Anderson's Joseph Ingram (boys' track) and Megan Sullivan (girls' track).  Congratulations to Brian, Alec, Kelsey, and Madeline for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

Withrow's Doneasha Brewer was a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced May 2.

Loveland's Maggie Bailey was a finalist for the Enquirer Softball Player of the Week award, announced May 2. 

Walnut Hills' Torcado Vaz and Ben Hussey (boys' tennis); Turpin's Grant Wendel (boys' tennis) and Nate Hooper (boys' lacrosse); Loveland's Adam Clark (boys' lacrosse); Kings' Leah Maschino (girls' track) and Chelsey Zugaro (girls' lacrosse); Anderson's Camryn Browning (girls' lacrosse); Milford's Valerie Thompson (softball); and Withrow's Amir Willis (girls' track) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced May 10.

Loveland's Maggie Bailey is a finalist for the LaRosa's MVP of the Week award, announced May 16.  Vote HERE.

Turpin's Samantha Bush (girls' track), Claudia Reynolds (girls' lacrosse), and Grant Wendel (boys' tennis); Kings' Sarah Bruns (girls' track); Withrow's J'Alyiea Smith (girls' track); Loveland's Zion Wynn (boys' track) and Katie McElveen (girls' lacrosse); and Anderson's Joe Ingram (boys' track) were finalists for the Enquirer Athlete of the Week award, announced May 17.  Congratulations to Zion for winning the award!  Read more HERE.

View Older News Articles in the News Archive