ECC Winter Sports Season Updates / Honors

11/14/2018

ECC WINTER STATE QUALIFIERS

Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Ethan Moore for being our first winter athlete to qualify for State competition.  He will compete in the State Dive Meet today in Canton by finishing fifth at the District Meet.  Ethan also won the 2018 and the 2019 ECC Dive titles and was named back-to-back Diver of the Year.  At State, Ethan finished 20th overall.  Congratulations Ethan!

In girls' diving, the Southwest District advanced seven divers to State ... and four of them came from the ECC!  West Clermont's Morgan Southall finished as Sectional and District champion, while Loveland's Riley Bullock (5th) and Erin Albert (7th) and Turpin's Ali Asbury (6th) also advanced!STATE CHAMPION:  At State, Morgan reigned as State Champion (read more above)!  Riley also performed well, finishing in sixth place!  Ali finished 16th and Erin finished 21st.  See complete results HERE.

In boys' swimming, Walnut Hills' Aaron Sequeira and Kings' Noah Young advanced to the State Boys' Swim Meet!  Aaron finished as District runner-up in both the 200 free and 100 back, while Noah finished as District runner-up in the 50 free.  At-large qualifiers included Loveland's Brandon Day (200 free and 100 back), Milford's Tyler Babinec (50 free and 100 breast) and Chase Fisher (50 free), Kings' Noah Young (100 back) and Jake Young (200 IM), as well as the Kings' 200 and 400 free relays, the Milford 200 medley relay, and the Walnut Hills' 400 free relay.  At the State Meet, the following swimmers found a spot on the podium:  Walnut Hills' Aaron Sequeira (second in 100 back and third in 200 free), Milford's Tyler Babinec (third in 100 breast), Kings' Noah Young (fourth in 50 free and fifth in 100 back), Loveland's Brandon Day (seventh in both 200 free and 100 back), and Kings' 200 free relay (sixth) and 400 free relay (seventh).  Complete State Meet results can be found HERE.  Congratulations to all of our swimmers!

In girls' swimming, Kings' Brynna Wolfe won the District Championship in the 100 back and advanced to the State Girls' Swim Meet!  She was joined by Anderson's Grace Hastings (District runner-up in the 500 free) and the Walnut Hills 200 free relay team of Esme Wright, Phoebe Wright, Dominique Valentine, and Shelby Ewing moved on as District runner-up!  At-large qualifiers for the ladies included Turpin's Gail Workman (200 and 500 free), Hayley Rupp (200 IM and 100 breast), Eva Watts (50 and 100 free), and Betsy Dulle (500 free); Kings' Leah Luckett (100 and 200 free) and Brynna Wolfe (100 fly); Walnut Hills' Phoebe Wright (200 free and 100 back) and Ava Stallmeyer (100 breast); and Anderson's Grace Hastings (200 free) advanced.  Relay teams from Turpin (200 medley and the 200 and 400 free), Walnut Hills (400 free), and Kings (400 free) also made the trip to Canton!  Top eight finishers from the State Meet included Kings' Brynna Wolfe (2nd in 100 back) and Leah Luckett (fifth in 100 free and eighth in 200 free), Anderson's Grace Hastings (third in 500 free), Turpin's Gail Workman (sixth in 500 free), and the Walnut Hills 200 free relay (seventh).  Complete State Meet results can be found HERE.  Congratulations to all of our swimmers!

Walnut Hills' Maggie Fricker punched her ticket to the 2019 State Gymnastics Championships with a fine performance at Districts.  The senior finished fourth in beam and fifth in vault to advance to the State Meet at Hilliard Bradley High School.  She is the first Walnut Hills gymnast to earn a trip to State!  At State, Maggie finished tied for 15th on beam and tied for 24th on vault.  Congratulations Maggie on a great season!

In boys' bowling, West Clermont's Evan Williams earned a trip to the March 8-9 State Bowling Championships after a fine performance at Districts.  Evan finished seventh overall with a total pin count of 714.  Complete individual results can be found HERE.  Evan finished 63rd at State to conclude his fine season!  Complete individual results can be found HERE.

In girls' bowling, West Clermont's Lexi Stewart joined Evan Williams at the State Bowling Championships at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl!  Complete individual District results can be found HERE.  At State, Lexi finished 44th, and complete results can be found HERE.

In wrestling, West Clermont's Joe Wahl won the District title at 220 lbs.  Joining Joe at this week's State Meet in Columbus will be teammates Mitch Gibson and Matt Lewis and Anderson's Kevin Stone.  Joe finished his season with a 43-5 record; Mitch finished with a 35-8 record; and Matt finished with a 32-9 mark!  Kevin wrestled into the final day of the tourney and finished FOURTH, setting a new Anderson school record for wins in a single season.  Congratulations!

**********

BOYS' BASKETBALL:  West Clermont finished the season with a fine 12-2 mark to win the ECC Championship.  It is the Wolves’ first ECC title. Congratulations to head coach Craig Mazzaro and his squad!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Turpin fell to Winton Woods in the Sectional Finals to finish a fine season with an 18-6 mark!  In that game, the Spartans' Nick Haddad scored his 1000th point of his career!  ALL-DISTRICT:  Shout out to the following players who earned All-Southwest District honors:  THIRD TEAM:  Milford's Steven Huxell; HONORABLE MENTION:  Turpin's Nick Haddad and Jackson Holt; Loveland's Jalen Greiser and Matt Toigo; Kings' Jake Peters; and West Cerlmont's Jackson Ames.  See complete list HERE.

Turpin's Haddad Reaches 1000 Points!

Shout out to Turpin's Nick Haddad for picking up his 1000th point of his career in the Spartans' final game of the season.  Nick is a three-time All-Eastern Cincinnati Conference selection in basketball, earning Player of the Year honors this winter.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL:  The Lady Eagles of Walnut Hills have wrapped up their third straight ECC title!  Congratulations to head coach Adam Lazar and his squad!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Walnut Hills downed Wayne in the Southwest District Finals to capture its second straight District title!  Read more HEREThe Lady Eagles then fell to Centerville in the Regional semis to finish their remarkable season with a 25-2 record and a second straight District Championship.  ALL-DISTRICT:  The following players earned All-Southwest District recognition:  SECOND TEAM:  Walnut Hills' Sean Kelly Darks and Loveland's Jillian Hayes; THIRD TEAM:  Walnut Hills' Kennedi Myles; HONORABLE MENTION:  Kings' Devin Biesbrock and Lexie Sparks; West Clermont's Kirsten Click and Dakota Reeves; Loveland's Kate Garry; Turpin's Olivia Hamilton; and Anderson's Elizabeth Homan and Karley Steinher.  See complete list HERE.

Walnut Hills' Myles Joins 1000-Point Club!

Congratulations to the Lady Eagles' Kennedi Myles for scoring her 1000th career point in a December 3 contest against West Clermont.  Kennedi is committed to play next year for Miami of Ohio!

WRESTLING:  West Clermont came home with the ECC Wrestling Championship, outdistancing runner-up Loveland 273-241.  Wrestler of the Year went to the Wolves' Matt Lewis, while Coach of the Year recognition went to the Wolves' Dan Osborne.  Complete results can be found HERE.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The following wrestlers have advanced to the District Tournament from the Hamilton Sectional:  West Clermont's Matt Lewis (Sectional Champ), Joe Wahl, Will Turner, Ben Berger, Mitch Gibson, and Dakota Birdsong; Anderson's Kevin Stone (Sectional Champ) and Evan McHugh; Milford's Kobey Bronaugh and Maxwell Ward; and Turpin's Brady Salmons.  Qualifiers from the Lebanon Sectionals are as follows:  Loveland's Richard Mendoza, Jake Cotsonas, Caelan Quigley, Kobi Milam, Blake Poteet, and Brock Erdman and Kings' James Schnur and Dominic Policano.  Alternates (fifth place) qualifiers include West Clermont's Ryan Walker and Brendan Imhoff, Loveland's Michael Soupene and Drew Vanderhorst, and Kings' Andrew Popov.  Results from the Lebanon Sectional can be found HERE and the Hamilton Sectional HERE.  Districts will conclude today.  STATE BOUND:  Shout out to West Clermont's Joe Wahl, Mitch Gibson, and Matt Lewis, along with Anderson's Kevin Stone, for advancing to the State Wrestling Tourney!  Read more above.

BOYS' DIVING:  Congratulations to Walnut Hills' Ethan Moore for winning the 2018 ECC Diving Championship.  Turpin's Mac Carroll finished second and Walnut Hills' Josh Wiles finished third.  All three divers finished in the same order last season!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The following divers advanced to the District Dive Meet:  Walnut Hills' Ethan Moore, Josh Wiles, and Jack Samuels; Turpin's Mac Carroll and Ethan Clifford; and West Clermont's Sean LineSTATE BOUND:  Congratulations to Ethan for earning a trip to the State Dive Championships!  Read more above.

BOYS' SWIMMING:  The Milford Eagles captured their first ECC title in boys' swimming, outdistancing runner-up Walnut Hills 344-295.  Milford's Chase Fisher was named Swimmer of the Year, while the Eagles' Corey Dauw was named Coach of the Year!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The boys' Sectional Swim Meet results can be found HERE for the Mason Sectional and HERE for the Princeton Sectional.  Congratulations to all of our swimmers who advanced to the boys' District Championships.  STATE BOUND:  Congratulations to our swimmers who qualified for the State Meet!  Read more above.  ALL-STATE:  Shout out to our All-State swimmers:  Kings' Noah Young, Will Cook, Jake Young, Kavin Lynch, and Kevin Glennon; Milford's Chase Fisher, Sam Leatherwood, Evan Fentress, and Tyler Babinec; Walnbut Hills' Aaron Sequeira; and Loveland's Brandon Day.

GIRLS' DIVING:  Shout out to West Clermont's Morgan Southall for winning the 2018 ECC Dive title, setting a new Milford HS pool record along the way!  Turpin's Ali Asbury placed second and Loveland's Riley Bullock finished third.  Like the boys, these three young ladies finished in exactly the same position last year!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to West Clermont's Morgan Southall for winning the Division I Sectional title.  In addition, the following ten ECC divers advanced and joined Morgan at the District Dive Meet:  Loveland's Riley Bullock, Shelby Cline, Erin Albert, and Kali Egan; Turpin's Ali Asbury and Natalie Mays; Walnut Hills' Clara Dearden, Elizabeth Noble, and Mia Huber; and Milford's Sophie CooperSTATE BOUND:  The ECC qualified four divers for the State Dive Meet - West Clermont's Morgan Southall, Loveland's Riley Bullock and Erin Albert, and Turpin's Ali Asbury.  Read more above.  ALL-STATE:  Congratulations to West Clermont's Morgan Southall, Loveland's Riley Bullock, and Turpin's Ali Asbury for earning All-State honors.

GIRLS' SWIMMING:  The Lady Spartans of Turpin won their fifth title in the last seven years this winter.  The Lady Spartans finished with 452 points, while runner-up Walnut Hills finished with 310.  Kings' Brynna Wolfe earned Swimmer of the Year honors and the Lady Knights' Sam Mizener received Coach of the Year accolades!  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The girls' Sectional results can be found HERE for the Mason Sectional and HERE for the Princeton Sectional.  A special shout out to our swimmers who enter Districts as the area's top performers:  Anderson's Grace Hastings (500 free), Kings' Bryann Wolfe (100 back), Walnut Hills' 200 free relay team, and West Clermont's Morgan Southall (diving).  STATE BOUND:  Shout out to our State qualifiers in swimming.  Read more above.  ALL-STATE:  Congratulations to our All-State swimmers:  Kings' Leah Luckett, Jordan Harkins, Madeline Luckett, and Brynna Wolfe; Anderson's Grace Hastings; Turpin's Gail Workman, Hayley Rupp, Eva Watts, Jordy Fanning,  and Betsy Dulle; and Walnut Hills' Esme Wright, Dominique Valentine, Shelby Ewing, and Phoebe Wright.

BOYS' BOWLING:  The West Clermont Wolves came away with the ECC title in boys' bowling, their second straight.  The team finished the league portion of its schedule with a fine 11-1 record, falling to league runner-up Kings in the season finale.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to Kings' Matthew Oberlin and Justin Bayse, who have advanced to Districts from the Colerain Sectional.  See results HERE.  West Clermont's team has advanced from the Crossgate Sectional after finishing as runner-up.  Individual qualifiers include Kings' Matthew Oberlin and Justin Bayse, Anderson's Jacob Brueckner and Nick Kamphaus, and Milford's AJ Kaylor.  Individual results from the Crossgate Sectional are HERESTATE BOUND:  Districts were held at Beaver-Vu Lanes and West Clermont's Evan Williams earned a trip to the State Bowling Championships!  Read more above.

GIRLS' BOWLING:  West Clermont wrapped up the ECC Championship in girls' bowling and an undefeated ECC schedule at 12-0 for the second straight year.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Congratulations to both West Clermont and Milford for advancing to the District Tournament.  Joining the two teams will be individual qualifiers Lindsay Abbott (Kings), Angelina Wehrman (Turpin), and Grady Pettit (Loveland).  STATE BOUND:  Shout out to West Clermont's Lexi Stewart for earning a trip to State!  Read more above!

GYMNASTICS:  Due to the limited number of schools participating, the ECC doesn't officially sponsor gymnastics.  Our teams usually fare well, however, in the regular season and into the postseason.  POSTSEASON UPDATES:  The 2019 City Championships were held at Cincinnati Country Day and the Anderson Gymskins came away with a second place finish!  Walnut Hills' Maggie Fricker was the All-Around Champion.  STATE BOUND:  Maggie advanced to State in both vault and beam after a fine performance at Districts!  Read more above.

ACADEMIC QUIZ TEAM:  This year's AQT Tournament saw Loveland come away with the tourney title.  In regular season action, Walnut Hills finished the regular season 11-1 to win its seventh straight ECC regular season title, while Loveland finished runner-up at 9-3.  Congratulations to our Player of the Year from Walnut Hills, Nolan Brown, and to our Coach of the Year from Loveland, Jennifer Chast.   POSTSEASON UPDATES:  Both squads advance to Regional competition on April 6 at Cincinnati State.  

CHEER AND DANCE:  This year, both cheer and dance become officially sponsored ECC sports and will count toward the All-Sports Trophy!  Milford (cheer) and Kings (dance) defended their titles from last year at the February 2 Cheer and Dance Competition held at Walnut Hills.  Congratulations to Milford's Kaylee Coultan for winning the Cheer Jump-Off competition.  Walnut Hills' Ermony Simmons was runner-up.  In the Dance Leap and Turn competition, Milford's Trini Perez was the winner.